Digital Infrastructures for Research 2017

from Thursday, 30 November 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 1 December 2017 (18:00)
The Square Meeting Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Nov 2017
1 Dec 2017
AM
09:00
Opening Plenary - Laurent Ghys (Belgian Science Policy Office) (until 10:30) (Copper Room)
09:00 Welcome message, Belgian Federal Science Policy Office - BELSPO - Laurent Ghys (Belgian Science Policy Office)   (Copper Room)
Slides
09:10 The Big Data challenge of the Human Brain Project – building an infrastructure to address human brain complexity - Prof. Katrin Amunts (Forschungszentrum Jülich/ RWTH Aachen University / Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf)   (Copper Room)
Slides
10:00 eInfrastructures and the EOSC: state of play and outlook for FP9 - Thomas Skordas (Head of Director for Digital Excellence and Science Infrastructure, European Commission)   (Copper Room)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Data science and skills presentations - Marjan Grootveld (DANS-KNAW) (until 12:30) (214 & 216)
11:00 CODATA/RDA Research Data Science Schools for Low and Middle Income Countries - Rob Quick (IU (OSG))   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:15 The Life Cycle of Structural Biology Data - Chris Morris (STFC)   (214 & 216)
11:30 ResOps: Research DevOps across clouds - Erik van den Bergh (EMBL)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:45 OpenScience MOOC: Community-driven Framework for Open Research Practices - Bruce Becker (South African National Grid)   (214 & 216)
12:00 Supporting Open Science Oriented skills building by Virtual Research Environments - Leonardo Candela (ISTI-CNR)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:00
EOSC building blocks presentations - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR) (until 12:30) (211 & 212)
11:00 SeaDataCloud – further developing the pan-European SeaDataNet infrastructure for marine and ocean data management - Mr Chris Ariyo (CSC)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:15 Cloud Orchestration at Application Level - Gabor Terstyanszky (University of Westminster)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:30 Hybrid Cloud: Integration challenges of Big Data Science - Dr Dario Vianello (EMBL)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:45 Federated digital services for Open Science in Southeast Europe and the Eastern Mediterranean - Anastas Mishev (on behalf of the VI-SEEM consortium)   (211 & 212)
Slides
12:00 Federated engine for information exchange (Fenix) - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:00
Interoperability presentations -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (213 & 215)
11:00 Bringing Europeana and CLARIN together: Dissemination and exploitation of cultural heritage data in a research infrastructure - Dr Maria Eskevich (CLARIN ERIC)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:15 O2A - Data Flow Framework from Sensor Observations to Archives - Dr Angela Schäfer (Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:30 International Image Interoperability Framework @ KU Leuven (Belgium). Current applications and future projects - Roxanne Wyns (KU Leuven - LIBIS)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:45 Toward FAIR semantic resources - Dr Yann Le Franc (e-Science Data Factory)   (213 & 215)
Slides
12:00 Establishing and Extending Open Services for the Scholarly Community: The Bielefeld Academic Search Engine (BASE) use case - Mr Friedrich Summann (Bielefeld University Library)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:00
National initiatives -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Pedro Principe (University of Minho) (until 12:30) (Copper Room)
11:00 Italian Computing and Data Infrastructure (ICDI): status and next steps - Donatella Castelli (Consiglio Nazionele delle Ricerche (CNR) - ISTI)   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:15 The Dutch National e-Infrastructure for Research: Current status and challenges - Jan Bot (SURFsara BV)   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:30 Portuguese roadmap for research infrastructures and the Open Science national policy initiative - João Mendes Moreira Paulo Soares   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:45 National approach to open science in Slovenia - Mojca Kotar (University of Ljubljana)   (Copper Room)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Copper Room)
11:00
Your gateway for European e-infrastructures - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre) (until 12:30) (201 A/B)
11:00 Why EIC is important? - Mr Enrique Gomez (European Commission, DG Connect)   ()
11:05 The EIC vision - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   ()
Slides
11:10 Creating a Service Catalogue - Jorge-A. Sanchez-P. (European eInfrastructures Observatory)   (201 A/B)
Slides
11:30 Online eInfraCentral gateway in action - GEORGE PAPASTEFANATOS (University of Athens)   ()
Slides
11:50 Endorsement from service providers - Rob Baxter (University of Edinburgh) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   ()
Slides
12:00 Discussion - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   ()
12:25 Call for actions - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   (201 A/B)
Slides
09:00
Opening Plenary - Franciska Jong, de (CLARIN ERIC) (until 10:30) (Copper Room)
09:00 The LIGO/VIRGO scientific and data analyis challenges - Dr Sarah Caudill (NIKHEF)   (Copper Room)
Slides
10:00 Forecasting elements for the future European Open Science Cloud Hub - Augusto Burgueño Arjona (Head of Unit "eInfrastructure", European Commission)   (Copper Room)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Building ENVRI-as-a-Service to the EOSC -Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (213 & 215)
11:00 EuroArgo Data subscription service - Dr Claudio Cacciari   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:10 VRE support for EISCAT_3D user-driven data analysis - Dr Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:20 Towards data and metadata interoperability of ICOS - Dr Maggie Hellstrom (Lund University (Sweden))   (213 & 215)
11:30 From service portfolio to interoperable operational models in environmental Research Infrastructures - Dr Zhiming Zhao (EGI.eu)   (213 & 215)
Slides
11:40 Panel Discussion: A Roadmap for Building ENVRI-as-a-Service to EOSC - Dr Zhiming Zhao (EGI.eu) Dr Giovanni Morelli (CINECA) Dr Markus Stocker (Universität Bremen) Dr Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT) Dr Maggie Hellstrom (Lund University (Sweden))   (213 & 215)
11:00
Lightning Talks -Dr Maria Eskevich (CLARIN ERIC) (until 12:00) (211 & 212)
11:00 Requirements for the use of structural biology data from the perspective of users and research infrastructures from neighboring fields - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:05 Towards mutually beneficial industrial engagement with the EUDAT collaborative data infrastructure - stefan zasada (UCL)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:10 Plans for ELI Computing Infrastructure - Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:15 The OpenAIRE content provider dashboard: monitoring and enriching local collections using OpenAIRE services - Pedro Principe (University of Minho)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:20 AEGIS: AARC Engagement Group for InfrastructureS - Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:25 FIM4R and DI4R - Mr Peter Gietz (DAASI INternational / DARIAH)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:30 For researchers in need of data management skills: The CESSDA Online expert tour guide on RDM - Mrs Ellen Leenarts (DANS)   (211 & 212)
Slides
11:35 BEXIS 2 – more than a data management system for the biodiversity domain - Markus Baaske   (211 & 212)
11:00
Procurement of commercial services for research communities - Bob Jones (CERN) (until 12:30) (214 & 216)
11:00 Introduction - Bob Jones (CERN)   (214 & 216)
11:05 GEANT IaaS framework - Andres Steijaert (Surfnet)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:15 Helix Nebula Science Cloud Pre Commercial Procurement - Daniele Cesini (INFN)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:25 T-Systems - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:35 RHEA - Alastair Pidgeon (RHEA System)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:45 Procurement activities in the EOSC-Hub project - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (214 & 216)
Slides
11:55 Open Clouds for Research Environments - Bob Jones (CERN)   (214 & 216)
Slides
12:05 Panel discussion with all speakers + Dario Vianello (EMBL-EBI) and Marc-Elian Begin (SixSq)   (214 & 216)
12:25 Wrap-up   (214 & 216)
11:00
Service and data interoperability - Brian Matthews (STFC) (until 12:30) (Copper Room)
11:00 EGI-EUDAT joint access to data and computing resources: an executive report - Dr Michaela Barth (KTH)   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:15 Combining HPC and Data services - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:30 Sensitive data services and their integration with European e-infrastructures - Mr Antti Pursula (CSC)   (Copper Room)
Slides
11:45 OpenAIRE services in support of “Open Science as-a-Service” - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (Copper Room)
Slides
12:00 Integrated service delivery across e-Infrastructures and Service Providers - Ms Afrodite Sevasti (GEANT)   (Copper Room)
12:15 Discussion   (Copper Room)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
AAI for Researchers - Licia Florio (GÉANT) (until 15:30) (213 & 215)
14:00 Introduction - Licia Florio (GÉANT)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:10 Setting the scenes AAI research requirements - inputs from the audience - Licia Florio (GÉANT)   (213 & 215)
14:30 Intro to the AARC blueprint architecture - Mr Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)   (213 & 215)
14:40 AARC blueprint Guidelines - Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:50 AARC Policy frameworks - David Groep (NIKHEF)   (213 & 215)
Slides
15:00 Working together: mapping the attendees requirements to the AARC BPA   (213 & 215)
15:15 Pilots in AARC: why and what is happening - Mr Arnout Terpstra (SURFnet)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:00
Cross e-infrastructure of training/technical support - najla rettberg (university of Goettingen) (until 15:30) (211 & 212)
slides
14:00 Introduction - Inge van Nieuwerburgh   (211 & 212)
14:05 Training programmes: Flash talks   (211 & 212)
14:35 EOSC hub/OpenAIRE Advance Collaboration Agreement - najla rettberg (university of Goettingen)   (211 & 212)
14:40 Breakout groups and discussion   (211 & 212)
15:20 Wrap up and conclusions   (211 & 212)
14:00
EOSC building block presentations - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario) (until 15:30) (Copper Room)
14:00 e-Infrastructure for the Multi-Scale Complex Genomics Virtual Research Environment - Dr Josep Ll. Gelpi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Barcelona, Spain. Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biomedicine, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:15 Monitoring and exploring virtual digital infrastructures with perfSONAR - Mr Szymon Trocha (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:30 A marine virtual research environment providing open data services in support of marine biodiversity and ecosystem research - Klaas Deneudt (VLIZ)   (Copper Room)
14:45 BRUSELAS: A HPC based software architecture for drug discovery on large molecular databases - Antonio-Jesus BANEGAS-LUNA (Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia)   (Copper Room)
Diapositivas
15:00 HUBzero platform as a brick for Open Science construction - Silvia Olabarriaga (University of Amsterdam)   (Copper Room)
notes
Slides
14:00
Pioneering EOSC thematic domains: the Blue Growth case and beyond (until 15:30) (201 A/B)
14:00
Shortening the long tail of science (until 15:30) (214 & 216)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
EDI capabilities, architecture and complementarity with EOSC -Ms Annabel Grant (GEANT) Florian Berberich (JUELICH) (until 17:30) (Copper Room)
16:00 Introduction to EDI - Leonardo Flores (European Commission)   (Copper Room)
Slides
16:20 Moving towards EDI. Challenges and next steps - Serge Bogaerts (PRACE AISBL)   (Copper Room)
Slides
16:40 Moving towards EDI - Erik Huizer (GEANT)   (Copper Room)
Slides
17:00 Roundtable: how EDI will support EOSC?   (Copper Room)
16:00
European Data Science Competence Framework - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam) (until 17:30) (211 & 212)
16:00 Session introduction - Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)   (211 & 212)
16:05 EDISON Data Science Framework (EDSF) overview and possibilities for customised curriculum design   (211 & 212)
Slides
16:20 Competency frameworks and training programmes for managers and operators of research infrastructure - Dr Cath Brooksbank (EBI-UK, RITrain/CORBEL/BioExcel)   (211 & 212)
Slides
16:35 EOSCpilot Skills Framework: linking service capabilities to data stewardship competences for professional skills development - Angus Whyte (UE)   (211 & 212)
Slides
16:50 Panel: On the way to develop a European Data Science Framework to address critical Data Competence and Skills for European Open Science Cloud and industry   (211 & 212)
Slides
16:00
Massively distributed scientific corpora - Daan Broeder (Meertens Institute) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Introduction to the session - Dr Johannes Reetz (Garching Computing Centre of the Max Planck Society / MPI for Plasma Physics)   ()
16:05 New perspectives for knowledge-building through massively distributed scientific corpora - Daan Broeder (Meertens Institute)   ()
16:20 The European Network for Earth System modelling case study - Mr Xavier Pivan (cerfacs)   ()
16:35 Preservation of natural and cultural heritage: Herbadrop & Europeana case studies - Dugenie Pascal (CINES)   ()
Slides
16:50 EOSC Pilot: DPHEP - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   ()
Slides
17:05 Open discussion   ()
16:00
Security, trust and identity management - Tommi Nyronen (CSC) (until 17:30) (213 & 215)
16:00 Authentication and Authorisation Service for ELIXIR Research Infrastructure - Mikael Linden (CSC)   (213 & 215)
Slides
16:15 User authentication, authorization, and identity management for services in structural biology - Daniel Kouril (Masaryk University)   (213 & 215)
Slides
16:30 Evolving Operational Security for the EOSC era - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) Urpo Kaila (CSC)   (213 & 215)
Slides
16:45 Challenges for Data Loss Prevention at Research Infrastructures - Urpo Kaila (CSC)   (213 & 215)
Slides
17:00 Check-in towards an integrated authentication and authorisation infrastructure for the EOSC - Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (213 & 215)
Slides
17:10 OIDC-Agent - OIDC for the commandline - Uros Stevanovic (KIT-G)   (213 & 215)
Slides
17:20 eduTEAMS: An AAI solution for scientific collaborations at scale - Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)   (213 & 215)
Slides
16:00
Special focus on Earth Observation - Hannes Thiemann (DKRZ) (until 17:30) (214 & 216)
16:00 The Geohazards Exploitation Platform: an advanced cloud-based environment for the Earth Science community - Pacini Pacini (Terradue srl)   (214 & 216)
Slides
16:15 Bringing user communities to cloud based Virtual Research Environments – The Co-ReSyF Experience - Mr Nuno Grosso (Deimos Engenharia SA)   (214 & 216)
Slides
16:30 NextGEOSS: Next generation European GEOSS data hub and cloud platform - Mr Nuno Catarino (Deimos Engenharia) Mr Nuno Almeida (Deimos Engenharia)   (214 & 216)
16:45 Solutions for Cloud/HPC and big data frameworks interoperability - Mr Sylvain D'HOINE (CS Communication & Systèmes)   (214 & 216)
Slides
17:00 The Terradue’s Open Cloud Strategy: the case of leveraging the EGI Federated Cloud as a commodity for the EO communities - Mr Cesare Rossi (Terradue)   (214 & 216)
Slides
17:15 Do a market for Earth Observation Data exist? - Andrea Manieri (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica spa)   (214 & 216)
17:30
Networking Cocktail (until 19:30) ()
12:00
Impact evaluation and metrics (until 12:30) (211&212)
12:00 Everything Counts in Large Amounts: Measuring the impact of Usage Activity in Open Access Scholarly Environments - Dimitrios Pierrakos (ATHENA Research and Innovation Center)   (211&212)
Slides
12:15 Metrics for Open Access Digital Monographs: the HIRMEOS Project - Mr Javier Arias (Opeb Book Publishers)   (211&212)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
EOSC engagement with target groups (until 15:30) (Copper Room)
14:00 Introduction - Enzo Capone (GÉANT) Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:05 GÉANT - Enzo Capone (GÉANT)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:10 EUDAT - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:15 OpenAIRE - Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   (Copper Room)
14:20 RDA - Juan Bicarregui (STFC)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:25 PRACE - Ms Marjolein Oorsprong (Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE) aisbl)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:30 EGI - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:35 EOSC-hub - Mr Claudio Cacciari (Cineca) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:45 Panel discussion   (Copper Room)
Slides
14:00
Evaluation of Research Careers fully acknowledging Open Science Practices - what needs to be done next? - Marta Teperek (U Delft) Dr Maria Cruz (Delft University of Technology) (until 15:30) (211 & 212)
slides
14:00
How to make EOSC services FAIR? Experience and challenges - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (214 & 216)
14:00 Introduction to F.A.I.R. - Michel Dumontier (Maastricht University)   (214 & 216)
Slides
14:20 eInfraCentral Catalogue (covering Findable) - Jorge Sanchez (JNP)   (214 & 216)
Slides
14:30 EGI Marketplace (covering Findable+Accessible) - Dobrzańska Roksana (CYFRONET)   (214 & 216)
Slides
14:40 Service management and rules of engagement with service providers in EOSC (covering ‘Accessible+Interoperable’) - Simone Sacchi   (214 & 216)
Slides
14:50 Turning applications into reusable services - The EGI Applications On Demand Service experience (covering Interoperable+Reusable) - Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   (214 & 216)
Slides
15:00 Panel discussion with the speakers and the audience   (214 & 216)
14:00
Text and data mining for open science - Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece) (until 15:30) (213 & 215)
14:00 Overview of OpenMinTeD - Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   (213 & 215)
14:05 Use case I – Agriculture & Biodiversity: Text-mining for agriculture & biodiversity - Claire Nédellec (INRA)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:10 Use case II – Life Sciences: Harnessing text-mining for biophysically-detailed brain modeling - Christian O'Reilly (EPFL)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:15 Use case III – Social Sciences: Mining data references from social science publications to enhance information discovery and linking - Peter Mutschke (Gesis)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:20 The challenges and opportunities of OpenMinTeD: a legal perspective - Giulia Dore (CREATe)   (213 & 215)
Slides
14:25 Panel discussion   (213 & 215)
15:30
Coffee Break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Closing Plenary - Franciska Jong, de (CLARIN ERIC) (until 16:30) (Cooper Room)