EGI Conference 2015

from Monday, 18 May 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 22 May 2015 (18:00)
ISCTE-IUL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 May 2015
19 May 2015
20 May 2015
21 May 2015
22 May 2015
AM
09:00
Distributed Competence Centres and Virtual Research Communities - coordination meeting -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 10:30) (C103)
09:00 Distributed Competence Centres and Virtual Research Communities - coordination meeting - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (C103)
DARIAH_update
Intro-VRCs&DCC
Slides-MoBrain
09:00
EU Brazil Cloud Connect Workshop -Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC) (until 10:30) (B103)
09:00 Welcome note - Ignacio Blanquer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)   (B103)
09:05 EUBrazil Cloud Connect project overview - Ignacio Blanquer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)   (B103)
Slides
09:25 EUBrazilCC support tools - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)   (B103)
Slides
09:55 EUBrazilCC federated e-infrastructure - Francisco Brasileiro (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)   (B103)
Slides
10:10 Invited talk: Security in federated e-infrastructure - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (B103)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Coffee break   ()
11:00
Opening Plenary - Jorge Gomes (LIP) (until 12:30) (Grande Auditório)
11:00 Welcome introduction: LIP and Portuguese Science Foundation - João Nuno Ferreira (FCT) Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Grande Auditório)
11:25 IberGrid role and strategy for the support of the national research roadmaps - Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Grande Auditório)
11:50 EGI-Engage: towards an Open Science Commons - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:00
Tuesday Plenary - Matthew Dovey (Jisc) (until 10:30) (Grande Auditório)
09:00 Governing Infrastructure and Knowledge Commons - Brett Frischmann (Cardozo Law School)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:45 Developing an Open Science Commons - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Coffee break   ()
11:00
Data accounting - Stuart Pullinger (STFC) Dr John Gordon (STFC) (until 12:30) (B104)
11:00 Introduction - Stuart Pullinger (STFC)   (B104)
Slides
11:10 Technology - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (B104)
Slides
11:20 Accounting from B2SAFE - Stuart Pullinger (STFC)   (B104)
Slides
11:30 Requirements   (B104)
Slides
11:45 Data Accounting at FNAL - Tanya Levshina (Fermilab/OSG)   (B104)
Slides
12:05 Data Usage Monitoring at CERN - Cristovao Cordeiro (CERN)   (B104)
Slides
12:25 Conclusions   (B104)
11:00
EGI federated cloud: state of the art, demos and production use cases - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU) Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 12:30) (B103)
11:00 The EGI Federated Cloud: Status and Plans - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
11:20 The word to the users: showcasing the fedcloud use cases - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (B103)
Slides
11:30 Lightning talk: WLCG experiments in the EGI FedCloud through VAC/VCycle - Cristovao Cordeiro (CERN)   (B103)
Slides
11:35 Lightning talk: The genome analysis and protein folding VT (GAPF) - Dr Afonso Duarte (ITQB-UNL)   (B103)
Slides
11:40 Lightning talk: Chipster - tools for Next Generation Sequencing in the EGI Federated Cloud - Mattila Kimmo (CSC)   (B103)
Slides
11:45 Lightning talk: LOFAR - Calibration, Analysis and Modelling of Radio-Astronomy Data - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (B103)
Slides
11:50 Lightning talk: ENG use cases in the EGI FedCloud: SCIDIP-ES HAPPI and INERTIA - Pietro Fragnito Giampaolo Fiorentino   (B103)
Slides
11:55 VM management capabilities - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (B103)
12:05 Object storage capabilities - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
12:15 VM Image Management with AppDB - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (B103)
11:00
Open Science Commons - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Grande Auditório)
11:00 Open science in Horizon 2020 and beyond - Dr José Cotta (European Commission - DG CONNECT - Head of Unit Digital Science)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:20 CERN View on Open Science and Infrastructures - Dr Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:40 European Open Science Cloud Initiative - Wainer Lusoli (European Commission)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Grande Auditório)
11:00
Poster and Demonstration session (until 12:30) (C103)
11:00 Poster and Demonstration session   (C103)
07:15
EGI Run - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) (until 08:30) ()
09:00
Wednesday Plenary -Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) (until 10:30) (Grande Auditório)
09:00 Text mining: the next data frontier. An infrastructural approach - Natalia Manola (University of Athens)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:30 Integrating distributed data infrastructures with IndigoDataCloud - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
10:00 PheNoMenal roadmap and needs - Christoph Steinbeck (European Bioinformatics Institute)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Coffee break   ()
11:00
Computational nanotechnology - Ladislav Hluchy (UI SAV) (until 12:30) (C104)
11:00 Introduction - Ladislav Hluchy (UI SAV)   (C104)
11:10 Spin phenomena in two dimensional materials - Prof. Jaroslav Fabian (University of Regensburg)   (C104)
Abstract
Slides
11:35 Effect of segregation of sp-impurities on surface and grain boundary magnetism in ferromagnetic metals - Prof. Mojmir Sob (CEITEC, Masaryk University)   (C104)
Abstract
Slides
12:00 Quantum Monte Carlo Modeling for Nanotechnologies - Prof. Ivan Stich (Center for Computational Materials Science, Inst. of Physics SAS)   (C104)
Abstract
Slides
12:25 Discussion   (C104)
11:00
Cross-border joint procurement -Dr Bob Jones (CERN) (until 12:30) (C103)
Minutes
11:00 Introduction - Bob Jones (CERN)   (C103)
Slides
11:05 EGI Pay-For-Use Pilot Summary - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (C103)
Paper
Slides
11:20 BBMRI - Holub Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (C103)
Slides
website
11:30 DARIAH - Zorislav Sojat (IRB)   (C103)
Slides
website
11:40 EPOS - Prof. Massimo Cocco (INGV)   (C103)
Slides
website
11:50 LifeWatch - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (C103)
Slides
website
12:00 Discussion - what is needed for research communities to procure from service providers? - Bob Jones (CERN)   (C103)
Slides
website
12:20 Summary and Next Steps   (C103)
11:00
Federated Operations Solution - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 12:30) (B103)
11:00 Introduction to Federated Operation concept - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
11:15 Federated operation solution - Accounting - Dr John Gordon (STFC) Stuart Pullinger (STFC)   (B103)
Slides
11:30 Federated operation solution - Monitoring - Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE)   (B103)
Slides
11:45 Federated operation solution - Helpdesk - Helmut Dres (KIT-G)   (B103)
Slides
12:00 Federated operation solution - Service registry - david meredith (STFC) Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
12:15 Federated operation solution - Other tools and activities - Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN)   (B103)
Slides
11:00
Workshop on open licenses: Data licencing and policies - Chris Morris (STFC) (until 12:30) (Grande Auditório)
11:00 Free software, Open source software, licenses: a procedure for research software and data dissemination - Teresa Gomez-Diaz (CNRS)   (Grande Auditório)
Paper
Slides
11:10 Open data and legal aspects - Enrique Alonso García (Consejo de Estado - Spain)   (Grande Auditório)
11:20 Intellectual Property, Copyright, Licensing and Commercialisation - Shoaib Sufi (MANCHESTER)   (Grande Auditório)
11:30 Use cases for licenses from BioMedBridges - Stephanie Suhr (European Bioinformatics Institute)   (Grande Auditório)
11:45 Limitation of liability clauses - Irene Schluender (TMF)   (Grande Auditório)
12:00 Licenses for web services - Liz Kirby (STFC)   (Grande Auditório)
12:15 Licenses and research misconduct - Chris Morris (STFC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:00
Thursday Plenary -Dr Per Oster (CSC) (until 10:30) (Grande Auditório)
09:00 The Human Brain Project: An Overview - Sean Hill (Human Brain Project)   (Grande Auditório)
09:35 Open data is not enough—: building a functional data infrastructure - Mark Parsons (Research Data Alliance)   (Grande Auditório)
09:55 Technical Computing as a Service in the Cloud - Wolfgang Gentzsch (UberCloud)   (Grande Auditório)
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Coffee break   ()
11:00
Business Track: Intro, Opportunities and Innovation Chain - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (B104)
11:00 EGI Business Engagement Programme - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (B104)
Slides
11:30 FIWARE and joint long-term sustainability with EGI - Maurizio Cecchi (Telecom Italia)   (B104)
Slides
11:55 Big Data Value in Europe: Challenges and Opportunities - Nuria de Lama (Atos)   (B104)
Slides
12:20 Q&A   (B104)
11:00
EGI-Engage:Collaboration Board [closed] - Yannick Legre (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (C103)
11:00
FitSM Foundation Training and Certification - Standards for lightweight IT Service Management (until 12:30) (B202)
11:00 FitSM: Service Management training   (B202)
11:00
Open Grid Forum 44 - Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) Dr Jens Jensen (STFC) (until 12:30) (C104)
11:00 VOMSPROC-IDEL - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC)   (C104)
11:00
Open Grid Forum 44 -Dr Jens Jensen (STFC) Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) Wolfgang Ziegler (Fraunhofer SCAI) (until 11:45) (Grande Auditório)
11:00 OGF 44 Welcome - Alan Sill (CERN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:20 OGF Security Area Overview - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:30 OGF ETSI Engagements - Wolfgang Ziegler (Fraunhofere SCAI)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:00
Towards an Open Data Cloud (http://go.egi.eu/data) - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 12:30) (B103)
11:00 Introduction to Data Management in EGI - Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN)   (B103)
Slides
11:20 EGI-Engage Open Data Platform   (B103)
Slides
11:37 (Open) Data policies and use cases in structural biology   (B103)
Slides
11:55 Open Data: the perspective from INDIGO DataCloud based on application requirements - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (B103)
Slides
12:15 Summary Panel   (B103)
11:45
Open Grid Forum 44 - David Wallom (OXFORD) Boris Parak (CESNET) (until 12:30) (Grande Auditório)
11:45 OCCI 1.2 Public Comment Phase - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Grande Auditório)
Link
Slides
09:00
AAI - all user communities meeting (http://go.egi.eu/aai) - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 10:30) (Grande Auditório)
09:00 Introduction   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:10 AAI in EGI services, state of the art   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:30 Roadmap for the evolution of the EGI AAI services - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:50 Lifewatch contribution - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
10:05 EPOS - Mariusz Sterzel (CYFRONET)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
09:00
Business Track: Open Data and Open Services - Giuliano Taffoni (INAF) (until 10:30) (C103)
09:00 European Multidisciplinary Seafloor and Water Column Observatory (EMSO) - Dr Lucio Badiali (INGV)   (C103)
Slides
09:25 UPENN Environmental Network - Science and Industry coming together - Mel Krokos (Univ. of Portsmouth)   (C103)
09:50 Square Kilometre Array (SKA) - David Wallom (OXFORD)   (C103)
Slides
10:15 Q&A   (C103)
09:00
Distributed platforms for e-Learning: How can educators and scholars benefit from the Open Science Commons? - Donatella Castelli (until 10:30) (B104)
09:00 Welcome & Session introduction - Donatella Castelli (CNR-ISTI)   (B104)
Slides
09:10 “The Cloud and Desktop as a Service as a teaching tool for different research communities” - David Wallom (OXFORD)   (B104)
Slides
09:30 “Jetstream: A self-provisioned, scalable science and engineering cloud environment” - Dr Vas Vasiliadis (Univ. of Chicago)   (B104)
09:50 “D4Science: Opening data infrastructures to boost education and knowledge ” - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI)   (B104)
Slides
10:10 “eLearning, Galaxy and ELIXIR-SI” - Jure Kranjc (ARNES)   (B104)
09:00
EGI Council (closed) - Matthew Dovey (Jisc) (until 10:30) (B202)
09:00
FitSM Foundation Training and Certification - Exam (until 10:30) (B102)
09:00
OGF 44 Cloud Plugfest - Boris Parak (CESNET) Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) (until 10:30) (C104)
Registration and information
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Coffee break   ()
11:00
AAI - all user communities meeting (http://go.egi.eu/aai) - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (Grande Auditório)
11:00 MoBRAIN - Chris Morris (STFC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:15 Disaster mitigation - Eric Yen (ASGC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:30 DARIAH - Zorislav Šojat (IRB)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:45 ELIXIR - Mr Miroslav Ruda (Cesnet)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
12:00 The AARC project: towards a common European AAI framework - Alessandra Scicchitano (GÈANT Association)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
11:00
Business Track: Summary, Wrap-up and Open Discussion - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (C103)
11:00 Overall Business Track Summary: Themes, Opportunities, and Requirements - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (C103)
11:30 Panel and Interactive Audience Q&A / Discussion: Collaborations, Requirement Prioritisation and Actions - Maurizio Cecchi (Telecom Italia) Wolfgang Gentzsch (UberCloud) Giuliano Taffoni (INAF) Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (C103)
11:00
Distributed platforms for e-Learning: How can educators and scholars benefit from the Open Science Commons? - Donatella Castelli (Consiglio Nazionele delle Ricerche (CNR) - ISTI) (until 12:30) (B104)
11:00 “Educating data scientists: SoBigData Master” - Dr Fosca Giannotti (CNR-ISTI)   (B104)
11:20 “Educational & Training Activities of BBMRI-ERIC” - Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (B104)
Slides
11:40 "The EGI virtual appliance library: Application Database" - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (B104)
Slides
12:00 Discussion - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (B104)
Slides
12:20 EGI Training Plan - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (B104)
Draft EGI Training Plan
11:00
EGI Council (closed) - Matthew Dovey (Jisc) (until 12:30) (B202)
11:00
OGF 44 Cloud Plugfest - Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) Boris Parak (CESNET) (until 12:30) (C104)
Registration and information
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Lunch   ()
13:30
EU Brazil Cloud Connect Workshop -Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC) (until 15:00) (B103)
13:30 Invited talk: Epidemiology of leishmaniases in Portugal - Carla Maia (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)   (B103)
13:50 The Leishmaniasis Virtual Lab - EUBrazilCC demo - Erik Torres Serrano (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)   (B103)
Slides
14:05 Open discussion   (B103)
14:15 Invited talk: Climate change and biodiversity - Alain Franc (INRA, France)   (B103)
Slides
14:35 Climate change - EUBrazilCC demo - Sandro Fiore (SPACI)   (B103)
Slides
14:50 Open discussion   (B103)
13:30
Research Infrastructures roadmaps and Competence Centres -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Grande Auditório)
13:30 Introduction - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
13:40 ELIXIR's service deployment phase: Starting the implementation of the European life-science infrastructure for biological information - Rafael Jimenez (ELIXIR)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:00 BBMRI-ERIC - Biobanking and Biomolecular Resource Infrastructure - Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:20 A Competence Center to Serve Translational Research from Molecule to Brain - Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI))   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:40 Challenges in the EGI-LifeWatch Competence Center - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
13:30
Security training - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM) (until 15:00) (C104)
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Coffee break   ()
15:30
EU Brazil Cloud Connect Workshop -Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC) (until 17:00) (B103)
15:30 Monitoring for a federated e-infrastructure [TBD] - Pablo González (INDRA)   (B103)
15:50 Integration of services in EGI federated cloud - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
16:10 EUBrazilCC infrastructure demo - Francisco Brasileiro (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)   (B103)
16:45 Open discussion & Closing remarks   (B103)
15:30
Research Infrastructures roadmaps and Competence Centres -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (Grande Auditório)
15:30 European Plate Observing System (EPOS): a distributed e-Infrastructure for Solid Earth Sciences - Daniele Bailo (EPOS/ INGV)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
15:50 Roadmap for incoherent scatter radar operations - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT Scientific Association)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
16:10 e-Science for the Masses: Asia Pacific Regional Collaborations on Disaster Mitigation - Eric Yen (ASGC)   (Grande Auditório)
16:30 Discussion - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
15:30
Security training - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM) (until 17:00) (C104)
15:30
Tools for operating e-Infrastructure - Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 17:00) (B104)
15:30 e-Infrastructure Commons - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (B104)
Slides
15:45 Operations Portal - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   (B104)
Slides
16:00 ARGO monitoring system - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (B104)
Slides
16:15 Service Registry and Marketplace - Mr Dean Flanders (SwiNG)   (B104)
Slides
16:30 e-Grant - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET) Roksana Rozanska (CYFRONET)   (B104)
Slides
16:45 Application Database - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (B104)
Slides
17:00
Disaster Mitigation CC Face to Face meeting - Eric Yen (ASGC) (until 18:00) (C103)
17:00 Disaster Mitigation CC Face to Face meeting - Eric Yen (ASGC)   (C103)
17:00
EISCAT 3D Competence Centre meeting - open meeting - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT Scientific Association) (until 18:00) (B103)
17:00 Introductio to EISCAT_3D Competence centre - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT Scientific Association)   (B103)
17:10 Competence Center roadmap - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT Scientific Association)   (B103)
17:20 Discussion - next steps   (B103)
17:00
LifeWatch Competence Centre - open meeting - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 18:00) (Grande Auditório)
17:00 Support to LifeWatch Community - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
17:10 Big Data and Ecological Observatories: LW Marine - Dr Francisco Hernandez (VLIZ)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
17:30 Supporting Workflows & Virtual Labs in FedCloud - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
17:45 Advanced Support to Citizen Science in Biodiversity   (Grande Auditório)
17:00
Tools for operating e-Infrastructure - Diego Scardaci (INFN) (until 18:00) (B104)
17:00 GOCDB - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   (B104)
Slides
17:15 Accounting Repository - Stuart Pullinger (STFC) Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (B104)
Slides
17:30 Accounting Portal - Carlos Fernandez (FCTSG)   (B104)
Slides
17:45 Open Discussion   (B104)
18:00
Welcome reception (until 19:30) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Lunch   ()
13:30
Advancing the EGI Security infrastructure - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 15:00) (C103)
13:30 Introduction - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
13:40 CSIRT & IRTF - Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM) Vincent Brillaut (CERN)   (C103)
Slides
13:55 SVG - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
14:10 Security Monitoring - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (C103)
Slides
14:20 SPG - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
14:30 Discussion - plans and priorities - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C103)
13:30
Federated Cloud IaaS - towards an international multi-disciplinary science cloud (http://go.egi.eu/iaas) - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (B103)
13:30 Towards a international federated cloud for astronomers - Severin Gaudet (National Research Council Canada) Giuliano Taffoni (INAF - IASF Bologna)   (B103)
Slides
13:50 Expanding the iMarine infrastructure for maritime and freshwater biology - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI) Andrea Manieri (Engineering)   (B103)
Slides
14:10 LifeWatch solutions on IaaS - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (B103)
Slides
14:30 DARIAH technology platform on the EGI Federated Cloud - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN) Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN)   (B103)
Slides
14:50 Discussion   (B103)
13:30
Federated accelerated computing - Luciano Gaido (INFN) Dr Marco Verlato (INFN) (until 15:00) (B104)
13:30 Results from EGI-Inspire GPGPU Virtual Team - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (B104)
Slides
13:45 Activities planned for EGI-Engage JRA2.4 task - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN) Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV)   (B104)
Slides
14:00 Use cases from user communities (contributions from MoBrain, LifeWatch, Virgo, LHCb, MolDynGrid) - Dr Joao Rodrigues (University of Utrecht) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Dr Pablo de Castro (Universidad de Cantabria) Dr Yael Gutiérrez (Universidad de Cantabria) Dr Ignacio Suárez (Universidad de Cantabria) Dr Marco Verlato (INFN) Dr Oleksandr Savytskyi (Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (B104)
14:50 Discussion and wrap-up   (B104)
13:30
Open Science Commons - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Grande Auditório)
13:30 The e-Infrastructure Commons - Sverker Holmgren (VR-SNIC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:00 EPOS integration plan: community building for open science - Massimo Cocco (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:30 Finnish Open Science and Research Initiative 2014–2017 - Sami Niinimäki (Ministry of Education and Culture, Finland)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Coffee break   ()
15:30
Federated Cloud IaaS - towards an international multi-disciplinary science cloud (http://go.egi.eu/iaas) - Enol Fernandez (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (B103)
15:30 iSPHERE – A New Approach to Collaborative Research and Cloud Computing for Planetary Science and Experimental Plasma Physics - Tarek Al-Ubaidi (IWF-OeAW)   (B103)
Slides
15:50 ELIXIR Cloud Roadmap - Steven Newhouse (EMBL)   (B103)
Slides
16:10 The INDIGO DataCloud Virtual Resource Infrastructure - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   (B103)
Slides
16:30 Discussion   (B103)
15:30
Open Science Commons - Matthew Dovey (Jisc) (until 17:00) (Grande Auditório)
15:30 National integrated cyberinfrastructure system as an open commons in South Africa - Bruce Becker (South African National Grid)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
16:00 Panel discussion   (Grande Auditório)
16:40 Summary, wrap-up and conclusion   (Grande Auditório)
15:30
Platforms for citizen science - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) Fermin Serrano (University of Zaragoza) (until 17:00) (B104)
15:30 Civic Epistemologies: Roadmap for Citizen Researchers in the age of Digital Culture - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (B104)
Slides
15:50 Citizen Science Projects and Initiatives - Fermín Serrano Sanz (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (B104)
16:05 BioDiversity4All - Patricia Tiago   (B104)
16:20 Citizen Science Initiatives in the Mediterranean Basin - Emmanouela Panteri (Hellenic Centre for Marine Research)   (B104)
Slides
16:35 Crowd Computing at the fingertips of EGI scientists - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (B104)
16:50 Discussion   (B104)
15:30
Security operations workshop - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 17:00) (C103)
15:30 Introduction - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
15:40 Security for Collaborating Infrastructures - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
15:55 Input from other Infrastructures   (C103)
16:15 Standards and Best practice in Operational Security   (C103)
16:35 Discussion and planning   (C103)
17:00
ELIXIR Competence Centre - open meeting - Kimmo Mattila (CSC) Rafael Jimenez (ELIXIR-Europe) (until 18:00) (B104)
17:00 Elixir Competence center - Kimmo Mattila (CSC)   (B104)
Slides
17:15 Results of the EGI life science reference datasets virtual team - Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas)   (B104)
17:30 Exelerate use cases   (B104)
Slides
17:00
EPOS Competence Centre - open meeting - Daniele Bailo (EGI.EU) (until 18:00) (B103)
17:00 Roundtable: presentation of all EPOS CC participants   (B103)
17:15 EPOS presentation: The infrastructure and the use case in EGI CC - Daniele Bailo (EGI.EU)   (B103)
17:30 Presentation of envisaged use cases - Daniele Bailo (EGI.EU)   (B103)
17:45 Panel discussion: use case refinements, deliverables and roles of partners   (B103)
17:00
The EGI CernVM-FS Infrastructure - Status, Developments, Opportunities - Catalin Condurache (STFC) (until 18:00) (C103)
17:00 CernVM-FS technology within EGI - Catalin Condurache (STFC)   (C103)
Slides
17:15 Feedback from IBERGRID - Joao Pina (LIP) Joao Paulo Martins   (C103)
Slides
17:30 Round table   (C103)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Lunch   ()
13:30
Cloud PaaS - all user communities meeting (http://go.egi.eu/paas) -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (B103)
13:30 Introduction - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (B103)
Slides
13:40 SoBigData: Social Mining and Big Data Ecosystem - Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI) Fosca Giannotti Donatella Castelli (Consiglio Nazionele delle Ricerche (CNR) - ISTI)   (B103)
Slides
14:00 VLabs for biodiversity and ecosystem research - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (B103)
Slides
14:20 BioBankCloud - a PaaS for the storage, analysis and inter-connection of biobank data - Alysson Bessani (University of Lisbon, Faculty of Sciences)   (B103)
Slides
14:40 ELIXIR compute platform - Steven Newhouse (EMBL)   (B103)
Slides
13:30
EGI service to support individual researchers or small collaborations - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Grande Auditório)
13:30 Introduction: requirements to support the long tail - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
13:45 Portal for user registration: access.egi.eu - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:05 Evolving the use of robot certificates: per user sub proxy - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:20 The Catch-all Virtual Organization - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:25 Science Gateways integrated with Access.egi.eu: Catania Science Gateway Framework - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:35 Science Gateways integrated with access.egi.eu: WS-PGRADE - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:45 Discussion and timeline for production   (Grande Auditório)
13:30
European Globus Community Forum - Helmut Heller (BADW) (until 15:00) (B104)
13:30 Welcome and Update - Helmut Heller (BADW)   (B104)
Slides
13:40 Globus Updates - Mr Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago)   (B104)
Slides
14:15 Demo: Globus new functionalities (sharing, management console and data publication) - Mr Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago)   (B104)
14:30 User Story: Bioinformatics Workflows using Taverna and Globus - Christoph Bernau (LRZ)   (B104)
Slides
13:30
Security for cloud federations -Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM) (until 15:00) (C104)
13:30 VM and User Management in Incident Response - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (C104)
Slides
14:00 Security Challenges for Cloud Environments - Dr Sven Gabriel (FOM)   (C104)
Slides
14:30 Security Challenges a Cloud Providers View   (C104)
13:30
Service Level Management for federated e-Infrastructures - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (C103)
13:30 Service Level Management vision in ITSM crafted to EGI - Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.EU)   (C103)
Slides
13:50 Guaranties needed for contemporary e-science - Mr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (C103)
Slides
14:05 Guaranties for computing in PLGrid - Marcin Radecki (CYFRONET)   (C103)
Slides
14:20 SLAs and Pay-for-use in e-GRANT - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (C103)
Slides
14:35 Beyond current Implementation: e-GRANT - Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (C103)
Slides
14:50 Discussion   (C103)
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Coffee break   ()
15:30
CHAIN-REDS workshop - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 17:00) (C103)
15:30 CHAIN-REDS Fostered e-Infrastructure Services - Ognjen Prnjat   (C103)
15:45 CHAIN-REDS Supported Use Cases - Rafael Mayo-Garcia (CIEMAT)   (C103)
Slides
16:00 MAGIC Project overview - Luis Nunez (CLARA)   (C103)
16:15 Sci-GaIA Project overview - Bruce Becker (South African National Grid)   (C103)
16:30 TANDEM Project overview - Alexandra Cornea   (C103)
16:45 Discussion on possible collaboration topics   (C103)
15:30
Cloud PaaS - all user communities meeting (http://go.egi.eu/paas) -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (B103)
15:30 Arvados Platform: An open source platform for storing, organizing, processing, and sharing genomic and other big data (remote presentation) - Jonathan Sheffi (Curoverse)   (B103)
Slides
15:50 FP7 Harness project - Hardware- and Network-Enhanced Software Systems for Cloud Computing - Gabriel Figueiredo (Imperial College)   (B103)
Slides
16:10 One Click Cloud Orchestrator (OCCO): bringing Complex Complete Infrastructures Effortlessly to IaaS Clouds - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (B103)
Slides
16:30 Geographically distributed PaaS and User Interface toolkit for scientific applications in the INDIGO-DataCloud - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (B103)
Slides
16:50 Discussion   (B103)
15:30
EGI Marketplace -Mr Dean Flanders (SwiNG) (until 17:00) (Grande Auditório)
15:30 EGI Engage Marketplace Activity Overview - Mr Dean Flanders (SwiNG)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
15:40 Studying Infrastructures for Open Science - Teresa Gomez-Diaz (CNRS)   (Grande Auditório)
Poster
Slides
16:00 EUDAT Site and Service Registry - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
16:20 Helix Nebula Cloud Marketplace - Bob Jones (CERN)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
16:40 Ubercloud Deep Dive - Dr Wolfgang Gentzsch (TheUberCloud)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
15:30
European Globus Community Forum (until 17:00) (B104)
15:30 Evolving the trust fabric for research and collaboration – enabling pragmatic credentialling in a multi-domain world - David Groep (FOM)   (B104)
Slides
16:00 User Story: Globus and Galaxy in the Project Mr.SymBioMath - Michael Krieger (RISC Software GmbH)   (B104)
Slides
16:30 EGCF Coordination Board election   (B104)
15:30
Security policy workshop - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 17:00) (C104)
15:30 Introduction and plans for the session - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C104)
15:40 Work on policy #1 - VM Endorsement - David Kelsey (STFC)   (C104)
16:20 Work on policy #2 - Privacy and Data Protection - Ian Neilson (STFC)   (C104)
Slides
19:30
Conference dinner at the Portuguese Red Cross palace (until 23:59) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Lunch   ()
13:30
Business Track: Examples of SMEs as consumers and providers - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (B104)
13:30 Dropbox for Education: Collaboration in Research - Mark Reich (Dropbox)   (B104)
Slides
13:55 Terradue: Cloud bursting for Earth Science Applications and Services - Cesare Rossi (Terradue)   (B104)
Slides
14:20 CloudSME: Providing cloud-based simulation solutions for SMEs - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK)   (B104)
Slides
14:45 Q&A   (B104)
13:30
EGI Strategy workshop - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (C103)
EG Strategy - Public Draft
13:30 Welcome and Introduction   (C103)
Slides
13:45 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
14:05 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
14:25 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
14:45 Summary   (C103)
13:30
FitSM Foundation Training and Certification - Standards for lightweight IT Service Management (until 15:00) (B202)
13:30
Open Grid Forum 44 -Dr Jens Jensen (STFC) Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) (until 15:00) (C104)
13:30 fedsec intro - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC)   (C104)
13:50 Umbrella - Mr Stefan Paetow (Janet)   (C104)
14:10 moonshot - Mr Stefan Paetow (Janet)   (C104)
14:30 AARC - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (C104)
14:50 Trust Fabric for Research - David Groep (FOM)   (C104)
13:30
Open Grid Forum 44 - David Wallom (OXFORD) Boris Parak (CESNET) Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) (until 15:00) (Grande Auditório)
13:30 OCCI Resource Template Profile - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET) Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
13:50 OCCI Extensions - Boris Parak (CESNET) Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
13:30
Towards an Open Data Cloud (http://go.egi.eu/data) - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 15:00) (B103)
13:30 Introduction to the session block - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (B103)
13:35 Human Brain Project - Open Data   (B103)
13:52 Open Data in Very High Energy Astrophysics: the Cherenkov Telescope Array case   (B103)
14:09 agINFRA: EGI Federated Cloud services for the agri-food research   (B103)
Slides
14:26 Open Data in gCube: the iMarine and BlueBridge cases   (B103)
Slides
14:43 Open Discussion   (B103)
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Coffee break   ()
15:30
Business Track: Engaging SMEs - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET) (until 17:00) (B104)
15:30 Intro to EGI Market Analysis - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (B104)
Slides
15:40 Marine/Maritime Market Analysis - Initial Findings for the iMarine Case - Andrea Manieri (Engineering)   (B104)
Slides
16:05 agINFRA: the European hub for agri-food research and how EGI can support - Nikos Marianos (Agrow-Know)   (B104)
Slides
16:30 Q&A/Discussion + Day 1 Wrap-up   (B104)
15:30
EGI Strategy workshop - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (C103)
EG Strategy - Public Draft
15:30 Welcome and introduction   (C103)
15:45 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
16:05 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
16:25 Small group rounds - discussion   (C103)
16:45 Summary   (C103)
15:30
FitSM Foundation Training and Certification - Standards for lightweight IT Service Management (until 17:00) (B202)
15:30
Open Grid Forum 44 -Dr Jens Jensen (STFC) Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) (until 17:00) (C104)
15:30
Open Grid Forum 44 - Augusto Ciuffoletti (until 17:00) (Grande Auditório)
15:30
Towards an Open Data Cloud (http://go.egi.eu/data) - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 17:00) (B103)
15:30 Introduction to session block - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (B103)
15:35 Towards replicating life science reference datasets within EGI: aspects and approaches   (B103)
Slides
15:55 Data challenges at large scale for climate change research. - Sandro Fiore (SPACI)   (B103)
16:15 Agrodat.hu: supporting precision agriculture with data solutions - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (B103)
Slides
16:35 Panel Discussion   (B103)
17:00
EGI collaboration with the Human Brain Project for neuroinformatics - Sean Hill (EPFL) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 18:00) (C103)
Learn about the HBP active repository use cases
17:00
Engagement strategies: bringing together Competence Centres, NILs, UCB and Champions -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) (until 18:30) (B104)
17:00 EGI Engagement Strategy - Overview and recent updates   (B104)
Slides
17:15 Updated Champions programme   (B104)
17:18 Community presentations - Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas) Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) Alexandru Nicolin (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering) Tomasz Piontek (ICBP) Romier Romier (CNRS) Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI) Dr Afonso Duarte (ITQB-UNL)   (B104)
17:48 Discussion   (B104)
17:00
LifeWatch Competence Centre - open meeting - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 18:20) (B103)
17:00 FROM CONSTRUCTION TO DEPLOYMENT OF LIFEWATCHGREECE: THE POTENTAIL ROLE OF EGI-LW COMPETENCE CENTRE - Emmanouela Panteri (HCMR)   (B103)
Slides
17:20 The Network of Life in EGI LW CC - Mr Miguel Porto (CIBIO)   (B103)
Diapositivas
17:40 LifeWatch-IT contribution to CC and Service Center Activities - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (B103)
Slides
18:00 What next - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (B103)
Slides
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Lunch   ()
13:30
Closing Plenary - Yannick Legre (EGI.EU) (until 14:30) (Grande Auditório)
14:30
AAI - all user communities meeting (http://go.egi.eu/aai) - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) (until 16:00) (Grande Auditório)
14:30 EUDAT AAI Interoparbility - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC)   (Grande Auditório)
Slides
14:50 Panel discussion   (Grande Auditório)
14:30
EGI Council (closed) - Matthew Dovey (Jisc) (until 16:00) (B202)
14:30
OGF 44 Cloud Plugfest - Boris Parak (CESNET) Alan Sill (CMS Experiment, DREAM experiment) (until 16:00) (C104)
Registration and information