EGI Community Forum 2013

from Monday, 8 April 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 12 April 2013 (18:30)
The University of Manchester

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Apr 2013
9 Apr 2013
10 Apr 2013
11 Apr 2013
12 Apr 2013
AM
10:00
3rd Annual European Globus Community Forum - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 17:45) (2.219)
11:00
Project Meeting: EMI PEB - Florida Estrella (CERN) (until 17:00) (3.204)
11:00
Project Meetings - Guenter Grein (KIT-G) Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.218)
11:00 GGUS Advisory Board Meeting   (2.218)
09:00
Plenary Keynotes - David Wallom (OXFORD) (until 10:30) (Theatre)
09:00 Welcome to the University of Manchester - Nancy Rothwell - Nancy Rothwell (Manchester University)   (Theatre)
09:15 Exploiting Recent Developments in e-Infrastructure to Unlock New Science - Peter Coveney (UCL)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:40 Kostas Glinos   (Theatre)
10:05 Steven Newhouse - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cloud Platforms - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Dr Matteo Turilli (OXFORD) (until 12:30) (Theatre)
11:00 Cloud Computing for Ecological Modeling in the D4Science Infrastructure - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:20 CloudQTL: Evolving a Bioinformatics Application into the Clouds - Dr John Allen (UE)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:40 Providing Bioinformatics Services on Cloud - Christophe Blanchet (IDB IBCP FR3302)   (Theatre)
Slides
12:05 Phenomenology Tools on a OpenStack Cloud Infrastructure - Dr Enol Fernandez del Castillo (CSIC)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:00
Communities and Communication - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.219)
11:00 EGI Pay-for-Use Model and Pilot Group - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (2.219)
Paper
Slides
Wikipage
11:20 Accounting and Billing - Ms Alison Packer (STFC)   (2.219)
Slides
11:40 Charging Users: NGI Use Case - Onur Temizsoylu (TUBITAK ULAKBIM)   (2.219)
Slides
12:00 Discussion, Q&A, and Defining Next Steps and Implementation Plan   (2.219)
11:00
Community Platforms - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (4.204)
11:00 An unattended, fault-tolerant approach for the execution of distributed applications - Dr Manuel Aurelio Rodríguez-Pascual (CIEMAT)   (4.204)
11:20 Performance study of ARC middleware components - Dr Jozef Cernak (CERN)   (4.204)
Slides
11:40 Scaling Campus Grids Using Ontologies in a Modified EMI-WMS System - John Brennan (University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield, United Kingdom) Marcin Paprzycki (SRI PAS, Warsaw, Poland)   (4.204)
12:00 Research Advances through European Computing and Data Technologies - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (4.204)
11:00
Operational Services - Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 12:30) (1.218)
11:00 Evolving operational tools - Diego Scardaci (INFN)   (1.218)
Slides
11:05 GGUS infrastructure - Mr Oleg Dulov (KIT)   (1.218)
Slides
11:25 D-MON: a federated information system for distributed e-Infrastructures - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (1.218)
Slides
11:45 SAM roadmap - Paloma Fuente (CERN)   (1.218)
Slides
12:00 SAM requirements from EUDAT - Ron Trompert (SARA) Ernst Pijper Luuk Uljee (SARA)   (1.218)
12:10 GOCDB roadmap - david meredith (STFC) John Casson (STFC)   (1.218)
Slides
11:00
Science Gateways Workshop - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) elisa cauhe (UNIZAR-I3A) (until 12:30) (4.205)
11:00 Science Gateway Primer: introduction and findings - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (4.205)
Slides
11:20 Easy Development and Integration of Science Gateways with Vine Toolkit in production - Mr Mariusz Mamoński (PSNC)   (4.205)
Slides
11:35 Simplify Big Data Sharing with Globus Online - Mr Steve Tuecke (University of Chicago / Argonne National Laboratory)   (4.205)
Slides
11:55 InSilicoLab: From generic solutions to an application-specific science gateway - Joanna Kocot (CYFRONET)   (4.205)
Homepage
Slides
Video
12:10 Distributed Application Runtime Environment (DARE): A Standards-based Middleware Framework For Science-Gateways - Dr Shantenu Jha   (4.205)
Slides
11:00
Training - Romain Reuillon (CNRS) (until 12:30) (2.218)
11:00 Computing on a big scale with OpenMOLE - Romain Reuillon (CNRS) Mr Mathieu Leclaire (ISC-PIF)   (2.218)
09:00
Plenary Keynotes - Vincent Breton (CNRS) (until 10:30) (Theatre)
09:00 e-infrastructures at the core of the most ambitious challenges of modern science - Dr Giovanni Frisoni   (Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Square Kilometre Array Computing Challenges - Cornwell Tim (Head of Computing, Square Kilometer Array)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Communities and Communication - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Theatre)
11:00 The Middleware Development and Innovation Alliance (MeDIA) - Balazs Konya (EMI project)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:30 The SciencePAD Incubation Laboratory - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
12:00 EGCF - The future of Globus in Europe - Matthias Hofmann (TU Dortmund)   (Theatre)
11:00
Community Platforms - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (3.204)
11:00 Managing middleware maintenance, support and release activities in the EMI project - Aiftimiei Cristina (INFN) Andrea Ceccanti (INFN)   (3.204)
Slides
11:15 Automatic testing and certification procedures for IGI products in the EMI era and beyond - Sara BERTOCCO (INFN) Sergio TRALDI (INFN)   (3.204)
Slides
11:30 Build and Test Services of the EMI project: Lessons Learned and Perspectives - Mr Andres Abad Rodriguez (CERN)   (3.204)
Slides
11:45 The Quality Assurance Metric Infrastructure in the EMI Project - Eamonn Kenny (Trinity College Dublin)   (3.204)
Slides
12:00 Quality Control in EMI - Mr Claudio Cacciari (CINECA)   (3.204)
Slides
12:15 EMI Testbed Improvements and Lessons Learned from the EMI 3 Release - Fabio Capannini (INFN)   (3.204)
Slides
11:00
DCH-RP Workshop - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.218)
11:00 Introduction to the scope of the workshop and presentation of DCH-RP - Antonella Fresa (Promoter Srl, DCH-RP Technical Coordinator)   (2.218)
Slides
11:15 Short presentation of SCIDIPES and APARSEN initiatives - David Giaretta (STFC) Shirley Crompton (STFC)   (2.218)
Slides
11:25 Short presentation of DARIAH - Nicolas Larousse (TGE-ADONIS)   (2.218)
Slides
11:35 Short presentation of CHAIN-REDS - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (2.218)
11:45 Data management for digital archivists - Mr Jan Just Keijser (Nikhef)   (2.218)
Slides
11:55 Virtual Storytelling and Digital Archiving in the Cloud: Mah Meri Oral Tradition - Dr Faridah Mohd. Noor (University of Malaya)   (2.218)
12:05 Short presentation of EUDAT - Mr Martin Hellmich (CERN)   (2.218)
Slides
12:15 Discussion   (2.218)
11:00
EGI-InSPIRE Mini-Projects - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.219)
11:00 Automatic Deployment and Execution of Applications using Cloud Services. - Enol Fernandez (CSIC)   (2.219)
Slides
11:15 CDMI Support i Cloud Management Frameworks - Ilja Livenson (KTH)   (2.219)
Slides
11:30 Dynamic Deployments for OCCI Compliant Clouds - Marc-Elian Begin (SixSq)   (2.219)
Slides
11:45 Providing OCCI support for arbitrary Cloud Management Frameworks - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (2.219)
Slides
12:00 Transforming Scientific Research Platforms to Exploit Cloud Capacity - Bjoern Hagemeier (JUELICH)   (2.219)
Slides
12:15 Evaluation of Liferay modules - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (2.219)
Slides
11:00
Operational Services -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (1.218)
11:00 Coordinated offering of a federated resource pool - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
11:05 Proposed framework for resource allocation and related process - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
Slides
11:40 Resource Allocation QoS - Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (1.218)
Slides
11:55 Operations Portal support of resource allocation processes: overview of Mini Project - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (1.218)
Slides
12:15 Discussion   (1.218)
11:00
Project Meetings - Claire Devereux (STFC) Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) Celine Bitoune (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (EGI Boardroom)
11:00 PAC (Closed Project meeting) - Celine Bitoune (EGI.EU)   (EGI Boardroom)
11:00
Regional Operator on Duty - workshop - Ron Trompert (SARA) (until 12:30) (4.204)
11:00 ROD workshop - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS) Ron Trompert (SARA)   (4.204)
Slides
12:00 ROC CookBook: a guide to kick-start a ROC/NGI - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (4.204)
Paper
Slides
09:00
Plenary Keynotes - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 10:30) (Theatre)
09:00 The importance of grid computing in the investigation of climate and its change - Dr Eleni Katragkou   (Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Computational challenges for ELIXIR and other Life Sciences Research Infrastructures - Alvis Brazma   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Communities and Communication - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Theatre)
11:00 Interoperability and Integration of EGI with Helix Nebula Workshop - Carmela Asero (EGI.EU) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:00
Community Platforms - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.219)
11:00 Getting citizen scientists on your team - Ad Emmen (AlmereGrid & IDGF-SP project)   (2.219)
11:30 Support for researchers and infrastructure operators available through IDGF - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (2.219)
Slides
12:00 EGI compliant access of volunteer Desktop Grid resources offered by IDGF-SP - Jozsef Kovacs (MTA SZTAKI) Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI) Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (2.219)
11:00
EGI Accounting Workshop -Ms Alison Packer (STFC) (until 12:30) (4.205)
11:00 EGI Accounting - Ms Alison Packer (STFC) Mr Will Rogers (STFC) Henning Perl (LUH) Ivan Alvarez (FCTSG)   (4.205)
12:00 A review of usage accounting and charge models in the UK NGS. - Mike Jones (MANCHESTER)   (4.205)
Slides
11:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (3.204)
11:00 Collaboration Board - EGI InSPIRE - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (3.204)
11:00
Software Carpentry workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.218)
11:00 Software Carpentry workshop - Dr Mike Jackson (EPCC)   (2.218)
Zip file of material
11:00
Training - Emidio Giorgio (INFN) (until 12:30) (4.204)
11:00 EMI Trainings : EMIR, ARGUS, EMI-ES - Emidio Giorgio (INFN) Mr Valery Tschopp (SWITCH) ahmed shiraz memon (JUELICH) Lisa Zangrando (INFN)   (4.204)
11:00
VREs (until 12:30) ()
11:00 CANCELLED - Big Data access, management and analysis in Earth Sciences - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   ()
09:00
Plenary Keynotes - Sigve Haug (ETH ZURICH) (until 10:30) (Theatre)
09:00 The changing roles and responsibilities of a computer centre - Terry Hewitt   (Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Awards & Closing - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Community Platforms - Karolis Eigelis (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (2.219)
11:00 Support to Data infrastructures in CHAIN-REDS - Dr Manuel Rodriguez-Pascual (CIEMAT)   (2.219)
Slides
11:20 Data Life Cycle Labs, a new concept to support data-intensive science - Achim Streit (KIT-G)   (2.219)
Slides
11:40 A gridified version of rsync - Mr Jan Just Keijser (Nikhef)   (2.219)
Slides
11:00
Contrail cloud middleware - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (4.205)
11:00 Contrail cloud middleware support for EGI community platforms - Jens Jensen (STFC) Ad Emmen (Contrail project)   (4.205)
11:00
Operational Services -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (1.218)
11:00 Operations Management Board - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
Go to Agenda
Join remotely via Adobe Connect
11:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (4.204)
11:00 EGI Council (Closed) - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (4.204)
11:00
Training - Goncalo Borges (LIP) (until 12:30) (2.218)
11:00 EGI CRM Training - Goncalo Borges (LIP) Joao Antonio Tomasio Pina (LIP) Enrique Bayonne Sopo (UPVLC)   (2.218)
Slides
11:00
VREs - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (3.204)
11:00 New developments in the Italian Grid Infrastructure services offered via web for the ANSYS engineering suite - Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (3.204)
Slides
11:20 A GEANT4-based Application to Support Intra-Operative Electron Radio-Therapy using the European Grid Infrastructure - Carlo Casarino (LAboratorio di Tecnologie Oncologiche (LATO) - Cefalù (Italy))   (3.204)
Slides
11:40 Grid Computing and Data Sonification tools as SaaS for supporting neuroscientists in analysing EEGs of patients affected by drug-resistant epilepsy - Dr Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (3.204)
Slides
12:00 VO auger experience with large scale simulations on the grid - Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)   (3.204)
Slides
PM
14:00
NGI International Liaison (NIL) Meeting (Closed) - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (2.218)
14:00 NGI International Liaison (NIL) Meeting - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) Sara Coelho (EGI.EU) Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) Ladislav Hluchy (UI SAV)   (2.218)
Slides
Slides Foti Psomopoulos
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Beyond EMI: A Roadmap to Open Collaboration -Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE) (until 15:30) (4.204)
14:00 Introduction to the EMI collaborations workshop - Alberto Di Meglio (EMI) Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (4.204)
Slides
14:10 EMI and DCore - Mr Robert Harakaly (DCore)   (4.204)
Slides
14:30 The SciencePAD Initiative - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (4.204)
Slides
14:50 Software Information and Scientific Publications - Neil Chue Hong (Software Sustainability Institute)   (4.204)
15:10 Software Information Management in Biomedical Research - Dr Julie McMurry (EMBL-EBI)   (4.204)
Slides
14:00
Cloud Platforms - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Dr Matteo Turilli (OXFORD) (until 15:30) (Theatre)
14:00 VOMS-aware identity service for Openstack - Mr Alvaro Garcia (CSIC)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:20 Bringing cloud technology to distributed data infrastructures - Mr Martin Hellmich (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:40 Monitoring Virtual Machines with L&B -- the FedCloud Experience - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (Theatre)
15:05 Using the EGI Federated Cloud for the provisioning of Grid Worker Nodes - Mr Anastasis Andronidis (AUTH)   (Theatre)
14:00
Communities and Communication - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) John Towns (XSEDE) (until 15:30) (2.219)
14:00 XSEDE and EGI Common Use cases Workshop- Introduction - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) John Towns   (2.219)
14:20 WeNMR-SBGrid-Collaboration - Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI))   (2.219)
Paper
14:45 CMMST in XSEDE-EGI Collaboration - Daniele Cesini (INFN) Antonio Lagana (UNIPG)   (2.219)
Paper
Slides
15:05 Expeditions in Science on Federation DCI - Dr Jha Shantenu   (2.219)
Full Abstract
14:00
Operational Services - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited) (until 15:30) (1.218)
14:00 Introduction and Motivation to FedSM - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited)   (1.218)
Join remotely via Adobe Connect
Slides
14:20 Process approach for ITSM - Michael Brenner (RRZN, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)   (1.218)
14:40 The FitSM-1 Standard for Service Management - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (1.218)
15:00 Assessing Service Management Maturity - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (1.218)
15:20 Wider Perspective & Outlook - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited)   (1.218)
14:00
Science Gateways Workshop - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) elisa cauhe (UNIZAR-I3A) (until 15:30) (4.205)
14:00 GridSpace2: Virtual Laboratory in World-Wide Web - Mr Eryk Ciepiela (Academic Computer Centre CYFRONET AGH)   (4.205)
Slides
14:20 Accessing cloud resources through the WS-PGRADE/gUSE and CloudBroker integrated platform - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI)   (4.205)
Slides
14:40 Fourth generation of AMC Gateway: is this the last one? - Silvia Olabarriaga (Academic Medical Center of the University of Amsterdam)   (4.205)
Slides
15:00 The agINFRA Science Gateway for the Agricultural Sciences’ Virtual Research Community - Riccardo Bruno (INFN)   (4.205)
Slides
15:20 Standard-based Interoperability amongst Local, Grid and Cloud Resources Distributed Worldwide - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (4.205)
Slides
Video
14:00
Training -Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC) (until 15:30) (3.204)
14:00 Globus Online Training - Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC)   (3.204)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Beyond EMI: A Roadmap to Open Collaboration - Alberto Di Meglio (EMI) (until 17:30) (4.204)
16:00 Introduction to the EMI Collaborations Workshop (Part 2) - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (4.204)
16:10 EMI 3 Monte Bianco: release highlights and support commitments - Andrea Ceccanti (INFN)   (4.204)
Slides
16:25 The Middleware Development and Innovation Alliance (MeDIA) - Balazs Konya (EMI project)   (4.204)
Slides
16:45 Post-EMI software provisioning to UMD: the EGI perspective - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (4.204)
Slides
17:05 Discussion: technical roadmaps and software management - Balazs Konya (EMI project)   (4.204)
16:00
Cloud Platforms -Dr Matteo Turilli (OXFORD) (until 17:30) (Theatre)
16:00 Demonstration of the Federated Clouds Task Force test bed and services - Dr Matteo Turilli (OXFORD)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:20 Cloud meets Grid - Wolfgang Hennerbichler (RISC Software GmbH)   (Theatre)
16:40 Federated Clouds open meeting - Dr Matteo Turilli (OXFORD)   (Theatre)
16:00
Communities and Communication - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (2.219)
16:00 Introduction   (2.219)
16:05 Overview of XSEDE Architecture and Engineering Processes   (2.219)
16:15 Overview of EGI Architecture and Engineering Processes   (2.219)
Slides
16:25 Discussion on Architecture and Engineering Processes   (2.219)
16:35 Overview of EGI Operations   (2.219)
16:45 Overview of XSEDE Operations   (2.219)
16:55 XSEDE Campus Champions and discussion on Champions   (2.219)
17:05 Discussion on Operations Issues   (2.219)
17:15 Wrap-up; future plans   (2.219)
16:00
EGI-InSPIRE Mini-Projects - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (4.205)
16:00 A new approach to Computing Availability and Reliability Reports - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (4.205)
Slides
16:20 GOCDB Scoping Extensions and Management Interface - david meredith (STFC)   (4.205)
Slides
16:40 Massive Open Online Course Development - Mrs Anatoli Danezi   (4.205)
Slides
17:00 Tools for automating applying for and allocating federated resources - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (4.205)
Slides
17:15 VO Administration and operations PORtal (VAPOR) - Franck MICHEL (CNRS)   (4.205)
Slides
16:00
Operational Services - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited) (until 17:30) (1.218)
16:00 Session 1 Recap and Session 2 Introduction - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited)   (1.218)
16:20 EGI service management maturity assessment: Overview of the approach - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (1.218)
16:40 EGI Service Management Maturity Assessment: General Results - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
17:00 EGI Service Management Process Assessment & Improvement Plan - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
Slides
16:00
Training -Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC) (until 17:30) (3.204)
16:00 Globus Tools for Grid Users and Administrators - session intro - Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC)   (3.204)
16:10 Globus Interoperability Demo - Stephen Crouch (University of Southampton)   (3.204)
16:30 GridWay Metascheduler Demo - Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC)   (3.204)
Slides
16:50 Security Integration Demo - David Groep (FOM) Dennis van Dok (FOM)   (3.204)
17:10 IGE Globus Appliances - Dr Ioan Muntean (UTC)   (3.204)
Slides
17:30 --- Welcome Reception and Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Communities and Communication - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Theatre)
14:00 EGI Compendium - Improving the EGI Knowledge Base - Damir Marinovic (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:30 EGI Scientific Publications Repository and OpenAIRE Collaboration - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
15:00 EGI.eu Service Portfolio - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:00
Community Applications - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI) (until 15:30) (4.205)
14:00 Modeling and simulation of complex human physiology systems - Mr Tomáš Kulhánek (Charles University in Prague)   (4.205)
Slides
14:30 Middleware support for Decision Support Tools in Water Engineering - Dr John Brooke (University of Manchester)   (4.205)
Slides
15:00 iCOMCOT: Real-time Tsunami Simulation Based on Parallelized COMCOT - Dr Simon C. Lin (ASGC) Mr John HSU (ASGC)   (4.205)
14:00
Community Platforms - Wahid Bhimji (UE) (until 15:30) (3.204)
14:00 Future-proof storage with DPM - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (3.204)
Slides
14:30 dCache: dependable storage for new distributed communities - Paul Millar (DESY)   (3.204)
Slides
15:00 StoRM: simplify Grid storage by using WebDAV - Michele Dibenedetto (INFN)   (3.204)
14:00
Operational Services - John Walsh (TCD) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (1.218)
14:00 Resource Centre Forum - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
14:10 GPGPU workshop: introduction - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
14:30 Batch integration - John Walsh (TCD)   (1.218)
14:45 GPGPU Glue schema support and information system providers - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU)   (1.218)
Slides
15:05 Nagios probes   (1.218)
15:15 GPGPU accounting - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (1.218)
Slides
15:25 Workshop wrap up   (1.218)
14:00
Project Meeting: EGI-InSPIRE SA2 F2F - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (2.218)
slides
14:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Room 3.210)
14:00 PMB - EGI InSPIRE - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Room 3.210)
14:00
Workshop - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (2.219)
14:00 EGI Virtual Team (VT) projects – “The beauty of small goals”   (2.219)
14:15 The CTA VT in EGI - Claudio Vuerli (INAF)   (2.219)
Slides
14:40 ELIXIR and e-infrastructures in Europe – EGI ELIXIR VT report - Pavel Fibich (CESNET)   (2.219)
Slides
15:05 EGI Virtual Teams - Session 1 Discussion - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (2.219)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Communities and Communication - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Theatre)
16:00 Engaging the software in research community - Shoaib Sufi (MANCHESTER)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:20 Building sustainable software for science: why good code is only the beginning - Dr Simon Hettrick (Software Sustainability Institute)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:40 IT as a Utility Network+ and the Digital Economy: a UK model for supporting cross-disciplinary research - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (Theatre)
Slides
17:05 Extending the CHAIN-REDS Knowledge Base to Open Access Document Repositories using KLIOS services - Carla Carrubba (INFN Catania) Giuseppina Inserra (INFN Catania)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:00
Community Applications - Karolis Eigelis (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (4.205)
16:00 Achievements of the ATLAS Distributed Analysis during the first run period - Dr Farida Fassi (IFIC-CSIC-UV)   (4.205)
16:30 Ugr : a dynamic storage federation based on open protocols - Adrien Devresse (CERN)   (4.205)
Slides
17:00 Trends in CPU design and its impact on the Grid - Gareth Roy (UG)   (4.205)
Slides
16:00
Community Platforms - Wahid Bhimji (UE) (until 17:30) (3.204)
16:00 FTS3 and gfal2 - Mr Michal Kamil Simon (CERN)   (3.204)
Slides
16:20 Dealing with a decommissioned SE - Mr Jan Just Keijser (Nikhef)   (3.204)
Slides
16:40 Small Fish in a Big Data Pond: Data Storage and Distribution Strategies for new VOs. - Sam Skipsey (UG)   (3.204)
Slides
17:00 EUDAT --an overview and the use of IRODS - Mr Martin Hellmich (CERN)   (3.204)
Slides
17:10 General user discussion on post-EMI common roadmap - Wahid Bhimji (UE)   (3.204)
16:00
Operational Services -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (1.218)
16:00 BIOMED operations report   (1.218)
Slides
16:15 WeNMR operations report - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN)   (1.218)
Slides
16:30 AUGER operations report - Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)   (1.218)
Slides
16:45 Earth Science operations report - Andre Gemuend (FRAUNHOFER) David Weissenbach (CNRS)   (1.218)
Transparents
16:55 New communities: the Virtual Physiological Human use case - stefan zasada (UCL)   (1.218)
Slides
17:15 New communities: the MAPPER use case - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (1.218)
Slides
16:00
Project Meeting: EGI-InSPIRE SA2 F2F - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (2.218)
slides
16:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Room 3.210)
16:00
Workshop - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (2.219)
16:00 GPGPU VT Project Report - John Walsh (TCD)   (2.219)
16:25 Towrards a Chemistry and Molecular & Materials Science Virtual Research Community - Prof. Antonio Laganà (Dept. Chemistry, University of pergi)   (2.219)
Slides
16:50 EGI Scientific Discipline Classification Virtual Team - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (2.219)
Slides
17:10 EGI Virtual Teams - Session 2 Closing discussion - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (2.219)
19:59
Gala Dinner at Gorton Monastery (until 23:59) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Communities and Communication - Claire Devereux (STFC) (until 15:30) (2.219)
14:00 Champions - Claire Devereux (STFC)   (2.219)
Workshop Agenda
14:00
Federated Identity Management Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) John Kewley (STFC) David Kelsey (STFC) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Federated Identity Management Workshop - Session description - John Kewley (STFC)   ()
Slides
14:10 Federated Grid Access Using EMI Security Token Service - Henri Mikkonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
14:30 SARoNGS - Mike Jones (MANCHESTER)   ()
Abstract
Slides
14:45 Moonshot - Jens Jensen (STFC)   ()
Slides
15:00 Towards differentiated identity assurance levels as a collaborative effort - David Groep (FOM)   ()
Slides
15:15 Discussion   ()
14:00
Operational Services - Linda Cornwall (STFC) (until 15:30) (4.204)
14:00 EGI Software Vulnerability Handling after EMI and IGE - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (4.204)
Slides
14:45 Harvesting Logs and Events Using MetaCentrum Virtualization Services - Radoslav Bodo (CESNET)   (4.204)
Slides
14:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (3.204)
14:00 EGI Council Workshop - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (3.204)
14:00
Software Carpentry workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (2.218)
14:00
Workflow Collaboration Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (4.205)
14:00 Workflow sharing and integration services by the ER-flow project - Kitti Varga (MTA SZTAKI)   (4.205)
Slides
14:20 Experiences from workflow sharing using the SHIWA Workflow Repository for application porting to DCI - Mark Santcroos (Academic Medical Center of the University of Amsterdam)   (4.205)
Slides
14:40 BioVeL: Taverna Workflows on distributed grid computing for Biodiversity - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (4.205)
Slides
15:05 The Taverna Workflow Suite: Designing, Running and Sharing Workflows for Science on the Web, Grid or Cloud - Prof. Carole Goble (The University of Manchester) Mr Stian Soiland-Reyes (The University of Manchester) Dr Robert Haines (The University of Manchester)   (4.205)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Communities and Communication - Claire Devereux (STFC) (until 17:30) (2.219)
16:00
Federated Identity Management Workshop - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) John Kewley (STFC) David Kelsey (STFC) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Contrail - Yvon Jegou   ()
Slides
16:15 Web SSO with Cloud Resources using AD Federation Services - Dean Flanders   ()
Slides
16:30 EUDAT - Jens Jensen (STFC)   ()
Slides
16:45 Update on FIM4R - David Kelsey (STFC)   ()
Slides
17:00 Refeds report - Licia Florio   ()
Slides
17:15 OGF FIM activities   ()
16:00
Operational Services - Goncalo Borges (LIP) (until 17:30) (4.204)
16:00 Building a grid cluster from the ground up - Dr David Crooks (UG)   (4.204)
Slides
16:30 CVMFS Scalable Software Distribution - Extending beyond WLCG - Ian Collier (STFC)   (4.204)
17:00 Using CVMFS for software distribution for the Finnish Grid Infrastructure - Mr Ulf Tigerstedt (CSC)   (4.204)
Slides
16:00
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (3.204)
16:00
Software Carpentry workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (2.218)
16:00
Workflow Collaboration Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (4.205)
16:00 Leveraging the standardized JSDL Paramater Sweep Extension to enhance Scientific Workflow Execution on High Performance Computing resources - Shahbaz memon (JUELICH)   (4.205)
16:30 Heliophysics workflows - Gabriele Pierantoni   (4.205)
Slides
17:00 Workflows by the VERCE project for Earthquake and Seismology Research - Mario David (CNRS)   (4.205)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
CA Client Software Workshop - John Kewley (STFC) (until 15:00) (2.219)
13:30 Workshop on CA client software - david meredith (STFC) Dennis van Dok (FOM) Mischa Salle (FOM) John Kewley (STFC)   (2.219)
Slides
13:35 CertWizard - John Kewley (STFC)   (2.219)
Slides
13:55 JGridstart: softening the pain of personal certificate management for the DutchGrid community - Dennis van Dok (FOM) Mischa Salle (FOM)   (2.219)
14:15 CAPortal - David Meredith (STFC DL)   (2.219)
Slides
14:35 Discussion   (2.219)
13:30
Communities and Communication - Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (2.218)
13:30 EGI and Videos: A short introduction - Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU)   (2.218)
13:35 Stories from the Grid: Episode 1   (2.218)
13:40 Stories from Een van de jongens - Mr Ramses Singeling   (2.218)
14:00 Stories from the Grid: Episode 2   (2.218)
14:05 Stories from in front of the camera - Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (2.218)
14:25 e-ScienceTalk Video   (2.218)
14:30 Doing it quick and dirty - Dr Stefan Janusz (e-ScienceTalk)   (2.218)
14:50 Q&A   (2.218)
13:30
Operational Services -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (3.204)
13:30
Project Meetings - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (4.204)
13:30
Training - Rossen Apostolov (KTH) (until 15:00) (1.218)
13:30 Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Grid and HPC systems - Rossen Apostolov (KTH) Marc Dijk, van (EGI.EU) Andrea Giachetti (CIRMMP)   (1.218)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---