EGI Community Forum 2015

from Tuesday, 10 November 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 13 November 2015 (18:00)
Villa Romanazzi Carducci

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Nov 2015
11 Nov 2015
12 Nov 2015
13 Nov 2015
AM
09:00
Opening plenary (until 10:30) (Europa)
09:00 Opening cerimony   (Europa)
09:10 The role of the Italian e-Infrastructure in supporting the Research Roadmap - Cristina Messa (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (Europa)
09:50 EGI: Status, challenges and opportunities in the Digital Single Market era - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Cross-border service procurement - David Foster (CERN) (until 12:30) (Scuderia)
CERN market survey
HNSciCloud summary
Previous meeting agenda and material
11:00 Introduction - David Foster (CERN)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:10 PICSE procurement case studies and procurement process assessment tool - Sara Garavelli (TRUST-IT)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:40 Procurement in EGI & CERN Cloud Market Survey Feedback - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Scuderia)
Slides
12:00 Update on the HNSciCloud Pre Commercial Procurement project - David Foster (CERN)   (Scuderia)
Slides
12:20 Discussion, summary and next steps - David Foster (CERN)   (Scuderia)
11:00
Open Grid Forum - Alan Sill (CERN) (until 12:30) (Federico II)
11:00 Open Grid Forum - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC)   (Federico II)
Slides
11:00
Security Groups progress and plans in the changing EGI environment - David Kelsey (STFC) (until 12:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
11:00 Introduction - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
11:05 Security Policy - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
11:15 Software Vulnerability Group - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
11:30 Developments in the Trust Fabric - David Groep (FOM)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Security Operations - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) Vincent Brillault (CERN) Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
12:20 Discussion - Security Groups progress and plans in the changing EGI environment. - David Kelsey (STFC) Linda Cornwall (STFC) Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
11:00
The EGI Federated Cloud - The word to the users: showcasing the fedcloud use cases - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 12:30) (Europa)
11:00 The EGI FedCloud - User Support - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Europa)
Slides
11:10 EPOS-CC Computational Seismology Use Case - Andre Gemuend (FRAUNHOFER) Alessandro Spinuso (KNMI)   (Europa)
Slides
11:25 From Case Studies to Application Requirements from Research Communities in the INDIGO-DataCloud project - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Europa)
Slides
11:40 ITRANS database - sorting structural motifs in cellular transporters - Dr Afonso Duarte (ITQB-UNL)   (Europa)
Slides
11:55 Modeling transport phenomena in mesoscopic quantum systems - Dr Alexandru Nicolin (IFIN-HH) Dr Mihaela Carina Raportaru (IFIN-HH)   (Europa)
12:10 Lightweight construction of rich scientific applications - Daniel Harezlak (CYFRONET)   (Europa)
Slides
12:25 Open Discussion - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Europa)
09:00
EGI EUDAT interoperability use cases - Dejan Vitlacil (KTH) Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario) (until 10:30) (Europa)
09:00 EUDAT services - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Europa)
09:05 EGI services - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Europa)
Slides
09:10 EGI EUDAT interoperability use case demo - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Europa)
Slides
09:20 ICOS Community Requirements - Dejan Vitlacil (KTH)   (Europa)
Slides
09:30 BBMRI Community Requirements - Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (Europa)
Paper
Slides
09:40 EMBL Community Requirements - Tony Wildish (European Bioinformatics Institute)   (Europa)
Slides
09:50 EISCAT-3D Community Requirements - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Europa)
Slides
10:00 EPOS Community Requirements - Dr Daniele Bailo (INGV)   (Europa)
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (Europa)
09:00
EGI LifeWatch Competence Centre workshop - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 10:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
09:00 Advances in EGI LifeWatch Competence Center - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
09:00
Research Infrastructures in Horizon 2020 - Elena Maffia (until 10:30) (Scuderia)
09:00 Introduction of RICH - Ms Elena Maffia (APRE - Coordinator of RICH project)   (Scuderia)
Slides
09:15 RI Work Programme 2016-17 - Laurent Ghys (Belgian Science Policy Office)   (Scuderia)
Slides
09:45 Experience of beneficiaries in RI Calls - Luciano Gaido (INFN) Pasquale Pagano (CNR)   (Scuderia)
Slides
10:15 Discussion   (Scuderia)
09:00
Tutorial: HAPPI toolkit - Luigi Briguglio (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A.) (until 10:30) (Federico II)
09:00 Tracking Dataset Transformations with HAPPI Toolkit - Mr Luigi Briguglio (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A.)   (Federico II)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Data without boundaries: legal and policy aspects - Anton Ellenbroek (FAO) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (Europa)
11:00 Removing legal barriers in the sharing of fisheries & marine sciences data: an approach to relevant legal interoperability issues - Enrique Alonso García (Consejo de Estado (España))   (Europa)
Slides
11:25 Data policies and legal aspects with a focus on fishery and marine sciences - Anton Ellenbroek (FAO)   (Europa)
Slides
11:55 Infrastructure data policies - Pasquale Pagano (CNR)   (Europa)
Slides
12:20 Discussion on Data Policies   (Europa)
11:00
Disaster mitigation Competence Centre - Eric Yen (AS) (until 12:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
11:00 Disaster Mitigation Competence Centre Face-to-Face Meeting - Siew Hoon Leong (EGI.eu) Eric Yen (AS) Simon Lin (ASGC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
11:00
Federated accelerated computing -Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV) Dr Marco Verlato (INFN) (until 12:30) (Scuderia)
11:00 Latest progresses on AC activity in EGI-Engage - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN) Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:20 GPGPU-enabled molecular dynamics of proteins on a distributed computing environment - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP) Andrea Giachetti (CIRMMP)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:40 Bioinformatics simulations by means of running virtual machines as a grid jobs in the MolDynGrid Virtual Laboratory - Andrii Salnikov (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Scuderia)
Slides
12:00 GPGPU support in EGI Federated Cloud - Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV) Dr Andrii SALNIKOV (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Scuderia)
Paper
12:20 Session wrapup   (Scuderia)
11:00
Tutorial: Running Chipster in the EGI FedCloud - Kimmo Mattila (CSC) Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 12:30) (Federico II)
11:00 Running Chipster data analysis platform in EGI Federated Cloud - Kimmo Mattila (CSC)   (Federico II)
09:00
Current status and evolution of the EGI AAI - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) (until 10:30) (Scuderia)
09:00 EGI-Engage: the AAI strategy for the EGI infrastructure - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (Scuderia)
Slides
09:25 Services for an easy access to X509 personal certificates - Mischa Salle (FOM)   (Scuderia)
Slides
09:40 Comparison of Authentication and Authorization e-Infrastructures for Research - Lukas Haemmerle (SWITCH)   (Scuderia)
Slides
10:00 Enhancing the user life-cycle management management in EGI Federated Cloud - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (Scuderia)
Slides
10:15 The Indigo AAI - Andrea Ceccanti (INFN) Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   (Scuderia)
Slides
09:00
Demand Of Data Science Skills & Competences - Jana Becker (FTK - Forschungsinstitut fuer Telekommunikation und Kooperation e.V.) Prof. Matthias Hemmje (FernUniversität in Hagen) Holger Brocks (InConTec GmbH) (until 10:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
09:00 Welcome and introduction - Prof. Matthias Hemmje (FernUniversität in Hagen)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
09:10 Current State Of Demand Of Data Science Skills & Competences - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
09:30 Demand from e-Infrastructures - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
09:50 Big Data Infrastructure And Skills From A Consulting Point Of View - Kevin Berwind (University of Hagen)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
10:05 Data Science Competences To Understand Big Data Analysis From A Management Perspective - Marco Xaver Bornschlegl (University of Hagen)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
10:20 Q&A   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
09:00
EGI Council meeting (closed) - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) (until 10:30) (Europa)
09:00
Tutorial: Data and Processes without Boundaries: D4Science as a case study - Pasquale Pagano (CNR) gianpaolo coro (CNR) (until 10:30) (Federico II)
09:00 A Tutorial on Hybrid Data Infrastructures: D4Science as a case study - Pasquale Pagano (CNR) gianpaolo coro (CERN)   (Federico II)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
AARC project workshop - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET) (until 12:30) (Scuderia)
11:00 Introduction: first 8 months of AARC projec - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:15 Dissemination and training programs - Marialaura Mantovani (GARR)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:35 Community requirements - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu)   (Scuderia)
Slides
11:50 Architecture overview - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   (Scuderia)
Slides
12:10 Level of Assurence management - David Groep (FOM)   (Scuderia)
Slides
12:25 Discussion   (Scuderia)
11:00
Academic Supply For Data Science -Prof. Matthias Hemmje (FernUniversität in Hagen) (until 12:30) (Sala A+A1)
11:00 Academic Supply For Data Science – Consultation And Validation Of Body Of Knowledge - Andrea Manieri (Engineering)   (Sala A+A1)
Slides
11:20 Industry-driven Master Certificate in Data Science - Gianluca Reali (University of Perugia)   (Sala A+A1)
Slides
11:40 The online big data course at the University of Liverpool - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)   (Sala A+A1)
Slides
12:00 Education Interests of Summer School Students at GridKaSchool - Christopher Jung (KIT-G)   (Sala A+A1)
Slides
12:20 Discussion   (Sala A+A1)
11:00
EGI Council meeting (closed) - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (Europa)
11:00
Tutorial: Security training -Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 12:30) (Federico II)
11:00 Security training - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (Federico II)
09:00
Closing plenary (until 10:00) (Europa)
09:00 Opportunities and challenges of the e-Infrastructures and the new H2020 Work Programme 16-17 - Augusto Burgeño (European Commission)   (Europa)
Slides
09:40 Conclusions and closing ceremony - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Community Workshop on the Open Science Cloud: Shaping the Open Science Cloud of the Future -Mr Roberto Sabatino (DANTE) Dr Per Oster (CSC) Manola Manola (University of Athens, Greece) Wouter Los (University of Amsterdam) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 12:00) (Europa)
10:30 Welcome and introduction - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
Slides
10:45 The Open Science Cloud: Eight Elements for Success - Manola Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   (Europa)
Position Paper
Slides
11:00 Mission and vision: how to meet the researcher’s needs for Open Science - Antony Ross Hellauer (Scientific Manager at Göttingen State and University Library)   (Europa)
10:30
EDISON project: Expert Liaison Group meetings - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam) Steve Brewer (University of Southampton) (until 12:00) (Scuderia)
10:30
INDIGO DataCloud project meeting - Davide Salomoni (INFN) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) (until 12:00) (Federico II)
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
EGI Marketplace -Mr Dean Flanders (SwiNG) (until 15:30) (Scuderia)
13:30 EGI Marketplace - Mr Dean Flanders (SwiNG)   (Scuderia)
13:30
EGI-Engage Collaboration Board (closed meeting) - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
13:30
Showcasing tools and services from Research Infrastructures -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (Europa)
13:30 BBMRI Competence Center in EGI-ENGAGE - Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (Europa)
Slides
13:50 A FreshWater VRE for LifeWatch - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Europa)
Slides
14:10 DARIAH requirements and roadmap in EGI - Davor Davidovic (RBI)   (Europa)
Slides
14:30 The SADE mini-project of the EGI DARIAH Competence Centre - Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN Catania)   (Europa)
Slides
14:50 The EPOS e-Infrastructure for solid Earth sciences: architeture and collaborative framework - Daniele Bailo (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
15:10 Progress of EISCAT_3D Competence Center - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Europa)
Slides
13:30
Tutorial: Introduction to the EGI Federated Cloud (until 15:30) (Federico II)
13:30 Introduction to the EGI Federated Cloud – the user perspective - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Federico II)
Slides
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Innovating with SMEs and Industry - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Scuderia)
16:00 EGI Business Development - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Scuderia)
Slides
16:25 EGI Pay-for-Use Demo (e-GRANT) - Roksana Rozanska (CYFRONET) Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Scuderia)
eGRANT-P4U-Instance
Slides
16:50 The First GEANT Open Call - Innovation & Outreach in an e-Infrastructure - Ms Annabel Grant (GEANT) Dr Michael Enrico (GEANT)   (Scuderia)
Slides
17:15 Panel Led Discussion - Roberta Piscitelli (EGI.eu) Ms Annabel Grant (GEANT) Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Scuderia)
Slides
16:00
Showcasing tools and services from Research Infrastructures (II) -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Europa)
16:00 ENVRI_plus: Toward Joint Strategy and Harmonized Policies for Access to Research Infrastructures - Ingrid Mann (EISCAT Scientific Association)   (Europa)
Slides
16:20 Tsunami Wave Propagation Forward and Inverse Simulation and Scientific Gateway Building for Disaster Mitigation - Eric Yen (AS)   (Europa)
16:40 West-Life: Developing a VRE for Structural Biology - Chris Morris (STFC)   (Europa)
Slides
17:00 User needs, tools and common policies from PARTHENOS, a E-research networking in the field of linguistic studies, humanities and cultural heritage - Sara Di Giorgio (Central Institute for the Union Catalogue of Italian Libraries)   (Europa)
Slides
17:20 Promoting Grids and Clouds for the Health Science and Medical Research Community in France - Gilles Mathieu (INSERM)   (Europa)
Slides
17:40 Research Infrastructures for Integrated Environmental Modeling: the DRIHM(2US) experience - Daniele Dagostino   (Europa)
16:00
Tutorial: DIRAC service - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) (until 18:00) (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
16:00 DIRAC service tutorial - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia Centre)
Slides
16:00
Tutorial: Dos and Don'ts for Virtual Appliance Preparation - Boris Parak (CESNET) (until 18:00) (Federico II)
16:00 Dos and Don'ts for Virtual Appliance Preparation -- Hands-on Tutorial - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Federico II)
Packer Installer
Slides
VirtualBox Installer
18:00
Participation in H2020 innovation project with SMEs (CLOSED) - Roberta Piscitelli (EGI.eu) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu) (until 19:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Data without boundaries: market analysis and technical requirements - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET) nadia nardi (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica spa) (until 15:30) (Europa)
13:30 Overview of Market Analysis - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (Europa)
Minutes
Slides
14:00 Fishery/Marine: initial requirements and market analysis - Nadia Nardi (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica spa)   (Europa)
Slides
14:30 Agri-food: initial requirements and market analysis - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (Europa)
Slides
15:00 Summary and Discussion   (Europa)
13:30
Exploiting the EGI Federated clouds - Paas & SaaS workshop - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 15:30) (Scuderia)
13:30 An integrated IaaS and PaaS architecture for scientific computing - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) Dr Germán Moltó Martínez (UPVLC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
13:50 Virtual Research Environments as-a-Service - Pasquale Pagano (CNR)   (Scuderia)
Slides
14:10 Occopus and its usage to build efficient data processing workflow infrastructures in clouds - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Scuderia)
Slides
14:30 R Computing services as SaaS in the Cloud - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
14:50 Atmosphere: A Platform for Development, Execution and Sharing of Applications in Federated Clouds - Dr Marian Bubak (ACC Cyfronet and Department of Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland)   (Scuderia)
Slides
15:10 The VESPA Virtual Research Environment: a final report about the project at the beginning of clinical operations - Marco Pappalardo (Software Engineering Italia srl)   (Scuderia)
Slides
13:30
Infrastructure and services for human brain research -Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
13:30 VIP: a Virtual Imaging Platform for the long tail of science - Ms Sorina POP (CNRS, Creatis)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
13:50 The Characterisation Virtual Laboratory - Wojtek James Goscinski (Monash University)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
14:10 Big data analysis in neuGRID towards a modern e-Health science - alberto redolfi (INFN)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
14:30 Human Brain Project - Dr Sean Hill   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
14:50 Test activities for HBP/SP5 neuroinformatics: results and next steps - Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
15:10 Discussion   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
13:30
Tutorial: NGS data analysis -Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Institute of Applied Biosciences, Center for Research and Technology Hellas) (until 15:30) (Federico II)
13:30 NGS Data Analysis Training Workshop - Dr Fotis Psomopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) Dr Anastasia Hadzidimitriou (Institute of Applied Biosciences / CERTH) Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET) Dr Anna Vardi (Institute of Applied Biosciences / CERTH)   (Federico II)
Paper
Sample Data for exercises
Slides
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Data without boundaries: metadata interoperability -Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 18:00) (Europa)
16:00 Data Repositories and Science Gateways for Open Science - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (Europa)
Slides
16:20 Digital Knowledge Platforms - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Europa)
Slides
16:40 Maximising uptake by opening access to research: The BlueBRIDGE endeavour - Dr Gianpaolo Coro (CNR)   (Europa)
Slides
17:00 Storage Management in INDIGO - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) Marcus Hardt (KIT-G) Paul Millar (DESY)   (Europa)
Slides
17:20 Wikidata - structured information for Wikipedia and what this means for research workflows - Daniel Mietchen (National Institute of Health (US))   (Europa)
17:40 EGI-Engage Open Data Platform Prototype - Dr Bartosz Kryza (ACK Cyfronet AGH)   (Europa)
Slides
16:00
Exploiting the EGI Federated clouds - Paas & SaaS workshop - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 18:00) (Scuderia)
16:00 Accessing Grids and Clouds with DIRAC services - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   (Scuderia)
Slides
16:20 The Ophidia stack: a big data analytics framework for Virtual Research Environments - Dr Sandro Fiore (CMCC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
16:40 CernVM-FS vs Dataset Sharing - Catalin Condurache (STFC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
17:00 Cloud-enabled, scalable Data Avenue service to process very large, heterogeneus data - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Scuderia)
Slides
17:20 Supporting Big Data Processing via Science Gateways - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK)   (Scuderia)
Slides
17:40 Scalable ABM platforms with friendly interaction to address practical problems. - Luis Cabellos (CSIC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
16:00
Long tail of science: tools and services -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
16:00 A new platform from EGI for the long tail of science - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
16:20 A science gateway example in the EGI long-tail of science platform: The Catania Science Gateway - Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN Catania)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
16:40 Opportunistic use of supercomputers: linking with Cloud and Grid platforms - Luis Cabellos (CSIC) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
17:00 Outreach strategies for the long tail of science in France - Romier Romier (CNRS)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
17:20 Developing the computing environment for new research communities in Romania - Dr Ionut Traian Vasile (IFIN-HH)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
17:40 Engaging with the long tail of science in the Netherlands - Jan Bot (SARA)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
Slides
16:00
Tutorial: Programming Distributed Computing Platforms with COMPSs - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) (until 18:00) (Federico II)
16:00 Programming Distributed Computing Platforms with COMPSs - Daniele Lezzi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (Federico II)
18:00
Shaping the EGI flagship project in H2020 WP16-17 (CLOSED) -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 19:00) (Sala A+A1)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Astronomy and astrophysical large experiments and e-infrastructure - new frontiers - Giuliano Taffoni (INAF) (until 15:00) (Scuderia)
13:30 Euclid Satellite mission: the ground segment distributed computing infrastructure - Dr Frailis Marco (INAF - OATs)   (Scuderia)
13:50 Gaia: A Stereoscopic Census of our Galaxy - UGO BECCIANI (INAF)   (Scuderia)
14:10 Cherenkov Telescope Array data processing: a production system prototype - arrabito arrabito (LUPM CNRS/IN2P3)   (Scuderia)
Slides
14:30 CANFAR: The Canadian Advanced Network for Astronomy Research - Dr David Schade (Canada - CADC)   (Scuderia)
14:50 Discussion - Giuliano Taffoni (INAF) UGO BECCIANI (INAF)   (Scuderia)
13:30
EGI Council meeting (closed) - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Europa)
13:30
Tutorial: EUDAT infrastructure - Rene Horik, van (DANS - Data Archiving and Networked Services) (until 15:00) (Federico II)
13:30 EUDAT and the research life cycle - Rene Horik, van (DANS - Data Archiving and Networked Services)   (Federico II)
Slides
13:45 Interoperability use case between EUDAT and EGI services. Demo. - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Federico II)
Slides
13:55 Store and share data with the B2Share API - Carl Johan Hakansson (SNIC) Sarah Berenjiardestani (SNIC)   (Federico II)
Slides
14:25 Persistent identifiers and the B2Handle service - Dejan Vitlacil (KTH) Peter Gille (KTH)   (Federico II)
Slides
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:15) ()
15:15
Advances in the computational chemistry and material science field - Antonio Lagana (UNIPG) (until 16:45) (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
15:15 Virtual Research Environment and Computational Chemistry Community - Gabor Terstyanszky (University of Westminster)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
15:35 Collaborative service on ab initio evaluation of gas phase processes efficiency - Antonio Lagana (UNIPG)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
15:55 From ab-initio calculations to full technological systems simulations: application to aerospace and nuclear fusion - Fabrizio Esposito   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
16:15 General discussion on: Building multiscale simulations and data repositories on the efficiency of Molecular processes as a service - Antonio Lagana (UNIPG)   (Sala A+A1, Giulia centre)
15:15
Community clouds -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) (Scuderia)
15:15 Linking EUBrazilCloudConnect and EGI Federated Cloud - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
15:35 Setting up a new FedCloud site in collaboration with the industry - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Scuderia)
Slides
15:55 Volunteer Clouds for the LHC experiments - Hassen Riahi (CERN)   (Scuderia)
Slides
15:15
EGI Council meeting (closed) - Yannick Legre (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) (Europa)
15:15
Virtual Research Environments -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) (Federico II)
15:15 Building Virtual Research Environments: The Lion grid Experience. - Dr Collins Udanor (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Nigeria Nsukka, Nigeria) Dr Florence Akaneme (Dept. of Plant Science & Biotechnology, University of Nigeria Nsukka, Nigeria.)   (Federico II)
Slides
15:35 Energising Scientific Endeavour through Science Gateways and e-Infrastructures in Africa: the Sci-GaIA project - Roberto Barbera (Univesity of Catania and INFN)   (Federico II)
Slides
15:55 Peak to long-tail : how cloud is the fabric and the workshop - Steve Quenette (Monash University)   (Federico II)
Slides
16:15 Next generation Science Gateways in the context of the INDIGO project: a pilot case on large scale climate change data analytics - Emidio Giorgio (INFN Catania)   (Federico II)
Slides
16:45
Guided tour of Bari old town and social dinner (until 21:45) ()
12:00
Lunch (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Community Workshop on the Open Science Cloud: Shaping the Open Science Cloud of the Future - Manola Manola (University of Athens, Greece) Wouter Los (University of Amsterdam) Mr Roberto Sabatino (DANTE) Dr Per Oster (CSC) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (Europa)
13:00 Developing the Open Science Cloud - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
14:15 Governing the Open Science Cloud - Dr Per Oster (CSC)   (Europa)
Governance - Intro
Slides
15:15 Reports from rapporteurs and conclusions - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Europa)
Slides
13:00
EDISON project: Expert Liaison Group meetings - Steve Brewer (University of Southampton) Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam) (until 15:30) (Scuderia)
13:00
INDIGO DataCloud project meeting -Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) Davide Salomoni (INFN) (until 15:30) (Federico II)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()