EGI Technical Forum 2012

from Monday, 17 September 2012 (09:00) to Friday, 21 September 2012 (19:00)
Clarion Conference Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2012
18 Sep 2012
19 Sep 2012
20 Sep 2012
21 Sep 2012
AM
11:00
EGI CSIRT (Closed) -Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) David Kelsey (STFC) (until 12:30) (Taurus)
11:00 EGI CSIRT (closed) meeting - agenda at https://indico.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=1160 - Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Taurus)
11:00
Globus Europe 2012 - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 12:30) (Leo/Virgo)
09:00
Plenary - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 10:30) (Zenit/Nadir)
09:00 Welcome message - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   (Zenit/Nadir)
09:10 IBM Platform Computing - Leah Parks   (Zenit/Nadir)
09:25 EU policy developments related to e-infrastructures - Kostas Glinos   (Zenit/Nadir)
09:40 EGI on the road to Horizon 2020 - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
EC Workshop: Distributed Computing Infrastructures for e-Science: Future Perspectives (until 12:30) (Tycho/Kepler)
11:00 Introduction to the workshop - Luis C. Busquets Pérez   (Tycho/Kepler)
Slides
11:15 DCIs and Science Requirements: summary of Iberian Research Area experience - Dr Isabel Plasencia (CSIC)   (Tycho/Kepler)
Slides
11:30 Distributed Computing for Life-Sciences and Medical Research in the Genome-Age - Andrew Lyall (EMBL)   (Tycho/Kepler)
11:45 Cloud Services for scientific institutions - Mick Symonds (Atos)   (Tycho/Kepler)
12:00 Role of software in enabling DC Infrastructures - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University / NDGF)   (Tycho/Kepler)
12:15 Questions and discussion   (Tycho/Kepler)
11:00
EGI InSPIRE - Linda Cornwall (STFC) David Kelsey (STFC) (until 12:30) (Virgo)
11:00 Security Policy Group and EGI Security Threat Risk Assessment public reports - Introduction - Linda Cornwall (STFC) David Kelsey (STFC)   (Virgo)
11:05 EGI Security Policy Group Public report - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Virgo)
Slides
11:45 EGI Security Threat Risk Assessment public report - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Virgo)
Slides
11:00
EGI-CSIRT Security Training Hands-on Wrap-Up - Riccardo Brunetti (INFN) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) (until 12:30) (Zenit)
11:00 General Introduction to the Hands-On - Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Zenit)
11:20 IT forensics on the battlefield - Leif Nixon (LIU) Heiko Reese (KIT-G)   (Zenit)
Slides
12:20 Introduction to Part I - "Klingon Attack" - Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Zenit)
11:00
Marketing and Communications Strategies - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Leo)
11:00 Marketing and Communications Strategies - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:10 Using EGI AppDB in dissemination - Karolis Eigelis (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:20 Scientific Publications Repository - Romier Romier (CNRS)   (Leo)
Slides
11:30 The EGI Campus Champions Scheme - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:40 ENVRI, communicating environmental research - Mr Yannick Legre   (Leo)
Slides
11:55 Measuring Impact with e-ScienceTalk - Ms Zara Qadir   (Leo)
Slides
12:05 Discussion - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
11:00
New middleware products - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Nadir)
11:00 Future Proof storage with DPM - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:20 Dynamic federations: storage aggregation using open tools and protocols - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:40 dCache: challenges and opportunities when growing into new communities - Paul Millar (DESY)   (Nadir)
Slides
12:00 EMI and Open Standards: A Brief History of the Future - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (Nadir)
12:15 EMI Security Token Service - Simplified Credential Management - Henri Mikkonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:00
Providing cloud services -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 12:30) (Aquarius)
11:00 FermiCloud - A Cloud Computing Infrastructure for Science at Fermilab - Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Aquarius)
Paper
Slides
11:30 From Bare-Metal to Cloud - Andy Edmonds (Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW)) Piotr Kasprzak (Gesellschaft für wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH (GWDG))   (Aquarius)
Slides
12:00 The SARA/BigGrid HPC Cloud, From Beta to Production - Mr Jhon Masschelein (SARA)   (Aquarius)
Slides
11:00
Research Infrastructures -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Taurus)
11:00 G-NEMO: a Grid empowered version of the state-of-the-art European modelling framework for oceanographic research - Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:22 Managing Virtual Research Environments in Hybrid Data Infrastructures - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:44 Manifesto for Secure AdHoc Data Sharing - Pawel Plaszczak (GridwiseTech)   (Taurus)
Demo_AVI
Slides
12:06 DECIDE: An e-Infrastructure for studying neurodegenerative diseases - Fulvio Galeazzi (GARR)   (Taurus)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Maurice Bouwhuis (SARA) (until 10:30) (Zenit/Nadir)
09:00 One year of The EGI Federated Clouds Task Force - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
09:45 Cloud-based services for Science - Mr Steve Tuecke (University of Chicago / Argonne National Laboratory)   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
AAI Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Nadir)
Discussion_document
11:00 Experiences with integrating science gateways with identity federations - Marco Fargetta (INFN)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:15 Generic User Management for Science Gateways via Virtual Organizations - Tobias Schlemmer (University of Tübingen) Richard GRUNZKE Sandra Gesing (University of Tuebingen)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:30 Using online CAs and MyProxy servers for identity mapping - Marco Bencivenni (INFN)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:45 Report on Federated Identity Management workshops - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Nadir)
Slides
12:00 Identity Developments in the NRENs community - Licia Florio (TERENA)   (Nadir)
Slides
12:15 Centralized user management and Single Sign On for the WeNMR gateway through the WeNMR Virtual Research Community - Mr Marc van Dijk (WeNMR)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:00
EGI InSPIRE - Celine Bitoune (EGI.EU) Claire Devereux (STFC) (until 12:30) (Aquarius)
11:00
EMI 2 Matterhorn - tutorial for system administrators - Kathryn Cassidy (TCD) Emidio Giorgio (INFN) (until 12:30) (Tycho)
11:00 EMI 2 Matterhorn - tutorial for system administrators - Emidio Giorgio (INFN) Kathryn Cassidy (TCD)   (Tycho)
11:10 Configuring EMI services through YAIM - Dr Cristina Aiftimiei (INFN)   (Tycho)
Slides
Training material
Webcast
12:00 EMI 2 site BDII installation and configuration - Dr Cristina Aiftimiei (INFN)   (Tycho)
Slides
Training material
Webcast
11:00
Helix Nebula Workshop: Technical Interoperability - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Leo)
11:00 Introduction and Goals - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:10 Use Cases for using integrated clouds infrastructures - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:30 EGI FedCloud Architecture - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (Leo)
Slides
11:50 The Helix-Nebula Technical Architecture - Phil Evans (Logica)   (Leo)
Paper
Slides
12:10 Discussion on the technical interoperability requirements   (Leo)
11:00
Operations - Resource Centre Forum -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Taurus)
11:00 Resource Centre Forum - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Taurus)
11:05 Ongoing operational issues of BIOMED VO - Franck MICHEL (CNRS)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:20 GPGPU status of deployment and user requirements - John Walsh (TCD)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:50 Resource allocation policies in EGI - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Taurus)
Slides
12:10 Resource Centre cooperation: interest groups and ideas of innovation towards Horizon 2020   (Taurus)
11:00
Operations Workshops -Dr John Gordon (STFC) (until 12:30) (Zenit)
11:00 New Types of Accounting Records - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (Zenit)
Slides
11:20 New features on Accounting Portal Release Electra - Ivan Diaz Alvarez (FCTSG) Alvaro Simon (FCTSG)   (Zenit)
Slides
11:40 APEL as a Global Accounting Repository - Ms Alison Packer (STFC)   (Zenit)
Slides
12:00 Transporting Accounting Data using SSM - Mr Will Rogers (STFC)   (Zenit)
Slides
12:15 Globus Accounting using Grid-SAFE - Stephen Crouch (University of Southampton)   (Zenit)
Slides
11:00
e-Infrastructure Impact Assessment Methodologies - Andrea Manieri (Engineering) (until 12:30) (Kepler)
11:00 ERINA+: Welcome and Overview - nadia nardi (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica spa)   (Kepler)
Slides
11:10 ERINA+ Methodology - Francesco Bellini (Eurokleis)   (Kepler)
11:40 ERINA+ Tools for Data Gathering - Francesco Bellini (Eurokleis) Josef Benedikt (ZSI) Dr antonella passani (T6 ecosystems)   (Kepler)
12:15 Q&A / Open Discussion   (Kepler)
09:00
Plenary - Erwin Laure (KTH) (until 10:30) (Zenit/Nadir)
09:00 What virtual environment and data management for a distributed research infrastructure like ELI? - Vlastimil Ruzicka   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
09:45 Data Challenges in EISCAT_3D -The European 3-Dimensional Imaging Radar for Atmospheric and Geospace Research - Esa Turunen   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
EGI InSPIRE - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Virgo)
11:00
Operations -Dr Stephen Burke (EGi.eu) (until 12:30) (Zenit)
11:00 Towards an integrated information system - third workshop - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW) Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) Balazs Konya (EMI project) Daniele Cesini (INFN)   (Zenit)
ARC
EMIR latency
EMIR rollout
Info system future
Introduction
OSG plans
Profile
11:00
Resource Infrastructure Services - Goncalo Borges (LIP) (until 12:30) (Nadir)
11:00 Testing SLURM batch system for a grid farm: functionalities, scalability, performance and how it works with Cream-CE - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:30 GWpilot: a personal pilot system - Mr Antonio J. Rubio-Montero (CIEMAT) Rafael Mayo-Garcia (CIEMAT)   (Nadir)
Slides
12:00 GridWay interoperability through BES - Dr Ismael Marín Carrion (Complutense University of Madrid)   (Nadir)
Slides
11:00
Science Gateways - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Taurus)
11:00 Science Gateway session introduction - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:10 EGI's Support services for Science Gateway developers - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:30 WS-PGRADE/gUSE generic DCI gateway framework for EGI user communities - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:50 How to integrate portals with EGI monitoring system - Mr Dusan Vudragovic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (Taurus)
Slides
12:10 How to integrate EGI portals with identity federations - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:00
Sustainability of National Infrastructures - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Leo)
11:00 Sustainability of NGI Operations - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
11:20 NGI Sustainability Checklist - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited)   (Leo)
Slides
11:40 An NGI Sustainability Perspective: PL-Grid case study - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Leo)
Slides
12:00 Panel Discussion   (Leo)
11:00
Virtualised Resources - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 12:30) (Kepler)
11:00 Use Case: Running Monte Carlo LHCb simulations using DIRAC with EGI Federated Cloud - Dr Victor Mendez (Port d'Informació Cientìfica, PIC)   (Kepler)
Slides
11:20 Performance Prediction of Cloud Applications Using Dwarf Benchmarks - Mr Juri Papay (IT Innovation Centre, University of Southampton)   (Kepler)
11:40 D4Science Infrastructure: a novel open approach to distributed software management based on Maven - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (Kepler)
Slides
12:00 Remote analysis of human voice - environment for voice training and ORL medicine - Mr Tomáš Kulhánek (CESNET)   (Kepler)
Slides
09:15
Plenary - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU) (until 10:30) (Zenit/Nadir)
09:15 Clouds, what next? - Joe Baguley   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
09:50 Manchester - Claire Devereux (STFC)   (Zenit/Nadir)
10:00 Awards & Prizes presentation   (Zenit/Nadir)
10:15 Closing remarks - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Zenit/Nadir)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Virgo)
11:00
GGUS Advisory Board -Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 12:30) (Leo)
Minutes
slides
11:00 GGUS Advisory Group - Introduction - Dr Torsten Antoni (KIT-G)   (Leo)
11:10 Defining the GGUS Advisory Board - Dr Torsten Antoni (KIT-G)   (Leo)
Slides
11:40 GGUS Report Generator - Guenter Grein (KIT-G)   (Leo)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Leo)
11:00
Operations - Linda Cornwall (STFC) (until 12:30) (Zenit)
11:00 The EGI Software Vulnerability Group (SVG) - Introduction - Linda Cornwall (STFC) Elisa Heymann (UAB)   (Zenit)
11:05 Software Vulnerability issue handling in EGI - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Zenit)
11:30 Vulnerability Assessment of Middleware packages supplied by EMI :VOMS Core - Manuel Brugnoli (UAB)   (Zenit)
Slides
12:00 Top 10 Code flaws that cause real vulnerabilities - Elisa Heymann   (Zenit)
11:00
Regional Operator on Duty - Training - Ron Trompert (SARA) (until 12:30) (Tycho)
11:00 Regional Operator on Duty - Training - Ron Trompert (SARA) Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS) Marian Babik (CERN)   (Tycho)
11:00
Workflow community workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Taurus)
11:00 The SHIWA simulation platform for workflow interoperability and sharing - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK)   (Taurus)
Slides
11:22 Building an European Research Community through Interoperable Workflows and Data - the ER-Flow project - Mr Gabor Terstyansky   (Taurus)
Slides
11:44 Multiscale Programming and Execution Tools in the MAPPER project - Mrs Katarzyna Rycerz   (Taurus)
Slides
12:06 WS-VLAM workflow management system - Mr Adam Belloum   (Taurus)
Slides
11:00
e-Fiscal - Cost Analysis of the European Computing e-Infrastructures -Dr Fotis Karagiannis (Independent) (until 12:30) (Aquarius)
11:00 Introduction and Key Findings - Dr Fotis Karagiannis (Independent) Prof. Sandra Cohen (Athens University of Economics and Business)   (Aquarius)
Slides
11:30 Benchmarking Results: EGI & HPC vs. Amazon EC2 - Dr Kashif Iqbal (ICHEC)   (Aquarius)
Slides
11:50 Reflections on the Experience and Way Forward - Mr Matti Heikkurinen (Emergence Tech Ltd)   (Aquarius)
Slides
12:10 Q&A   (Aquarius)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EGI CSIRT (Closed) -Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) David Kelsey (STFC) (until 15:30) (Taurus)
14:00 EGI CSIRT (closed) meeting - agenda at https://indico.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=1160 - David Kelsey (STFC) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Taurus)
14:00
Globus Europe 2012 - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 15:30) (Leo/Virgo)
14:00
NIL meeting (Closed) - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Aquarius)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
EGI CSIRT (Closed) - David Kelsey (STFC) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) (until 17:30) (Taurus)
16:00 EGI CSIRT (closed) meeting - agenda at https://indico.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=1160 - David Kelsey (STFC) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Taurus)
16:00
Globus Europe 2012 - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 17:30) (Leo/Virgo)
16:00
NIL meeting (Closed) - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Aquarius)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EC Workshop: Distributed Computing Infrastructures for e-Science: Future Perspectives (until 15:30) (Tycho/Kepler)
14:00 Federated e-Infrastructures in 2020 - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Tycho/Kepler)
14:15 Cloud Computing Services for Scientific Research Organisations - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Tycho/Kepler)
14:30 An e-Science Distributed HPC Infrastructure to support Hydro-Meteorological Research - Antonella Galizia   (Tycho/Kepler)
14:45 Distributed computing and the adoption of cloud services. Working towards a connected collaboration infrastructure - Andres Steijaert   (Tycho/Kepler)
15:00 An e-infrastructure eco system for research must include glue not just the trimmings - David Wallom (OXFORD)   (Tycho/Kepler)
15:15 Questions and discussion   (Tycho/Kepler)
14:00
Experience in community building - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Leo)
14:00 Prototyping a Competence Center for the Computational Life Science Communities - Experiences from the ScalaLife Project - Rossen Apostolov   (Leo)
14:20 Astro Community and DCIs: user requirements, use-cases, test-beds & VRCs - Claudio Vuerli (INAF)   (Leo)
14:40 Experience in community building and user championing - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
15:00 Increasing the attractiveness of EGI for computational chemistry - Jelena Tamuliene (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
14:00
Network Support -Dr Mario Reale (GARR) (until 15:30) (Virgo)
14:00 EGI IPv6 activities: status and planning - Dr Mario Reale (GARR)   (Virgo)
Slides
14:20 IPv6 Testbed for ARC-CE - Mrs Barbara Krasovec (Arnes)   (Virgo)
Slides
14:40 The HEP transition to IPv6 - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Virgo)
Slides
15:00 IPv6 Reality check - Francesco Prelz (INFN)   (Virgo)
Slides
15:20 Q & A / Discussion - Dr Mario Reale (GARR)   (Virgo)
14:00
New middleware products - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Nadir)
14:10 Towards Deployment of EMIR in Federated Grid Infrastructures - ahmed shiraz memon (JUELICH) Laurence Field (CERN)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:30 Compute Client Consolidation and Harmonization in the EMI Project - Bjoern Hagemeier (JUELICH)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:50 Messaging Service and Client Software - Massimo Paladin (CERN) Lionel Cons (CERN)   (Nadir)
Slides
15:10 Enhancing the CREAM-CE with the High Availability Cluster - Dr Lisa Zangrando (INFN) Dr Paolo Andreetto (INFN)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:00
Operations -EGI/EUDAT/PRACE workshop -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Zenit)
14:00 Introduction to the EGI/EUDAT/PRACE workshop - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:10 GGUS/PRACE RT integration: preliminary tests and future steps - Marcello Morgotti (CINECA)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:30 User accounting integration - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:50 EUDAT operations - perspective and initial achievements - Dr Johannes Reetz (Garching Computing Centre of the Max Planck Society / MPI for Plasma Physics)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:00
Providing cloud services -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 15:30) (Aquarius)
14:00 Ibercloud: orchestrating services to provide virtualized access to IberGrid - Enol Fernandez del Castillo (CSIC)   (Aquarius)
Slides
14:20 Volunteer clouds to extend the resources of EMI middleware based VOs - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Aquarius)
Slides
14:40 A bioinformatics user point of view of cloud computing - Julian Gough (University of Bristol)   (Aquarius)
Slides
15:00 OpenNaaS, a toolkit for IP Networks as a Service - David O'Callaghan (TCD) Pau Minoves (TCD)   (Aquarius)
Slides
14:00
Research Infrastructures -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Taurus)
14:00 EMI Product Use Cases - Supporting Science in Distributed Systems - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (Taurus)
14:22 Experiences with ELIXIR in the Czech Republic - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   (Taurus)
Slides
14:44 EGI delves into the sea depths: the collaboration with EMSO begins - Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
15:06 VERCE e-infrastructure - Horst Schwichtenberg (FRAUNHOFER)   (Taurus)
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
EC Workshop: Distributed Computing Infrastructures for e-Science: Future Perspectives (until 17:30) (Tycho/Kepler)
16:00 From GridLab to MAPPER - lessons learned over the last decade to address better challenges in distributed computing in the future - Dr Krzysztof Kurowski (PSNC)   (Tycho/Kepler)
16:25 • A policy view on DCIs for H2020: a hybrid future - Dr Fotis Karagiannis (Independent)   (Tycho/Kepler)
16:50 Technology” Transfer: The Missing Link in the Innovation and Sustainability Stories - Steve Robertshaw   (Tycho/Kepler)
17:15 Questions and discussion   (Tycho/Kepler)
16:00
EGI Scientific Publications Repository workshop - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Leo)
16:00 Introduction and Goals - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
16:10 EC Policy on Open Access and the OpenAIRE Initiative - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI)   (Leo)
Slides
16:40 VT Activity Report and Proposed Workplan for EGI - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
17:00 Interactive Discussion   (Leo)
16:00
Network Support -Dr Mario Reale (GARR) (until 17:30) (Virgo)
16:00 perfSONAR MDM for the European grid and beyond: status and news. - Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (Virgo)
Slides
16:30 HINTS network trouble shooting - Latest news - Olivier Lenormand (CNRS)   (Virgo)
Slides
17:00 Q & A / Discussion   (Virgo)
16:00
New middleware products - Elisabeth Ronchieri (INFN) (until 17:30) (Nadir)
16:00 WNoDeS training - Elisabeth Ronchieri (INFN) Emidio Giorgio (INFN)   (Nadir)
Slides
16:00
Operations -EGI/EUDAT/PRACE workshop -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Zenit)
16:00 MAPPER status and data management use cases - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:20 Virtual Earthquake and seismology (VERCE): data management use case - Horst Schwichtenberg (FRAUNHOFER)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:40 High Performance Grid Computing for Molecular and Materials Science and Technology - Antonio Lagana (UNIPG) Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (Zenit)
Slides
17:00 Globus Online for HTC/HPCe: use cases and security aspects - Mr Steve Tuecke (University of Chicago / Argonne National Laboratory)   (Zenit)
Slides
17:20 Conclusions and next steps - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Zenit)
16:00
Providing cloud services -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 17:30) (Aquarius)
16:00 Demonstration of the Federated Clouds Task Force test bed and services - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (Aquarius)
Slides
16:00
Software services for community building and support -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Taurus)
16:00 EGI Applications Database - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:10 EGI Training Marketplace - Claire Devereux (STFC)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:20 EGI virtual machine image marketplace - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (Taurus)
16:30 ScienceSoft - Open Software for Open Science - Call For Participation to Our Community - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE) Alberto Di Meglio (EMI)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:40 Globus Tools Market - Mr Matthias Hofmann (TU-Dortmund)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:50 Discussion   (Taurus)
17:30 --- EGI Welcome Reception and Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
AAI Workshop - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Nadir)
Discussion_document
14:00 Providing short-lived X.509 certificates with the GridCertLib Java library - sergio maffioletti (UZH)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:15 EMI STS - Transforming the existing user credentials for the Grid - Henri Mikkonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:30 Authorization in Grids using an Electronic ID Card - Anton Frank (BADW-LRZ)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:50 SOA3: an architecture for service oriented authentication, authorization and accounting in distributed environment - Ciro Formisano (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica)   (Nadir)
Slides
15:10 Integrating non-web based services with identity federations - Jens Koehler   (Nadir)
Slides
14:00
CHAIN Interoperability Workshop - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) (until 15:30) (Virgo)
14:00 CHAIN Interoperability Workshop - Introduction to project - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) Ludek Matyska (CESNET) Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Virgo)
14:30 The Science Gateway - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Virgo)
15:00 Science Gateway Demo and Q&A   (Virgo)
14:00
Cloud Management Solutions -Dr Ioan Lucian Muntean (UTC) (until 15:30) (Kepler)
14:00 Workshop: IGE Appliances for Grid Administrators and Users - Dr Ioan Lucian Muntean (UTC)   (Kepler)
14:00
EGI InSPIRE - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Stella (EGI Boardroom))
14:00
EMI 2 Matterhorn - tutorial for system administrators - Emidio Giorgio (INFN) Kathryn Cassidy (TCD) (until 15:30) (Tycho)
14:00 CREAM installation, configuration and troubleshooting - Paolo Andreetto (INFN)   (Tycho)
Slides
Webcast
15:00 EMI 1 WMS - Installation and Configuration - Emidio Giorgio (INFN)   (Tycho)
Slides
Webcast
14:00
Helix-Nebula Workshop: Networking Connectivity - Carmela Asero (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Leo)
14:00 Introduction and Goals - Carmela Asero (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
14:05 Connecting commercial cloud providers with NRENs/GEANT - Mr Neils Hersoug (DANTE)   (Leo)
Slides
14:25 Commercial Networking Solutions - Helix Nebula Supplier - Udo Schäfer (Alcatel-Lucent)   (Leo)
Slides
14:45 Network Connectivity - Scientific Clouds - Jurry de la Mar (T-Systems International GmbH)   (Leo)
Slides
15:05 Discussion   (Leo)
14:00
Operations Workshops - Daniele Cesini (INFN) (until 15:30) (Zenit)
14:00 Workshop: Future advancements of tools and regionalization - Daniele Cesini (INFN)   (Zenit)
14:10 GSTAT status and plans - Eric Yen (ASGC)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:30 D-MON - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:50 OSG Operational Tools - Rob Quick (Open Science Grid)   (Zenit)
Slides
15:10 SAM status and plans - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Zenit)
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
AAI Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Nadir)
Discussion_document
16:00 Discussion - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Nadir)
Slides
16:00
CHAIN Interoperability Workshop - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) (until 17:30) (Virgo)
16:00 GISELA and LA experience - Luis Nunez (CLARA)   (Virgo)
16:30 The CHAIN roadmap - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   (Virgo)
17:00 Final discussion and wrap-up   (Virgo)
16:00
Cloud Management Solutions -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 17:30) (Kepler)
16:00 Monitoring Virtual Machine Status with L&B - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET) Mr Jiri Filipovic (CESNET)   (Kepler)
Slides
16:30 VENUS-C Interoperable Toolkit v2.0 - Ms Kanchanna Ramasamy Balraj (Junior Researcher)   (Kepler)
Slides
17:00 Using R, self scaling Matlab clusters and Galaxy clusters on a HPC cloud infrastructure - Tom Visser (SARA)   (Kepler)
Slides
16:00
EGI InSPIRE - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Stella (EGI Boardroom))
16:00
EGI-CSIRT Security Training Hands-on Wrap-Up - Leif Nixon (LIU) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) (until 17:30) (Taurus)
16:00 Discussion with participants on Part I - Leif Nixon (LIU)   (Taurus)
16:45 Introduction to Part II - "Klingons in the grid" - Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef) Heiko Reese (KIT-G)   (Taurus)
16:00
EMI 2 Matterhorn - tutorial for system administrators - Emidio Giorgio (INFN) Kathryn Cassidy (TCD) (until 17:30) (Tycho)
16:00 DPM migration from gLite 3.2 to EMI 2 - Emidio Giorgio (INFN)   (Tycho)
Slides
Webcast
16:45 Introduction to EMIR : installation, service configuration, and demonstration of a working instance - Ivan Marton (NIIF Institute)   (Tycho)
Slides
16:00
Helix-Nebula Workshop: Business Models and Legal Aspects - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Leo)
16:00 Introduction and Goals - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
16:05 Business models for integrated e-infrastructures with commercial clouds - Mick Symonds (Atos)   (Leo)
Slides
16:25 Personal data processed in cloud infrastructures: main legal aspects - Dr Enrico Pelino (ICT Legal Consulting & EPA)   (Leo)
Slides
16:45 Cost of e-Infrastructures - Dr Fotis Karagiannis (Independent)   (Leo)
Slides
17:05 Discussion / Workshop Wrap-up / Action Summary   (Leo)
Slides
16:00
Operations Workshops - Daniele Cesini (INFN) (until 17:30) (Zenit)
16:00 GOCDB, GLUE2 and Information Discovery - david meredith (STFC)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:30 Operations Portal future plan - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:50 GGUS status and plans - Dr Torsten Antoni (KIT-G)   (Zenit)
Slides
17:10 Discussion   (Zenit)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Virgo)
14:00
Genesis II tutorial - Karolina Sarnowska-Upton (University of Virginia) (until 15:30) (Tycho)
slides
14:00 Genesis II – From the Global Federated File System to Running Jobs - Karolina Sarnowska-Upton (University of Virginia) Daniel Dougherty (University of Virginia)   (Tycho)
14:00
Operations -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Zenit)
14:00 Future of EGI Operations - workshop - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Zenit)
14:05 Sustainability of NGI operations and assessment of EGI global operations services - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:45 Future directions of EGI operations - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Zenit)
Slides
14:00
Resource Infrastructure Services - John White (University of Helsinki, Finland) (until 15:30) (Nadir)
14:00 EMI Security for Grids and Clouds - aims of double session - John White (University of Helsinki, Finland)   (Nadir)
14:05 STS status - Henri Mikkonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:20 Exploring the SAML 2.0 ECP-Profile - Carolina Lindqvist (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:35 Common AuthN libraries - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Nadir)
Slides
14:50 Trustmanager and CANl - Joni Hahkala - Joni Hahkala (Helsinki Institute of Physics/EMI)   (Nadir)
Slides
15:05 EMI Hydra and Cloud(s) - John White (University of Helsinki, Finland)   (Nadir)
Slides
15:20 Argus EES - Oscar Koeroo (FOM)   (Nadir)
14:00
Science Gateways - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Taurus)
14:00 How to integrate portals with EGI accounting system - Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (University of Barcelona)   (Taurus)
Slides
14:20 Data handling in scientific gateways on DCIs - Mark Santcroos (Academic Medical Center Amsterdam)   (Taurus)
Slides
14:40 A Grid execution model for the ANSYS engineering simulation software - Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
15:00 Science Gateways and Clouds - Wibke Sudholt (CloudBroker GmbH)   (Taurus)
Slides
15:20 Science Gateway session - concluding discussion - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Taurus)
14:00
Sustainability of Technology Providers - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Leo)
14:00 Introduction - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
14:05 Commercial applications of open source middleware: the EMI and DCore experience - Alberto Di Meglio (EMI) Mr Robert Harakaly (EMI)   (Leo)
Paper
Slides
14:25 Status of the StratusLab Sustainability Efforts - Dr Charles Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Leo)
Paper
Slides
14:45 The sustainability plan of VisIVO - UGO BECCIANI (INAF)   (Leo)
Paper
15:00 Common strategy for Community-Building tools - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (Leo)
Slides
15:10 Q&A / Discussion   (Leo)
14:00
Virtualised Resources -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 15:30) (Kepler)
14:00 Cloud infrastructure for the on demand provisioning of Worker Nodes - Christos Triantafyllidis (GRNET)   (Kepler)
Slides
14:30 Federated Clouds workshop - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (Kepler)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Virgo)
16:00
EGI InSPIRE - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Kepler)
16:00 Introduction - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU)   (Kepler)
16:05 GLUE2 XML renderings - david meredith (STFC)   (Kepler)
Slides
16:25 Adopting the BDII as an information system for Globus services - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (Kepler)
Slides
16:40 Discussion   (Kepler)
16:00
Genesis II tutorial - Karolina Sarnowska-Upton (University of Virginia) (until 17:30) (Tycho)
slides
16:00
Operations -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Zenit)
16:00 "One size does not fit all" or making the grid more versatile - Ron Trompert (SARA)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:20 Grid Oversight in Service Level Agreement environment. - Marcin Radecki (CYFRONET)   (Zenit)
Slides
16:40 Integrating OSG Operational Services - Rob Quick (Open Science Grid)   (Zenit)
17:00 Status and perspectives of operations in the Asia Pacific region - Eric Yen (ASGC)   (Zenit)
17:20 Concluding remarks   (Zenit)
16:00
Resource Infrastructure Services - John White (University of Helsinki, Finland) (until 17:30) (Nadir)
16:00 Argus tutorial: Installation, configuration and policy writing - Mr Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)   (Nadir)
Slides
16:45 gLExec tutirial: Installation, configuration and policy writing - Oscar Koeroo (FOM) Dennis van Dok (FOM)   (Nadir)
16:00
Training on Service Portfolio design for NGIs - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited) (until 17:30) (Leo)
16:00 Tutorial on NGI Service Portfolio Design - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Leo)
16:00
VREs - Community Contributions -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Taurus)
16:00 DIRAC: breaking the frontiers of the Grid - Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (University of Barcelona)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:20 Running OpenFOAM in parallel on the grid: CFD in the study of cardiovascular disease - Dr Bogdan ENE-IORDACHE (Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research) Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
16:40 Deploying User Oriented Services in IBERGRID - Goncalo Borges (LIP)   (Taurus)
Slides
17:00 Latest improvements in the GridWay metascheduler - Dr Ismael Marín Carrión (Complutense University of Madrid)   (Taurus)
Slides
19:00 --- EGI Gala dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Virgo)
13:30
EGI InSPIRE - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 15:00) (Nadir)
13:30 EGI Security Policy Group meeting - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Nadir)
13:30
EGI-CSIRT Security Training Hands-on Wrap-Up - Riccardo Brunetti (INFN) (until 15:00) (Zenit)
13:30 EGI-CSIRT Security Training Hands-on Wrap-Up - Riccardo Brunetti (INFN) Dr Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)   (Zenit)
13:30
OTAG Meeting - Daniele Cesini (INFN) (until 15:00) (Leo)
13:30 OTAG Meeting (Closed) - Daniele Cesini (INFN)   (Leo)
13:30
Virtualised Resources -Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre) (until 15:00) (Aquarius)
13:30 WS on GlobusOnline/GridFTP integration into a Cloud-Installation - Mr Wolfgang Hennerbichler   (Aquarius)
Slides
13:30
Workflow community workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Taurus)
13:30 A workflow manager for NMR: objectives, design and implementation - Dr Rasmus Fogh (University of Cambridge)   (Taurus)
Slides
13:52 TopHat on the Grid: an automatic workflow for sequence alignment exploiting EGI/IGI grid infrastructure - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Taurus)
Slides
14:14 Wf4Ever: Supporting Reuse and Reproducibility in Experimental Science - Susana Sánchez   (Taurus)
Diapositivas
14:36 Workshop discussions - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (Taurus)
Slides
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
EGI InSPIRE - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 17:00) (Nadir)
15:30 EGI SPG meeting (closed) - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Nadir)
15:30
EGI-CSIRT Security Training Hands-on Wrap-Up - Riccardo Brunetti (INFN) (until 17:00) (Zenit)
15:30
OTAG Meeting - Daniele Cesini (INFN) (until 17:00) (Leo)