EGI Conference 2017 and INDIGO Summit 2017

from Tuesday, 9 May 2017 (09:30) to Friday, 12 May 2017 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 May 2017
10 May 2017
11 May 2017
12 May 2017
AM
09:30
EGI-Engage Collaboration Board (CLOSED) (until 11:00) (Room: F1)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
EGI Conference Opening Plenary: Towards the European Open Science Cloud -Prof. Antonio Insolia (INFN) (until 13:00) (Room: C1)
11:30 Welcome to the joint EGI Conference and INDIGO Summit 2017   (Room: C1)
11:50 EGI towards the European Open Science Cloud - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:20 The Pan-Cancer analysis of Whole Genomes - Towards Cloud Solutions for Life Sciences - Jan Korbel (EMBL)   (Room: C1)
Slides
09:30
EGI Conference: Operational Tools - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 11:00) (Room: C3)
09:30 A GLUE2 based resource browser for the EGI infrastructure - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   (Room: C3)
Slides
09:50 Extending the GOCDB’s role in the Info-Service space - George Ryall (STFC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
10:10 The EGI Accounting Portal- new features - Ivan Alvarez (CESGA)   (Room: C3)
Slides
10:30 ARGO - latest enhancements and the new messaging service - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (Room: C3)
Slides
09:30
EGI Technical roadmap: presentation and discussion -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) (Room: C1)
09:30 AAI technical roadmap - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:00 Cloud technical roadmap - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:30 Data management technical roadmap - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
09:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Themis Athanassiadou (EGI.eu) Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) (until 11:00) (Room: F1)
09:30 OneData and EGI DataHub - Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (Room: F1)
Slides
09:55 Using metadata in OneData: CTA use case - Eva Sciacca (INAF)   (Room: F1)
Demo video
Slides
10:10 Exploiting FedCloud resources - Themis Athanassiadou (EGI.eu)   (Room: F1)
Slides
10:30 In transition towards Cloud: a use case in Structural Biology - Zeynep Kurkcuoglu (BCBR)   (Room: F1)
Slides
10:45 Integrating a solution for HEP community - Daniele Spiga (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
09:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN) Marcin Plociennik (ICBP) (until 11:00) (Room: E1)
09:30 udocker: using containers in HPC systems - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Room: E1)
Slides
09:45 orchent: connecting to cloud resources - Bas Wegh (KIT)   (Room: E1)
Slides
09:55 Using udocker: TRUFA - Lara Lloret (IFCA)   (Room: E1)
Slides
10:05 SaaS via a Portal: FutureGateway - Riccardo Bruno (INFN)   (Room: E1)
Slides
10:20 Using FutureGateway for a Genomic Application - Marco Antonio Tangaro (IBIOM-CNR)   (Room: E1)
Slides
Video
10:30 Ophidia: big data analytics experiments in the cloud for eScience - Sandro Fiore (CMCC)   (Room: E1)
Slides
10:45 Applying Ophidia in Astronomy: LBT use case - Elisa Londero (INAF-OATS) Mr Andrea Bignamini (INAF-OATS)   (Room: E1)
Slides
Video
10:55 Wrap-up on building a SaaS application   (Room: E1)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
EGI Conference: Developing a common catalogue of services for research - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Henry Varga (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre) (until 13:00) (Room: C1)
11:30 Introduction to the eInfraCentral project - Henry Varga (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   (Room: C1)
Slides
11:45 Status-quo on Service Catalogues and Alignment - Nikos Karampekios (JNP)   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:05 Expected functionalities of the eInfraCentral portal - George Papastefanatos   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:25 Requirements survey, initial findings and further input - Lorena Rivera Leon (European Future Innovation Systems Centre)   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:40 Q&A and Summary   (Room: C1)
11:30
EGI Conference: EGI Federated Cloud -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Room: C3)
11:30 EGI FedCloud Status - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Room: C3)
Slides
11:40 AppDB VMOps - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (Room: C3)
Slides
12:15 CloudKeeper - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Room: C3)
Slides
12:30 OCCI 1.2 - Boris Parak (CESNET) Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
12:40 DNS as a Service - Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV)   (Room: C3)
Slides
11:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Themis Athanassiadou (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Room: F1)
11:30 Processing of Images: Orchestrating an Elastic Cloud - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV) Dr Miguel Caballer (UPV)   (Room: F1)
12:00 Molecular dynamics in the Cloud using FutureGateway - Andrea Giachetti (CIRMMP)   (Room: F1)
Slides
12:30 Analytics in the Cloud for ENES - Sandro Fiore (CMCC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
12:50 Using Ophidia in EMSO - Nicola Mario Marcucci (INGV)   (Room: F1)
Demo Video
Slides
11:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC) Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 13:00) (Room: E1)
11:30 EGI FedCloud - IaaS access for developers - Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu)   (Room: E1)
Slides
11:40 Enhanced IaaS building blocks - Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Room: E1)
Slides
11:45 Improved resource utilization in private Clouds - Mr Ervin Konomi (INFN-PADOVA)   (Room: E1)
Slides
11:55 IaaS Layer – Solutions for "Enablers" - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Room: E1)
Slides
12:05 Data services: OneData - Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (Room: E1)
Slides
12:25 Using OneData: supporting Libraries - Mr Luca Martinelli (ICCU)   (Room: E1)
Slides
12:35 Composing Services - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) Marica Antonacci (INFN)   (Room: E1)
Slides
12:50 Using Mesos and Marathon in DARIAH - Eva Cetinic (SRCE) Davor Davidovic (RBI)   (Room: E1)
Slides
09:30
INDIGO Summit Plenary session -Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) Luciano Gaido (INFN) (until 11:00) (Room: C1)
09:30 Welcome - Authorities LOCAL   (Room: C1)
09:40 The INFN activities in the frame of the national strategy - Tommaso Boccali (INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:00 INDIGO in the EOSC context - Davide Salomoni (INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:30 INDIGO context: the societal impact of EOSC - Mrs Edit Herczog   (Room: C1)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
INDIGO Summit Plenary session - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 13:00) (Room: C1)
11:30 Distributed and cloud-based climate change analytics experiments in the INDIGO-DataCloud project - Sandro Fiore (CMCC) Giovanni Aloisio (CMCC)   (Room: C1)
12:00 INDIGO Contribution to Open Initiatives: the case for OpenStack - Mr Sahdev Zala   (Room: C1)
12:30 Integrating INDIGO solutions into an industrial portfolio - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   (Room: C1)
Slides
09:30
EGI Technical Collaboration Board: Cloud (closed) -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) (Room: E1)
10:00
INDIGO Summit About data ingestion - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 11:00) (Room: C1)
10:00 Presentation of INDIGO Data Ingestion - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:10 Data Ingestion in EMSO - Mr Marco Pappalardo (SWING:IT)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:20 Data Ingestion in CTA - Eva Sciacca (INAF) Dr Stefano Gallozzi (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:30 Data ingestion in ELIXIR - Mr Marco Antonio Tangaro (IBIOM-CNR)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:40 Data Ingestion in ENES and collaboration with RDA - Sandro Fiore (CMCC)   (Room: C1)
Slides
10:50 Next steps: RDA feedback, scalability, QoS... - Open Discussion   (Room: C1)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
EGI Technical Collaboration Board: AAI (CLOSED) -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Room: E1)
11:30
INDIGO Summit: Conclusions - Luciano Gaido (INFN) (until 13:05) (Room: C1)
11:45 Support to Research Communities and Data Ingestion - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Room: C1)
12:00 Resource Virtualization - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:15 PaaS Platform Development - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
12:25 Science Gateways, Workflows and Toolkits - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN) Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   (Room: C1)
12:35 Final conclusions - Davide Salomoni (INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
PM
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
EGI Conference: AAI Services - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: C1)
14:30 CheckIn: the AAI platform for EGI, production status and developments and use cases - Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (Room: C1)
Slides
14:55 Success stories, enabling federated AAI in the operational tools: GOCDB and AppDB - George Ryall (STFC) Marios Chatziangelou (GRNET)   (Room: C1)
Slides AppDB
Slides GOCDB
15:15 Success stories, integration of RI AAI infrastructures with EGI: ELIXIR - Michal Prochazka (CESNET) Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:30 Success stories, enabling federated AAI in external services: EDISON portal - Boro Jakimovski (UKIM)   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:40 Accessing federated cloud resources using federated AAI - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
14:30
EGI Conference: Competence Centres -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: C3)
14:30 Disaster Mitigation (remote presentation) - Eric Yen (AS)   (Room: C3)
Slides
14:47 EISCAT-3D - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:04 LifeWatch - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:21 ICOS - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:38 EMSODEV - Leandro Lombardo (Engineering) Dario Pellegrino (Engineering)   (Room: C3)
Slides
14:30
EGI Conference: European Open Science Cloud implementation - scenarios for EOSC architecture and impact on governance aspects - Carmela ASERO (European Commission) (until 16:00) (Room: E1)
14:30 EOSC from vision to implementation: updates fromt the European Commission - Carmela ASERO (European Commission)   (Room: E1)
Slides
14:50 EOSC service architecture: state of play and next steps from EOSC pilot project - Donatella Castelli (Consiglio Nazionele delle Ricerche (CNR) - ISTI)   (Room: E1)
Slides
15:05 Panel Discussions - Saara Värttö (CSC) Silvana Muscella (VENUS-C) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Donatella Castelli (Consiglio Nazionele delle Ricerche (CNR) - ISTI)   (Room: E1)
14:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Themis Athanassiadou (EGI.eu) Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: F1)
14:30 Introduction - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Room: F1)
14:35 EOSC: an ecosystem of services - Luciano Gaido (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
14:50 INDIGO-DataCloud services - Davide Salomoni (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:10 EGI services - Roberta Piscitelli (EGI.eu)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:30 EUDAT services - Giovanni Morelli (CINECA)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:50 General Q&A on services at EOSC   (Room: F1)
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
EGI Conference: AAI Services - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: C1)
16:30 RC Auth online CA - David Groep (NIKHEF) Mischa Salle (NIKHEF)   (Room: C1)
Slides
16:50 AARC blueprint - Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET) Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET)   (Room: C1)
Slides
17:15 INDIGO WaTTS token translation - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   (Room: C1)
Slides
17:35 INDIGO IAM - Andrea Ceccanti (INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
16:30
EGI Conference: Competence Centres -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: C3)
16:35 EPOS - Geneviève Romier (CNRS)   (Room: C3)
Slides
16:52 DARIAH - Philipp Wieder (GWDG)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:09 ELIXIR - Kimmo Mattila (CSC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:26 BBMRI - Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:43 MoBrain - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP)   (Room: C3)
Slides
16:30
EGI Conference: International e-Infrastructure collaboration workshop - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: E1)
16:30 Introduction to PanCancer and its challenges - Jan Korbel (EMBL)   (Room: E1)
16:50 Updates from ComputeCanada - Mr Mark Dietrich (Compute Canada)   (Room: E1)
Slides
17:00 Updates from OSG - Rob Quick (IU (OSG))   (Room: E1)
17:10 Updates from RSA - Bruce Becker (South African National Grid)   (Room: E1)
17:20 Updates from XSEDE - John Towns (XSEDE and NCSA/Univ of Illinois)   (Room: E1)
Slides
17:30 Discussion   (Room: E1)
16:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Themis Athanassiadou (EGI.eu) Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu) Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) (until 18:00) (Room: F1)
16:30 Defining and tracking requirements for new communities - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
16:45 Estuaries - João Rogeiro (LNEC)   (Room: F1)
17:00 Genomic pipelines: TRUFA - Dr Lara Lloret (IFCA CSIC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:15 HEP: AMS, DAMPE, VIRGO - Daniele Spiga (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:30 Fusion for ITER - Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:45 EUROBIOIMAGING - Ferran Borreguero (UPV) Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)   (Room: F1)
Slides
19:00
Welcome drink (until 21:00) (Taverna)
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Demo: CANFAR - sara bertocco (INAF) (until 18:00) ()
14:30
EGI Conference: Earth Observation Workshop - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 16:00) (Room: F1)
14:30 ESA Exploitation Platforms and Beyond - Salvatore Pinto (ESA-ESRIN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
14:55 The Copernicus Collaborative Ground Segment - Gioacchino Buscemi (ESA)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:20 Leveraging the geo-revolution with CWA : past, current and future activities - Mr Emmanuel Mondon (AdviceGEO)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:40 Multi-Cloud Earth Observation Data Processing with hybrid Clouds - Mr Emmanuel Mondon (AdviceGEO)   (Room: F1)
Slides
14:30
EGI Conference: IaaS Federated Access Tools -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: C3)
14:30 Introduction - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Room: C3)
Slides
14:40 IM in FedCloud - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:00 Terraform in FedCloud   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:20 Open discussion   (Room: C3)
14:30
EGI Conference: Procuring cloud services – where are we now? - Bob Jones (CERN) (until 16:00) (Room: C1)
14:30 Introduction - Bob Jones (CERN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
14:35 Helix Nebula Science Cloud Pre-Commercial Procurement - Renaud Vernet (CNRS)   (Room: C1)
Slides
website
14:50 GEANT IaaS tender and cloud service catalog - Maria Ristkok (HITSA)   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:05 EGI-Engage cross border procurement of e-Infrastructure services - Bob Jones (CERN)   (Room: C1)
Paper
Slides
15:20 Procurement in EOSC-Hub - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:35 Discussion   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:55 Summary and Take-Aways - Bob Jones (CERN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
14:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Aiftimiei Cristina (INFN) (until 16:00) (Room: E1)
14:30 Developing and integrating an application: DevOps approach - Pablo Orviz (CSIC) Mario David (LIP)   (Room: E1)
Slides
14:50 Discussion for communities: good practices   (Room: E1)
15:00 Interaction with resource providers: selection, SLA, support - Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   (Room: E1)
Slides
15:20 Discussion for communities: how to get advice   (Room: E1)
15:30 Global summary: supporting requirements for research communities - ALL communities Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Room: E1)
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
EGI Conference: GPGPU Compute -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: C3)
16:30 GPGPU computing support on FedCloud - Dr Viet Tran (UI SAV)   (Room: C3)
Slides
16:50 GPGPU computing support on HTC - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:10 DisVis and PowerFit: Explorative and Integrative Modeling of Biomolecular Complexes harvesting EGI GPGPU resources - Zeynep Kurkcuoglu (BCBR)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:30 ScipionCloud: Large scale cryo electron microscopy image processing on commercial and academic clouds - Laura del Cano (CSIC)   (Room: C3)
Slides
summary
17:50 Open discussion   (Room: C3)
16:30
EGI Conference: Marketplace & Service Catalogue - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN) (until 18:00) (Room: C1)
16:30 The EGI Marketplace - status of the design and next steps - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu/INFN)   (Room: C1)
Slides
17:00 A Marketplace prototype based on PrestaShop - Roksana Rozanska (CYFRONET) Mr T. Szepieniec (CYFRONET)   (Room: C1)
Slides
17:30 Enabling pay-for-use in EGI through a Marketplace - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
16:30
EGI Conference: The evolution of Security for distributed e-Infrastructures and Research Infrastructures - David Kelsey (STFC) Linda Cornwall (STFC) (until 18:00) (Room: F1)
16:30 Introduction - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
16:35 Security policy and Trust frameworks - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
16:50 Software Vulnerability Group - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:05 Security Monitoring in EGI - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Room: F1)
17:20 Incident prevention & resolution - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:35 EGI CSIRT: Keeping the Infrastructure Secure - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:50 Questions and Discussion   (Room: F1)
16:30
EGI-INDIGO workshop on community application support - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 18:00) (Room: E1)
16:30 Training and Dissemination tools for communities - Eva Cetinic (SRCE) Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu)   (Room: E1)
Slides
16:45 An easier path? customizing a "Global Solution" - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Room: E1)
Slides
17:00 Presentation of demos - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET) Bas Wegh (KIT) Marcus Hardt (KIT-G) Benjamin Ertl   (Room: E1)
17:30 Hands-on session   (Room: E1)
17:35 Application of the discussions to the EMBRC Use Case (remote presentation) - Klaas Deneudt (VLIZ)   (Room: E1)
Slides
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
EGI Conference: NGI Roadmaps - Operations and engagement with new communities - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: E1)
14:30 Intro and welcome - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (Room: E1)
14:35 Portuguese National Distributed Computing Infrastructure (INCD) (Portugal) - Joao Pina (LIP)   (Room: E1)
Slides
14:50 CRO-GRID (Croatia) - Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE)   (Room: E1)
Slides
15:05 France-Grilles (France) - Romier Romier (CNRS)   (Room: E1)
Slides
15:20 Dutch National e-Infrastructure for Research (DNI) (Netherlands) - Jan Bot (SURFsara BV)   (Room: E1)
Slides
15:35 Taiwan (remote presentation) - Eric Yen (AS)   (Room: E1)
Slides
14:30
EGI Conference: Storage and Data Services -Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Room: C3)
14:30 Introduction and Demo of the EGI DataHub and Open Data platform - Bartosz Kryza (CYFRONET)   (Room: C3)
Slides
14:50 Earth Observation Proof of Concept Demonstrator (EGI) - Mr Emmanuel Mondon (AdviceGEO)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:05 ICOS (EGI, EUDAT) - Ute Karstens (Lund University (SE))   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:20 Cherenkov Telescope Array (INDIGO) - Alessandro Costa (INAF)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:35 MuseiD-Italia use case: a OneData experiment (INDIGO) - Mr Luca Martinelli (ICCU)   (Room: C3)
Slides
15:50 Discussion - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (Room: C3)
14:30
INDIGO SOLUTIONS on IaaS, PaaS, SaaS -Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) (until 16:00) (Room: F1)
14:30 Global technical view of the second INDIGO release: new features and enhanced capabilities - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
15:00 Resource Virtualization in the second INDIGO release - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Room: F1)
15:30 PaaS in the second INDIGO release - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
14:30
INDIGO Summit: Open Forum - Davide Salomoni (INFN) (until 16:00) (Room: C1)
14:30 A channel for stakeholders? - Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Room: C1)
Slides
14:50 EGI point of view on engaging stakeholders - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Room: C1)
Slides
15:10 EUDAT point of view on engaging stakeholders - Giovanni Morelli (CINECA)   (Room: C1)
15:30 Panel Discussion - Edit Herczog Jarek Nabrzyski (University of Notre Dame) Giovanni Morelli (CINECA) Davide Salomoni (INFN) Sahdev Zala (IBM) Fabrizio Gagliardi (MSRC) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   (Room: C1)
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Computing requirements for advanced data-intensive research -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: C3)
16:30 ELI data maangement and computing requirements - Tamas Gaizer (ELI-ALPS)   (Room: C3)
Slides
16:50 SKA Computing Requirements and the AENEAS project - Anna Scaife (University of Manchester)   (Room: C3)
17:15 NextGEOSS: The European GEO Data Hub - Nuno Almeida (DEIMOS)   (Room: C3)
Slides
17:40 Education for Data Intensive Science and the EDISON project - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)   (Room: C3)
Slides
16:30
EGI Conference: NGI Roadmaps - Operations and engagement with new communities - Peter Solagna (EGI.eu) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Room: E1)
16:30 UK National Grid (UK) - Ian Collier (STFC)   (Room: E1)
16:45 Ukrainian National Grid (Ukraine) - PETRENKO ANATOLY (National Technical University of Ukraine "Kiev Polytechnic Institute")   (Room: E1)
Slides
17:00 Open Science Grid (US) - Rob Quick (IU (OSG))   (Room: E1)
Slides
17:15 Updates from EGI and Discussion on community engagement - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (Room: E1)
Slides
16:30
INDIGO SOLUTIONS on IaaS, PaaS, SaaS -Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) (until 18:00) (Room: F1)
16:30 Science Gateways, Workflows and Toolkits in the second INDIGO release - Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:00 Resource Virtualization roadmap - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Room: F1)
17:20 PaaS solutions roadmap - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Room: F1)
Slides
17:40 Science Gateways, Workflows and Toolkits roadmap - Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   (Room: F1)
Slides
16:30
INDIGO Summit: Prospective - Jorge Gomes (LIP) (until 18:00) (Room: C1)
16:30 CLOSED SESSION: EAB REPORT   (Room: C1)
17:00 CLOSED SESSION: TB REPORT   (Room: C1)
17:30 CLOSED SESSION: SPB REPORT   (Room: C1)
17:50 CLOSED SESSION: WRAP-UP   (Room: C1)
20:00
Social event (until 22:30) (Palazzo Biscari)
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:30) ()