EGI Technical Forum 2013 - Madrid

from Monday, 16 September 2013 (09:00) to Friday, 20 September 2013 (17:00)
Meliá Castilla Convention Centre, Madrid

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2013
17 Sep 2013
18 Sep 2013
19 Sep 2013
20 Sep 2013
AM
09:30
EGI InSPIRE: NILs and Champions (until 11:00) (Patio 3)
slides
09:30 --- Registration ---
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary Session -Dr Isabel Plasencia (CSIC) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:30 Local Welcome - Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC)   (Auditorium)
11:45 IBM Key-note: Emerging Technologies and Trends in the IT sector - Mrs Elisa Martin Garijo (IBM)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 EGI perspective - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session - Claire Devereux (STFC) (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 EC Perspective on DCIs and Horizon 2020 - Luis C. BUSQUETS PÉREZ (European Commission)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Bringing Private Cloud Computing to HPC and Science: Present and Future - Ignacio M. Llorente (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Computing Testbed as a Service - CTaaS in FutureGrid - Dr Geoffrey Fox (Indiana Uni)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Changing the AAI services landscape - David Kelsey (STFC) David Groep (FOM) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Changing the AAI landscape - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 IGTF assurance levels - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:35 IOTA questions to RPs and discussion - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 Conclusions - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Auditorium)
11:00
Cloud computing: Lightning talks - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Patio 2)
11:00 Welcome - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:05 Elasticluster: provisioning computing clusters in the cloud with Python - Nicolas Bär (University of Zurich)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:10 COMPSs - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:15 Federating Clouds in OpenStack - Enol Fernandez (CSIC)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:20 OpenNaaS - Mr Joan Antoni Garcia-Espin (I2CAT)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:25 KTH - Zeeshan Shah (KTH)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:30 EUBrazilOpenBio/BioVeL - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:35 Personal Genome Project - Ad Emmen (EDGI, DEGISCO, e-IRGSP3 projects)   (Patio 2)
Slides
11:40 Voting & counting - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
11:45 Three extended talks - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
12:15 Discussion & next actions - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
11:00
Delivering your Key Message - Communications for Champions - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Hidalgo)
11:00
Hands-on training in Security Forensics - Leif Nixon (LIU) (until 12:30) (Patio 1)
11:00
Helix Nebula Workshop: Interoperability among e-Infrastructures and Commercial Clouds - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Patio 3)
11:00 Helix Nebula Workshop: Interoperability among e-Infrastructures and Commercial Clouds - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
Slides
11:10 Interoperability Roadmap - Carmela Asero (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
Slides
11:40 Business models for publicly funded e-Infrastructures in Helix Nebula - Ms Julia Doll (SAP)   (Patio 3)
Slides
12:10 Connecting Helix Nebula to the Research & Education Network - Roberto Sabatino (DANTE)   (Patio 3)
Slides
11:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 12:30) (Comendador)
11:00 Certificate Authority Operations Working Group (CAOPS-WG)   (Comendador)
11:20 Identity DELegation Working Group (IDEL-WG)   (Comendador)
11:40 VOMS attribute PROCessing Working Group (VOMS-PROC-WG)   (Comendador)
11:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 12:30) (Escudo)
11:00
Operations integration - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Doblón)
11:00 Operations integration - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:03 CHAIN-REDS & EGI Interoperation - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:23 Integration of Desktop Grids: current status and plans - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:35 Accounting and Interoperability with OSG and XSEDE - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:50 EGI-OSG collaboration - Rob Quick (Open Science Grid)   (Doblón)
Slides
12:10 EGI-XSEDE integration - Victor Gene Hazlewood (XSEDE)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:00
Training on GLUE 2 information validation - Maria Pradillo (CERN) (until 12:30) (Toledo)
11:00 Training on GLUE 2 information validation - Maria Pradillo (CERN)   (Toledo)
09:00
Plenary Session - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON) and e-infrastructures - Dr Brian Wee (NEON)   ()
09:45 ELIXIR: The European research infrastructure for life-science data - Dr Niklas Blomberg (ELIXIR)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Accounting Training: APEL Client, Regional APEL Server and Regional Accounting Portal -Dr John Gordon (STFC) (until 12:30) (Patio 1)
11:00 Accounting Training: APEL Client, Regional APEL Server and Regional Accounting Portal - Ivan Alvarez (FCTSG) Alvaro Simon (FCTSG) Ms Alison Packer (STFC) Stuart Pullinger (STFC)   (Patio 1)
Intro
11:00
COOPEUS-WP6 Workshop (EU-US cooperation on biodiversity) - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Lucas (CSIC) (until 12:30) (El Jardin)
11:00 Welcome & Opening remarks - JM Gonzalez-Aranda (MINECO) C Waldmann (Marum, U Bremen) W. Los (UvA, NL) J. Marco (IFCA-CSIC)   (El Jardin)
11:30 Summary of the screening and monitoring of ongoing and completed projects - J. Marco   (El Jardin)
Slides
12:00 Summary of identification of biodiversity data services common US-EU - J Marco (IFCA-CSIC)   (El Jardin)
11:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 12:30) (Escudo)
11:00
Discover OpenMoLE: a scalable high level abstraction of massively distributed environments for the end-users and the web portals - Romain Reuillon (CNRS) (until 12:30) (Toledo)
11:00 Discover OpenMoLE: a scalable high level abstraction of massively distributed environments for the end-users and the web portals - Romain Reuillon (CNRS)   (Toledo)
11:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 12:30) (Comendador)
11:00
Towards an integrated information system - fourth workshop - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Hidalgo)
11:00 Towards an integrated information system - fourth workshop - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU) Maria Pradillo (CERN)   (Hidalgo)
11:05 GLUE 2 deployment status - Stephen Burke (EGI.EU)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:20 GLUE 2 validation - Maria Pradillo (CERN)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:40 GLUE 2 support in gLite data management - Oliver Keeble (CERN) Maria Pradillo (CERN)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
12:00 Unicore BDII integration - ahmed shiraz memon (JUELICH)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
12:15 GLUE 2 support for Globus services - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:00
Using clouds - experiences and requirements from the community - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Doblón)
11:00 Running Big Data on the EGI Federated Cloud - Alvaro Simon (FCTSG)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:20 Using the GC3Pie high-throughput library for model calibration and distributed optimization workflow - sergio maffioletti (UZH)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:40 Analysis of Scientific Cloud Computing requirements - Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Doblón)
Slides
12:00 Cloud use cases and plans in the US - Findings of the XSEDE Cloud Use Survey - John Towns (NCSA/Univ of Illinois)   (Doblón)
Slides
11:00
VRC Project cases Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 The WeNMR VRC: operating a worldwide e-Infrastructure for structural biology - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Assessing the materials properties of clay-polymer nancomposites: A MAPPER use case on EGI-EUDAT-PRACE - Tomasz Piontek (ICBP)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Towards a big data strategy for EISCAT-3D - an ENVRI Study Case - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Towards a Chemistry, Molecular & Materials Science and Technology EGI VRC - Alessandro Costantini (INFN) Antonio Lagana (UNIPG)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00
Workshop on Certification & Testing recommendation for Cloud standard compliance - Giles Hogben (Cloud Security Alliance) Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Mr Daniele Catteddu (Cloud Security Alliance) (until 12:30) (El Escorial)
11:00 Workshop on Certification & Testing recommendation for Cloud standard compliance - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
09:00
Plenary Session - Jorge Gomes (LIP) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Unveiling the mechanisms behind biomolecules – the role of Grid - Dr Afonso Duarte (ITQB - UNL)   ()
Slides
09:30 The most powerful European astronomical observatories and their interplay with e-science - Prof. Xavier Barcons (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC), Santander, Spain)   ()
10:00 Closing Remarks and Awards - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 12:30) (Segovia)
11:00
EGI InSPIRE PAC / CB - Celine Bitoune (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Toledo)
11:00
Globus EUROPE - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 12:30) (El Jardín)
11:00 Welcome and Introduction [Helmut Heller, IGE Project Manager] - Helmut Heller (BADW)   (El Jardín)
11:05 Keynote: Globus Updates [Raj Kettimuthu, Argonne National Laboratory] - Raj Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory)   (El Jardín)
11:35 Keynote: EGCF Update [EGCF Coordination Board Representative]   (El Jardín)
12:00 Keynote: EGI - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (El Jardín)
11:00
IBERGRID Parallel Session: e-Infrastructures & Biodiversity Workshop - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) (until 12:30) (Hidalgo)
11:00 e-Infrastructure and Biodiversity: opening remarks - J Marco (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
11:05 OpenBio Brazil - R Badia (BSC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:20 EUBrazil Cloud Connect - I Blanquer (UPV)   (Hidalgo)
11:35 ENVRI - Y Legre (CNRS)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:50 BioVel - A Hardisty (Cardiff U.)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
12:05 EUBON - C. Rodriguez   (Hidalgo)
Slides
11:00
IBERGrid (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Wellcome   (Auditorium)
11:15 IBERGRID Status - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Auditorium)
11:45 SPARKS, a dynamic power-aware approach for managing computing cluster resources - Goncalo Borges (LIP)   (Auditorium)
12:05 Performance and Energy Aware Scheduling Simulator for High-Performance Computing - César Gómez-Martín   (Auditorium)
11:00
Sharing your software with EGI and with the world - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (El Escorial)
11:00 Welcome & Introduction - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
11:10 AppDB usage and features - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
Slides
11:30 Using AppDB as a Software Repository - Alexander Nakos   (El Escorial)
Slides
11:50 Using AppDB as a Virtual Appliance Marketplace - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (El Escorial)
Slides
12:10 Discussion and Q&A   (El Escorial)
09:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 10:30) (Segovia)
09:00
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 10:30) (El Escorial)
09:00 EGI Council: WorkShop - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
09:00
Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013 - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) (until 10:30) (El Jardín)
09:00 Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM   (El Jardín)
09:00
IBERGrid (until 10:30) (Hidalgo)
09:00 IBERCLOUD session   (Hidalgo)
09:50 Service Construction Tools for Easy Cloud Deployment - Raul Sirvent (BSC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
10:10 Platform to Ease the Deployment and Improve the Availability of TRENCADIS Infrastructure - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
09:00
IBERGrid - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) (until 10:30) (Toledo)
09:00 Opening Remarks, Workshop Objectives - J Marco (CSIC)   (Toledo)
09:10 Transcriptomic Pipelines - E. Kornobis (CSIC-MNCN)   (Toledo)
Slides
09:30 Programming Models - R Badia (BSC)   (Toledo)
Slides
09:50 Globalization of Scientific Collections - JM Becerra (CSIC-MNCN)   (Toledo)
Slides
10:10 Remote Monitoring - J Marco (CSIC) F Bonet (UGr)   (Toledo)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 12:30) (Segovia)
11:00
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (El Escorial)
11:00 EGI Council: WorkShop - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
11:00
Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013 - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) (until 12:30) (El Jardín)
11:00 Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM   (El Jardín)
11:00
IBERGrid (until 12:30) (Hidalgo)
11:00 Bioinformatics Infrastructures, Logistics and Analysis in Genomics projects - David Pisano   (Hidalgo)
11:50 Analysis of Scientific Cloud Computing requirements - Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
12:10 Easing the Structural Analysis Migration to the Cloud - Alonso Jose Miguel   (Hidalgo)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EGI Cloud Infrastructure Platform: State of the art & demonstration - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) David Wallom (OXFORD) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) David Wallom (OXFORD)   (Auditorium)
14:05 A commercial provider joining an academic Cloud federation - David Blundell (100 Percent IT Ltd)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:35 State of the art & future plans - David Wallom (OXFORD)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Capabilities and Best Practices for Cloud Computing - Bjoern Hagemeier (JUELICH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Data Management interface: CDMI for CMF - Ilja Livenson (KTH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Evaluating the scientific impact of e-Infrastructures - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Patio 2)
14:00 Motivation and Approach - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
Slides
14:20 OpenAIRE: New Functionalities to Support Communities - Paolo Manghi (CNR ISTI)   (Patio 2)
Slides
14:50 Q&A/Discussion   (Patio 2)
14:00
NIL networking session - Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Patio 3)
14:00 NIL networking session - Sara Coelho (EGI.EU) Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) (Comendador)
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) ()
14:00
Resource Centre Forum -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Hidalgo)
14:00 Resource Centre Forum - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
14:10 GPGPU workshop: Introduction - John Walsh (TCD)   (Hidalgo)
14:30 GPGPU workshop: SESSION I Describe and advertize GPGPU resources - John Walsh (TCD)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
15:00 GPGPU Workshop SESSION II: GPGPU working group, discussion of mandate - John Walsh (TCD)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
WG proposal
14:00
Training on security system logging and auditing - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) (until 15:30) (Patio 1)
14:00 Training on security system logging and auditing - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Radoslav Bodo (CESNET)   (Patio 1)
Slides
14:00
gUSE/WS-PGRADE tutorial -Ms Elisa Cauhe (UNIZAR-BIFI) (until 15:30) (Doblón)
14:00 gUSE/WS-PGRADE tutorial - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI) Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Doblón)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Business and governance models for technology providers - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Patio 2)
16:00 EGI Software Supply Management - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
Slides
16:20 The MeDIA Initiative: Governance Models and Technology Supply Management - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Patio 2)
Slides
16:40 INFN Product Teams: Engaging with EGI - Cristina Aiftimiei (INFN)   (Patio 2)
Slides
17:00 Panel Discussion: Process, Procedures, Agreements and Improvements   (Patio 2)
16:00
EGI Cloud Infrastructure Platform: State of the art & demonstration - David Wallom (OXFORD) Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
16:00 Dynamic VM management: Using OCCI for computational Clouds - Marc-Elian Begin (SixSq)   (Auditorium)
16:15 Dynamic Application Deployment in Clouds - Enol Fernandez (CSIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 VM Management interface: OCCI for CMF - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 Demonstration of the Federated Clouds Infrastructure including a live demonstration from the ESA and BioVeL user communities - David Wallom (OXFORD) Salvatore Pinto (EGI.EU) Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (Auditorium)
Poster
Slides
16:00
Hands on setting up a NGI Security Service Challenge -Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM) (until 17:30) (Patio 1)
16:00
NIL networking session - Neasan ONeill (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Patio 3)
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) (Comendador)
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) ()
16:00
Resource Centre Forum -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Hidalgo)
16:00 EGI Resource Allocation: objectives, brokerage model and process - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Hidalgo)
First call for EGI Resource Pool
Slides
16:15 Resource allocation procedure, pool and SLA specifications - Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:30 Tool demonstration - Magda Szopa (CYFRONET) Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:45 Using puppet to configure grid middleware: the DPM and LSF experience - Mr Martin Hellmich (CERN) Michail Salichos (CERN)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
17:00 Puppet and Cobbler for the configuration of multiple grid sites - Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
17:15 Towards an Agile Infrastructure: IFCA experience - Pablo Orviz (CSIC) Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:00
Services and platforms for VREs -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Doblón)
16:00 Services and platforms for VREs - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (Doblón)
16:05 VOMS support, MyProxy Tool, and Globus Online Tool in GSISSH-Term - Siew Hoon Leong (EGI.EU)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:25 dCache new use cases and new features - Christian Bernardt (DESY IT)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:45 ARC plans and releases - Jon Nilsen (UIO) Jon Kerr Nilsen (UIO)   (Doblón)
Slides
17:05 QosCosGrid Middleware - Tools and Services for Advanced Job Management, Advance Reservation and Co-allocation of Computing Resources - Tomasz Piontek (ICBP)   (Doblón)
Slides
18:00 --- Welcome Reception and Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Delivering your Key Message - Communications for Champions - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Hidalgo)
14:00
EGI Federated Clouds Task F2F - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Patio 2)
14:00
Hands-on training in Security Forensics - Leif Nixon (LIU) (until 15:30) (Patio 1)
14:00
Helix Nebula Workshop: Interoperability among e-Infrastructures and Commercial Clouds - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Patio 3)
14:00 Deploying Helix Nebula flagship applications in a hybrid scenario - Salvatore Pinto (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
Slides
14:20 FitSM: lightweight standards for service management in federated cloud - Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited)   (Patio 3)
Slides
14:50 Fujitsu: HPC Simplicity for Cloud and Grid providers (Sponsor presentation) - Adriano Galano (Fujitsu)   (Patio 3)
Slides
15:10 Discussion/Wrap up/Conclusion - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
Slides
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) (Toledo)
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) (Escudo)
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) (Comendador)
14:00
Science Gateway Frameworks -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Reproducible e-science with GridSpace2 platform - Eryk Ciepiela (CYFRONET)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 Easy Development and Integration of Science Gateways with Vine Toolkit in production. - Mr Mariusz Mamoński (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 The use of the SCMS-EMI as scientific gateway in BCC of NGI_UA - Sergiy Svistunov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics NAS Urkaine)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Exposing WS-PGRADE/gUSE for large user communities - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
User Community Board -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Doblón)
14:00 User Community Board - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Doblón)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
CloudWatch Cloud standards profile workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Ms Linda Strick (Fraunhofer FOKUS) Mr Peter Deussen (Fraunhofer FOKUS) (until 17:30) (Patio 2)
16:00 CloudWatchHUB Cloud standards profile workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Boris Parak (CESNET) Bjoern Hagemeier (JUELICH) Mr Stuart Pullinger (STFC) Salvatore Pinto (EGI.EU)   (Patio 2)
16:00
Community-Driven Innovation - Joining People to Achieve More - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Hidalgo)
16:00
Hands-on training in Security Forensics - Leif Nixon (LIU) (until 17:30) (Patio 1)
16:00
New developments in WLCG for Run2 - Jose Flix (IFAE) Manuel Delfino Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:35) (Doblón)
16:00 FTS3 - Data movement service for WLCG - Michail Salichos (CERN)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:20 CMS remote data access (AAA) - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:40 WLCG tranfers monitoring - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Doblón)
Slides
17:00 WLCG perfSONAR-PS Toolkit Deployments for Network Monitoring and Diagnosis - Jose Flix (IFAE) Shawn McKee   (Doblón)
Slides
17:20 UMD staged rollout testing - Joao Pina (LIP) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) ()
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) ()
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) ()
16:00
Policies and Business Models for Open Science - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Patio 3)
16:00 Introduction: Open Science and EGI - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (Patio 3)
Slides
16:20 Open Science and the role of e-Infrastructures - Luis-Carlos Busquets-Perez (European Commission)   (Patio 3)
16:35 Exploring the value of Open Data on science and research - John van Echtelt (CGI)   (Patio 3)
Slides
17:05 Panel Discussion: Defining opportunities moving forward   (Patio 3)
16:00
Science Gateway Frameworks -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
16:00 InSilicoLab: A framework for domain-specific science gateways - Joanna Kocot (CYFRONET)   (Auditorium)
InSilicoLab information page
Slides
16:20 Standard-based Interoperability amongst HPC, Grid and Cloud Resources Distributed Worldwide with Catania Science Gateways - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Apache Airavata: Open Community Science Gateway Framework - Shahbaz memon (JUELICH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 EGI's support services for the Science Gateways community - Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Advancement of EGI operations tools - Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 15:30) (El Escorial)
14:00 Advancement of EGI operations tools - Diego Scardaci (INFN)   (El Escorial)
14:05 GGUS: new features and roadmap - Helmut Dres (KIT-G) Guenter Grein (KIT-G)   (El Escorial)
Slides
14:30 GOCDBv5 Overview and New Features: Data Model Changes, DB Agnostic, Multi-Projects and Scope Tags - david meredith (STFC)   (El Escorial)
Slides
15:00 Status of the accounting for new resource types: MPI, Cloud and Storage - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (El Escorial)
Slides
14:00
COOPEUS-WP6 Workshop (EU-US cooperation on biodiversity) - Jesus Lucas (CSIC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) (until 15:30) (El Jardin)
14:00 Analysis of potential use cases: Global Water Cycling and Carbon Cycling   (El Jardin)
14:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 15:30) (Escudo)
14:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 15:30) (Comendador)
14:00
Scaling up life sciences with grids and clouds - stories and recommendations -Dr Afonso Duarte (ITQB - UNL) Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas) (until 15:30) (Doblón)
Call for Papers
14:00 Introduction, Goals of the Workshop, Brief outline of content - Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas)   (Doblón)
Slides
14:10 A “Software as a Service” solution for exploiting Grid/Cloud infrastructure for bioinformatics and biomedical analysis workflows" - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Doblón)
Slides
14:25 Multi-centric studies in computational neurosciences - Mr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Doblón)
Slides
14:40 Identification of model parameters in cloud deployed simulation service - Tomas Kulhanek (CESNET)   (Doblón)
Slides
14:50 A BioInformatics Framework for NGS Immunogenetics Data (BIND) - Anastasia Hadzidimitriou Kostas Stamatopoulos Ioanna Chouvarda   (Doblón)
Slides
15:00 Remote analysis of human voice – case study of SaaS and test deployment in NGI/EGI - Tomas Kulhanek (CESNET)   (Doblón)
Slides
15:10 Structural biology applications within WeNMR - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP)   (Doblón)
Slides
15:20 Gridification of PANAM, a phylogenetic pipeline for millions metagenomic sequences, using the DIRAC framework - Doan Trung Tung (Institut de la Francophonie pour l'Informatique) Hong Quang Nguyen Vincent Breton (CNRS)   (Doblón)
Slides
14:00
Security in EGI - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 15:30) (Patio 1)
14:00 Brief overview of EGI Security activities - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Patio 1)
Slides
14:10 Security Policy Group (SPG) - recent work and future plans - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Patio 1)
Slides
14:30 Software Vulnerability Group (SVG) - update on issue handling - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Patio 1)
Slides
14:45 Vulnerability Asssessment -recent work - Elisa Heymann (UAB)   (Patio 1)
15:10 EUGridPMA report - David Groep (FOM)   (Patio 1)
Slides
14:00
UMD Release Team F2F meeting - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Toledo)
Agenda of the meeting
14:00 URT F2F meeting - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Toledo)
14:00
VRC Project cases Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Hydrometeorogical workflows and science gateway on EGI - the DRIHM-EGI collaboration - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 An e-infrastructure for the Digital Cultural Heritage sector and the humanities research - Ms Rosette Vandenbroucke antonella fresa (ICCU - Italian Ministry for Cultural Heritage and Activities)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 Engagment with the ELIXIR Research Infrastructure - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Science gateway and single sign-on technology study for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Claudio Vuerli (INAF)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
eduPERT training: Troubleshooting and improving performance - Alessandra Scicchitano (SWITCH) (until 15:30) (Hidalgo)
14:00 eduPERT training. Welcome and introduction - Alessandra Scicchitano (SWITCH)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
14:10 Virtualisation - Alessandra Scicchitano (SWITCH)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
14:40 TCP tuning - Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
15:10 Problem isolation strategies - Robert Stoy (DFN)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Advancement of EGI operations tools - Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 17:30) (El Escorial)
16:00 SAM: Status Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (El Escorial)
Slides
16:30 Advancements in Availability and Reliability computation - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (El Escorial)
16:00
COOPEUS-WP6 Workshop (EU-US cooperation on biodiversity) - Jesus Lucas (CSIC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) (until 17:30) (El Jardin)
16:00 Roadmap and plans.   (El Jardin)
16:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 17:30) (Escudo)
16:00
Open Grid Forum 39 (until 17:30) (Comendador)
16:00
Scaling up life sciences with grids and clouds - stories and recommendations -Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas) (until 17:30) (Doblón)
Call for Papers
16:00 Structural biology applications within WeNMR - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP)   (Doblón)
Slides
16:20 Gridification of PANAM, a phylogenetic pipeline for millions metagenomic sequences, using the DIRAC framework - Doan Trung Tung (Institut de la Francophonie pour l'Informatique) Vincent Breton (CNRS) Gisele Bronner   (Doblón)
Slides
16:40 Achievements and lessons learned with the VIP/GATE-Lab platform - Sorina POP (CNRS) Tristan Glatard (CNRS)   (Doblón)
Slides
17:10 Round-Table Discussion – Conclusions – Future Plans - Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas)   (Doblón)
16:00
Security in EGI - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 17:30) (Patio 1)
16:00 EGI CSIRT - Introduction - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Patio 1)
Slides
16:05 Incident Response (IRTF) - Leif Nixon (LIU)   (Patio 1)
Slides
16:20 Security Monitoring - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Patio 1)
Slides
16:35 Security Service Challenges - Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM)   (Patio 1)
Slides
16:45 Emergency Suspension - Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM)   (Patio 1)
17:00 Trust Model for eXtreme Scale Identity Management (XSIM) in Scientific Collaborations - Bob Cowles   (Patio 1)
Slides
17:15 Future issues, e.g. federated Clouds   (Patio 1)
Slides
16:00
UMD Release Team F2F meeting - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Toledo)
Agenda of the meeting
16:00
VRC Project cases Workshop -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
16:00 An astronomy virtual research community based on the STARnet Gateway Federation - UGO BECCIANI (INAF) Alessandro Costa (INAF) Mr Piero Massimino Giuliano Castelli   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Grid observatory community - Julien Nauroy (CNRS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
Website
16:40 Report on implementation of the Induced Seismicity Node of the EPOS infrastructure - Mariusz Sterzel (CYFRONET)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Support for VRCs outside of Europe - services by the CHAIN and CHAIN-REDS projects - Manuel Pascual (CIEMAT)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:00
eduPERT training: Troubleshooting and improving performance - Alessandra Scicchitano (SWITCH) (until 17:30) (Hidalgo)
16:00 Measurement tools - Stoy Robert   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:30 PerfSONAR - Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
17:00 Other monitoring tools - Bartek Gajda   (Hidalgo)
Slides
19:30 --- 19:30 - Gala Dinner at Stadium “Santiago Bernabeu” ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 15:30) (Segovia)
14:00
EGI InSPIRE PMB - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (Toledo)
14:00 EGI InSPIRE PMB   (Toledo)
14:00
Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013 - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) (until 15:30) (El Escorial)
14:00 Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013 - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (El Escorial)
14:00
Globus EUROPE - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 15:30) (El Jardín)
14:00 Globus Sharing: Online Demo [Raj Kettimuthu, Argonne National Laboratory] - Raj Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory)   (El Jardín)
14:30 Globus Online in the Mr.SymBioMath project [Johan Karlsson, University of Malaga] - Johan Karlsson   (El Jardín)
15:00 Panel discussion “Sharing is Fun” with representatives of communities and resource providers - Helmut Heller (BADW)   (El Jardín)
14:00
IBERGRID Parallel Session: e-Infrastructures & Biodiversity Workshop - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 15:30) (Hidalgo)
14:00 VIBRANT - S Alvarez (Vizzuality)   (Hidalgo)
14:15 pro-IBiosphere - J. Miller (Naturalis)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
14:30 PESI - Y. de Jong (UvA)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
14:45 Creative-B - Y Legre (CNRS)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
15:00 COOPEUS - F Aguilar (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
15:15 EGI - J Gomes (LIP)   (Hidalgo)
14:00
IBERGrid (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 A Case for Communal Clouds - Francisco Brasileiro   (Auditorium)
14:50 Towards Federated Cloud Image Management - Alvaro Simon (FCTSG)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 Infrastructure-Agnostic Programming and Interoperable Execution in Heterogeneous Grids - Enric Tejedor   (Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 17:30) (Segovia)
16:00 Cloud Interoperability Week   (Segovia)
16:00
EGI InSPIRE PMB - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:30) (Toledo)
16:00 EGI InSPIRE PMB   (Toledo)
16:00
Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013 - Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) (until 17:30) (El Escorial)
16:00 Foundation training in federated IT Service Management according to FitSM-1:2013   (El Escorial)
16:00
Globus EUROPE - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 17:30) (El Jardín)
16:00 Community Talk: MAPPER [Mariusz Mamoński, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center] - Mr Mariusz Mamoński (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (El Jardín)
16:30 Community Talk: VERCE [Siew-Hoon Leong, VERCE Work package leader] - Siew Hoon Leong (EGI.EU)   (El Jardín)
17:00 EGCF Software Demonstration [EGCF representative]   (El Jardín)
16:00
IBERGRID Parallel Session: e-Infrastructures & Biodiversity Workshop - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 17:00) (Hidalgo)
16:00 EUDAT - D. Vicente (BSC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:15 GBIF - F Pando (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:30 LTER - F. Bonet (Universidad Granada)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:45 LIFEWATCH core-ICT - AJ Saenz (IAT-MAGRAMA)   (Hidalgo)
Slides
16:00
IBERGrid (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
16:00 Graph Database for Structured Radiology - Damián Segrelles   (Auditorium)
16:20 Big data and urban mobility - Antonia Tugores (CSIC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Analyzing File Access Patterns in Distributed File-systems - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Auditorium)
17:00 Improving data locality on distributed Grid applications in bioinformatics - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Auditorium)
17:00
IBERGRID Parallel Session: e-Infrastructures & Biodiversity Workshop - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) (until 17:30) (Hidalgo)
17:00 Round Table: Summary & Perspectives. Preparing next initiatives - J Marco (CSIC)   (Hidalgo)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 15:00) (Segovia)
13:30
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (El Escorial)
13:30 EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (El Escorial)
13:30
IBERGrid (until 15:00) (Hidalgo)
13:30 Supercomputing resources in BSC-CNS, RES & PRACE - Montserrat González (BSC)   (Hidalgo)
14:00 Leveraging Hybrid Data Infrastructure for Ecological Niche Modeling: The EUBrazilOpenBio Experience - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Hidalgo)
14:20 Operation of the ATLAS Spanish Tier-2 during the LHC Run I - Elena Oliver   (Hidalgo)
14:40 The LHC Tier1 at PIC: experience from first LHC run and getting prepared for the next - Jose Flix (IFAE)   (Hidalgo)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Cloud Interoperability Week (until 17:00) (Segovia)
15:30
EGI Council - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (El Escorial)
15:30 EGI Council   (El Escorial)
15:30
IBERGrid (until 17:00) (Hidalgo)
15:30 An unattended and fault-tolerant approach for the execution of distributed applications - Manuel Rodríguez-Pascual   (Hidalgo)
15:50 Calculation of Two-Point Angular Correlation Function: Implementations on Many-Cores and Multicores Processors - Miguel Cardenas-Montes   (Hidalgo)
16:10 Performance Assessment of a Chaos-based Image Cipher on Multi-GPUPerformance Assessment of a Chaos-based Image Cipher on Multi-GPU - Juan José Rodríguez-Vázquez   (Hidalgo)
16:30 Closing and clonclusions   (Hidalgo)