Digital Infrastructures for Research 2018

from Tuesday, 9 October 2018 (09:00) to Thursday, 11 October 2018 (17:00)
Lisbon

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Oct 2018
10 Oct 2018
11 Oct 2018
AM
09:00
Opening Plenary -Prof. Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Opening - Prof. Manuel Heitor (Minister of Science and Higher Education of Portugal)   (Main Auditorium)
09:45 Research infrastructures for climate prediction: Current data-centric challenges - Jose Manuel Gutierrez (CSIC and IPCC author)   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 Mapping Species Knowledge– the value of data and digital infrastructure to address the extinction crisis - Prof. Dalia A. Conde (Species360 CSA & CPop University of Southern Denmark)   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
EuroHPC a new player in the game - PRACE/GEANT organizer session (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
slides
11:30
Persistent Identifiers in use - Eliane Fankhauser (DANS-KNAW) (until 13:00) (Auditorium B104)
11:30 Persistent Identifiers in use: Exchanging ideas about new developments in the field of PID services - Ferguson Christine (EMBL-EBI) Eliane Fankhauser (DANS-KNAW)   (Auditorium B104)
11:45 Persistent identifiers and their services in digital infrastructures - Mr Simon Lambert (STFC)   (Auditorium B104)
11:30
Thematic Services -Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Auditorium JJLaginha)
11:45 Using Onedata for data caching in hybrid-cloud environments - Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) Michal Orzechowski (CYFRONET)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
12:00 Frictionless Data Exchange Across Research Data, Software and Scientific Paper Repositories - Dr Petr Knoth (KMi, The Open University)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
12:15 Data Challenges at the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) - Prof. Hermann Hessling (Univ. of Applied Sciences (HTW) Berlin)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
12:30 West-Life Virtual Folder - connecting data and computation for structural biology - Dr Tomas Kulhanek (STFC)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
11:30
Training: The Scientific Scavenger Hunt - Peter Kraker (Open Knowledge Maps) (until 13:00) (Auditorium B203)
11:30 The Scientific Scavenger Hunt: Improve your discovery skills - Maxi Schramm (Open Knowledge Maps) Peter Kraker (Open Knowledge Maps)   (Auditorium B203)
08:45
Plenary - Jorge Gomes (LIP) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
08:45 Pl@ntNet: towards the recognition of the world's flora - Alexis Joly (Pl@ntNet)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 INFRAEOSC-02-2019: Prototyping new innovative services for EOSC - Dr Augusto Burgueño Arjona (Head of Unit "eInfrastructure & Science Cloud", Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission) Ms Georgia Tzenou (Programme Officer, Unit "eInfrastructure & Science Cloud", Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Scientific Panel "E-infrastructure: what is it and how does it help you?" - Prof. Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Computing Services: Part I -Dr Jakob Tendel (DFN) (until 13:00) (Auditorium B104)
11:30 Adaptive, Trustworthy, Manageable, Orchestrated, Secure, Privacy-assuring, Hybrid Ecosystem for REsilient Cloud Computing - ATMOSPHERE - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
11:45 HNSciCloud – Large-scale data processing and HPC for science with T-Systems hybrid cloud - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   (Auditorium B104)
12:00 Rootless containers with udocker - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Auditorium B104)
12:15 Composition and Deployment of Complex Container-Based Application Architectures on Multi-Clouds - Andy S Alic (UPVLC)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
Video
12:30 Applications Database: New features for user communities - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
11:30
Shaping the EOSC service roadmap - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Auditorium B203)
11:30 Shaping the EOSC service roadmap: what users need - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre) Nuno Ferreira (SURFsara BV)   (Auditorium B203)
11:30
The Who and the How of Open Science: A user journey in Open Science through the lens of OpenAIRE - Inge Van Nieuwerburgh (University of Gent) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 The WHO - Prof. Eva Mendez (University of Madrid)   ()
11:55 The HOW - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   ()
Slides
12:15 Panel session and Questions - Inge Van Nieuwerburgh (University of Gent)   ()
11:30
Towards an AAI service for research communities -Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 13:00) (Auditorium JJLaginha)
11:30 ELIXIR AAI Advanced Features - Michal Prochazka (Masaryk University)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
11:45 Applications of the AARC Blueprint Architecture - Migration to a IdP-SP-proxy in the DARIAH AAI - Mr David Hübner (DAASI International GmbH)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
12:00 Towards the EOSC AAI service for research communities - Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT) Chris Atherton (GÉANT)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Volker Guelzow (DESY) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 Michael Wise - SKA (Keynote 2)   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Mike Payne - EPSRC (Topical 4)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 HPC Simulation of and Simulation on Quantum Computers and Quantum Annealers - Kristel Michielsen (FZ Juelich)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Building better collaborative national networks to support Open Science (until 13:00) (Auditorium B203)
Notes-DiscussionGroup-East
11:30
Innovation for Open Science with SMEs - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre) (until 13:00) (Auditorium B104)
11:30 Business or Research Project? A case study of the evolving business model of HUBzero - Dr Sandra Gesing (University of Notre Dame) Dr Michael Zentner (Purdue University, HUBzero) Silvia Olabarriaga (University of Amsterdam)   (Auditorium B104)
11:45 Towards a common approach on KPIs from e‑Infrastructures - Dr Fotis Karagiannis (Independent)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
12:00 Enlighten Your Research – travels around the world - Dr Leonie Schäfer (DFN e.V.) Mary Hester (SURFnet BV)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
11:30
The Frontier of Data Discovery - Mark Sanden (SURFsara BV) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 OpenAIRE Research Community Dashboard - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 EUDAT B2FIND - Claudia Martens (Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum / German Climate Computing Center)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Metadata in ICOS - Alex Vermeulen (ICOS ERIC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:25 Metadata in Astronomy - LOFAR - Oonk Oonk (SURFsara BV)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:40 Panel discussion   (Main Auditorium)
11:30
Training: Security Incident Management -Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 13:00) (Room C103)
11:30 Security Incident Management in the EOSC era Part-1 - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Room C103)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
EOSC Service Architecture -Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN) (until 15:45) (Main Auditorium)
14:15 EOSC Service Architecture: how the services could support the use communities - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   (Main Auditorium)
14:15
EOSCpilot Policy Recommendations - Dale Robertson (Jisc) (until 15:45) (Auditorium B104)
14:15 Introduction - Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   (Auditorium B104)
14:25 Policies in the EOSC Through the Lens of Research Infrastructures: The EOSCpilot Policy Recommendations - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL) Dale Robertson (Jisc) Bob Jones (CERN) Alex Vermeulen (ICOS ERIC) Dr Pascal Kahlem (ELIXIR) Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
14:15
Open Science - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR) (until 15:45) (Auditorium JJLaginha)
14:15 Repackaging OpenAIRE Services - Pedro Principe (University of Minho)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
14:30 The OpenAIRE ScholeXplorer Service: aggregation and resolution of literature-dataset links - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
14:45 Open Science for the Neuroinformatics community - Sorina POP (CNRS)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
15:00 OpenAIRE Open Science publishing for Research Infrastructures: the EPOS use-case - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
15:15 UBORA: A digital infrastructure for collaborative research and development of open-source medical devices - Andres Diaz Lantada (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
14:15
Training Data Management Planning - Maria Francesca Iozzi (SIGMA) (until 15:45) (Auditorium B203)
14:15 Planning early, following through: Data Management Planning in the EOSC - George Kakaletris (Athena Research & Innovation Center) Shaun de Witt (UKAEA) Adil Hasan (SIGMA) Maria Francesca Iozzi (SIGMA)   (Auditorium B203)
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:15
Data Management Services -Dr Johannes Reetz (Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (MPCDF)) (until 17:45) (Auditorium B104)
slides
16:15 A single data ecosystem as framework for a joint infrastructure data world - Dr Wolfgang Kuchinke (Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf)   (Auditorium B104)
16:30 RDM: A library perspective of versioning, curating and archiving research data from diverse domains - Mrs Vidya Ayer (Bielefeld University)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
16:45 Addressing sustainable long-term preservation wall for scientific data: the European Trusted Digital Repository (ETDR) service - Marion Massol (CINES)   (Auditorium B104)
Transparents
17:00 Documenting Heritage Science: A CIDOC CRM-based System for Modelling Scientific Data - Dr Lisa Castelli (INFN)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
17:15 Building interoperable systems for SeaDataNet community - Chris Ariyo (CSC)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
16:15
Have a CoP of T in our Cafe - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL) (until 17:45) (Auditorium B203)
16:15 Have a CoP of T in our café! - Iryna Kuchma (EIFL) Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) Mrs Ellen Leenarts (DANS) Angus Whyte (UE)   (Auditorium B203)
16:15
Open Science - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR) (until 17:45) (Auditorium JJLaginha)
16:15 The Open Science training hub FOSTER Plus - new resources and courses - Mrs Maria Antónia Correia (University of Minho) Helene Brinken (Georg-August University Göttingen)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
16:30 Skills for dealing with research software as an element of open science - Kaja Scheliga (Helmholtz Association)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
16:45 Data2Paper: Giving Researchers Credit for their Data - Neil Jefferies (Jemura Ltd)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
17:00 Ellip: a collaborative workplace for EO Open Science - Herve Caumont (Terradue) Fabrice Brito (Terradue) Dr Cesare Rossi (Terradue)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
Slides
16:15
Rules of Participation for EOSC - Mark Sanden (SURFsara BV) (until 17:45) ()
16:15 The experience from the EOSC HLEG and the EOSCpilot open consultation - Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC)   ()
Slides
16:35 Minimal set of Rules of Participation for Service Providers and Users in EOSC - Pascal Kahlem (ELIXIR)   ()
Slides
16:55 Rules of Participation: from theory to practice - Mark Sanden (SURFsara BV)   ()
Slides
17:15 eInfraCentral Service Description Template - Jorge Sanchez (JNP)   ()
Slides
17:25 Panel discussion   ()
Slides
17:45
Zapping Session -Ms Sara Garavelli (Trust-IT Services ltd) (until 18:45) (Main Auditorium)
19:00 --- Networking Cocktail ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Data Management Services - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario) (until 16:00) (Auditorium JJLaginha)
14:30 dCache: storage for XFEL scientific use-cases and beyond - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) Mr Michael Schuh (DESY)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
14:45 Next Generation Data Management Services: the eXtreme DataCloud project - Alessandro Costantini (INFN) Daniele Cesini (INFN)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
15:00 EUXDAT e-Infrastructure for Sustainable Development - Mr Francisco Javier Nieto De Santos (Atos Research & Innovation) Spiros Michalakopoulos (Atos)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
15:15 Project “UNEKE”: composing storage infrastructures for research data a roadmap for higher education institutions - Bela Brenger (RWTH Aachen University)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
15:30 Federated engine for information exchange (Fenix) - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (Auditorium JJLaginha)
14:30
Organiser session: The EOSC-hub service portfolio and applicable policies for service providers and users -Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 EOSC-hub Service Catalogue and the marketplace - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 EOSC-Hub Engagement opportunities - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 EOSC-hub and eInfraCentral cooperation framework - Jorge Sanchez (JNP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:05 Thematic Services integration in EOSC-Hub - Anabela Oliveira (National Laboratory for Civil Engineers) Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI)) Daniele Spiga (INFN) Sandro Fiore (CMCC Foundation)   (Main Auditorium)
14:30
Research with Sensitive Personal Data - Maria Iozzi (UIO) (until 16:00) (Auditorium B104)
14:30 Sensitive data activities in EOSC-hub - Abdulrahman Azab (UIO)   (Auditorium B104)
15:00 Research with Sensitive Personal Data in the EOSC - Maria Francesca Iozzi (SIGMA) Rob Baxter (University of Edinburgh) Chris Aryio Susheel Varma (EMBL EBI) Abdulrahman Azab (UIO)   (Auditorium B104)
14:30
Training: EGI Notebooks -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Auditorium B203)
notes
slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Computing Services Part II - Florian Berberich (JUELICH) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Delivering added value services for deep learning in the EOSC - Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   ()
16:45 Deep Learning for Predicting the Popularity of Datasets - Mrs Nina Zimmermann (Univ. of Applied Sciences (HTW) Berlin)   ()
17:00 On the Implementation of MPI Cluster as a Service on Supercomputer System - Mr Teodor Simchev (IICT-BAS)   ()
17:15 Addressing Energy Wall for Exascale Computing: Whole System Design implementation at CINES for Energy Efficient HPC - Mr Eric BOYER (CINES (Centre Informatique National de l'Enseignement Supérieur), FRANCE)   ()
17:30 Driving data analysis through the Jupyter Notebook at European XFEL - Dr Marijan Beg (European XFEL GmbH)   ()
17:45 DIRAC Services for EGI users - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   ()
16:30
EOSC from Theory to Practice -Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) (until 18:00) (Auditorium B104)
16:30 Building the EOSC together: The role of eInfraCentral, EOSC-hub and OpenAIRE-Advance - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
16:45 The EOSCpilot Science Demonstrators as a demonstration of the EOSC in practice - Ilaria Fava (Göttingen State and University Library)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
17:00 ELIXIR Cloud Analysis Platform for EOSC - Susheel Varma (EMBL EBI)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
17:15 Analysis of National Nodes as foundation for the European Open Science Cloud - Sverker Holmgren (VR-SNIC)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
17:30 IBERGRID towards EOSC - Mario David (LIP)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
17:45 Science Gateways Community Institute: Developing Strategies for Sustainability of Projects via Bootcamps - Dr Michael Zentner (Purdue University) Dr Sandra Gesing (University of Notre Dame)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
16:30
Lightning Talks - Karl Meyer (GÉANT) (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:40 WeNMR activities in the EOSC-Hub - Antonio Rosato (CIRMMP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 NeIC Dellingr project: long-term cross-border resource sharing. - John White (NeIC Nordic e-Infrastructure Collaboration)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 Preventing security incidents in the EOSC-hub era - by evolving Software Vulnerability Handling - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 Growing the data science community by expanding the CODATA/RDA school model - Sarah Jones (UG)   (Main Auditorium)
17:00 Sustainable Research Software – Managing a Common Problem of SSH Infrastructures - Dr Carsten Thiel (CESSDA ERIC) Dr Tibor Kalman (GWDG)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:05 Federated Identity Management for Research - Ms Hannah Short (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Interdisciplinary research data management service for the whole universities and research institutions in Japan that emphasizes research integrity - Dr Yusuke Komiyama (National Institute of Informatics)   (Main Auditorium)
17:15 A campus wide ePosters management system: KAUST Library initiative to build Digital Infrastructure to promote Open Access and Digital Preservation - Garry Hall (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
17:25 De-provisioning in context of AAI - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Challenges in building Virtual Research Environments - Merret Buurman (German Climate Computing Centre (DKRZ))   (Main Auditorium)
17:35 eInfraCentral – Helping users focus on being users - Jelena Angelis (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 EOSC-hub market research and business model analysis: call to action - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:30
Tools to support researchers -Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC) (until 18:00) (Auditorium B203)
16:30 Open, Effective and Innovative tools to support researchers in Worldwide Infrastructures - Mr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Auditorium B203)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Digital Innovation Hubs for Industry Engagement - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Auditorium B104)
14:30 Session Intro - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
14:35 EC DIH Initiatives: the wider context - Roberta Piscitelli (EGI.eu)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
14:45 EOSC Digital Innovation Hub (DIH): Digitizing Industry through EOSC-hub - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
14:55 EOSC-hub Commercialisation support services - Nuno Varandas (F6S)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
15:05 CloudiFacturing: the first wave of manufacturing SMEs supported by DIHs - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
15:20 Distributed Compute Protocol: Credit-based monetisation of idle compute - Dr Daniel Desjardins (Kings Distributed Systems Ltd.)   (Auditorium B104)
Slides
15:35 Panel / Discussion / Q&A   (Auditorium B104)
14:30
OpenAIRE services for Research Communities - Pedro Principe (University of Minho) (until 16:00) (Auditorium B203)
slides
14:30 OpenAIRE service for Research Communities: Open Science as-a-Service - Pedro Principe (University of Minho) Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (Auditorium B203)
summary
14:30
Thematic Services - Bjorn Backeberg (EGI.eu) (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 The Urban TEP – Analysis of Multi-Source Data for Innovative Urban Monitoring - Dr Felix Bachofer (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Development of the new Research Infrastructure for Europe’s Natural Science Collections using novel building blocks in EOSC - Wouter Addink (Naturalis Biodiversity Center)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 DARE as a platform to support Climate Data Analytics using Cloud Infrastructures - Christian Page (CERFACS)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Enabling Reproducible Computing on the EPOS ICS-D - Alessandro Spinuso (KNMI)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 OPENCoastS On-demand Operational Coastal Circulation Forecast Service - Joao Rogeiro (LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil) Anabela Oliveira (National Laboratory for Civil Engineers) Joana Teixeira (LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30
Training: Security Incident Management -Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 16:00) (Room C103)
14:30 Security Incident Management in the EOSC era Part-2 - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) Urpo Kaila (CSC) Vincent Brillault (CERN) David Groep (NIKHEF) Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Dr David Crooks (UG)   (Room C103)
16:00
Closing Plenary and Awards -Prof. Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin) (until 16:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:30 --- Farewell Coffee ---