EGI Conference 2019

from Monday, 6 May 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 8 May 2019 (18:00)
WCW Congress Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 May 2019
7 May 2019
8 May 2019
AM
09:00
AAI Discussion and Roadmap -Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 10:30) (Turing)
slides
09:00
Accelerated Computing (until 10:30) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
slides
09:00 Accelerators in the Cloud: users and resource providers perspective. - Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
09:20 Accelarated Computing in the Cloud. - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
09:40 Orchestrating containers and GPU accelerated resources - Marica Antonacci (INFN) Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
10:00 udocker support for accelerators - Mario David (LIP)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
10:20 Panel of discussion   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
09:00
Service Security Challenge 2019 - Forensics and debrief -Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 10:30) (Euler)
09:00 Service Security Challenge 2019: what we did and why - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (Euler)
09:30 Intro to forensics - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Euler)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Jupyter Notebooks -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (Turing)
11:00 The EGI Notebooks experience   (Turing)
Slides
11:10 Data analysis using Jupyter Notebooks for Open Science - Hans Fangohr (European XFEL) Robert Rosca (EuXFEL)   (Turing)
Slides
11:25 Onedata and Jupyter notebooks - Michal Orzechowski (CYFRONET)   (Turing)
11:40 CVMFS and Jupyter Noteboks - Catalin Condurache (STFC)   (Turing)
Slides
12:00 Open discussion: what's next   (Turing)
11:00
Operations Management Board - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
11:00 Introduction - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
11:15 Security update - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
11:45 GOCDB and its development roadmap - George Ryall (STFC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
12:00 Cloud badging - Alessandro Paolini (EGI.eu)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
12:15 Discussion and SRM/DPM - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
11:00
Service Security Challenge 2019 - Hands-on Training -Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 12:30) (Euler)
11:00 Hands-On Training, solving the SSC-19   (Euler)
Slides
12:00 Debrief: Divide and Conquer - Distributing delivery of large Security Challenge payloads - Jouke Roorda (NIKHEF)   (Euler)
09:00
Cloud Platforms - Ivana Krenkova (CESNET) (until 10:30) (Euler)
09:00 Introduction to the Cloud Workshop - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Euler)
Slides
09:05 AppDB - Alexander Nakos (IASA)   (Euler)
Slides
09:25 OSCAR: Serverless Computing for Data-Processing Applications in the EGI Federated Cloud - Mr Alfonso Pérez (Universitat Politècnica de València) Dr Germán Moltó (Universitat Politècnica de València)   (Euler)
09:45 EKaaS - Elastic Kubernetes as a Service in EGI Federated Cloud - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (Euler)
10:05 MiCADO - A highly customisable multi-cloud orchestration and auto-scaling framework - Prof. Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster)   (Euler)
Slides
10:25 Open Q&A   (Euler)
09:00
Future technical challenges of data and compute intensive sciences - Volker Guelzow (DESY) (until 10:30) (Turing)
09:00 Data intensive agricultural sciences : requirements based on Aginfra+ Project and high throughput phenotyping infrastructure - Mr Vincent Negre (INRA)   (Turing)
Slides
09:30 Trends in computing technologies and markets - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Turing)
Slides
10:00 Towards a Data Integration System for European Ocean Observatories – EMSO ERIC’s Perspective - Ivan Rodero (EMSO ERIC)   (Turing)
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Cloud: State of the Federation and Future Opportunities - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS) (until 12:30) (Euler)
11:00 Addressing the challenges of federation in the Nectar Research Cloud - Dr Paul Coddington (Australian Research Data Commons)   (Euler)
Slides
11:10 From bare metal to the cloud: the endless journey of a scientific data center - Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Euler)
Slides
11:20 Feedback on integration to the EGI Federated Cloud - Cyrille TOULET (Université de Lille, France)   (Euler)
Slides
11:30 CESNET status update - Boris Parak (CESNET)   (Euler)
Slides
11:40 Security in a cloud environment - Dr David Crooks (STFC)   (Euler)
Slides
11:50 Opportunities for EGI Service Providers through Pay-for-Use Models - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (Euler)
Slides
12:00 Future of the federation: discussion   (Euler)
11:00
Grid Deployment Board - Ian Collier (STFC) (until 12:30) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
11:00 Introduction - Ian Collier (STFC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
11:10 Benchmarking update - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
11:40 Middleware Recommendations - Erik Wadenstein (University of Umea) Dr Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
12:05 Report on Cream Migration Workshop - Jose Flix (IFAE)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
11:00
Scientific and technical updates - Bjorn Backeberg (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (Turing)
11:00 NGI_CZ Operational Experience - Alexandr Mikula (CESNET)   (Turing)
Slides
11:15 Boosting the CMS computing efficiency for data taking at higher luminosities - Leonardo Cristella (CERN)   (Turing)
Slides
11:30 DARE: Integrating solutions for Data-Intensive and Reproducible Science - Alessandro Spinuso (KNMI)   (Turing)
Slides
11:45 A metadata repository (MDR) for clinical study objects - Mr Sergei Goryanin (ECRIN)   (Turing)
Slides
12:00 VIP, Boutiques, CARMIN and Dirac to access distributed compute and storage resources - Axel Bonnet (CNRS)   (Turing)
Slides
12:15 Using federated cloud computing services and tools to support ocean search and rescue: A use case of the Lagrangian Ocean Search Targets (LOST) application - Mr Michael Hart-Davis (Nelson Mandela University, Nansen-Tutu Centre for Marine Environmental Research)   (Turing)
Slides
PM
12:00
Welcome coffee and registration (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Opening Plenary - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF) (until 15:00) (Turing)
slides
13:00 Welcome and introduction - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   (Turing)
Slides
13:15 The EGI Federation is 15! The role and challenges of computing in data-driven science - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Turing)
Slides
13:50 Evolving distributed computing for the LHC - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Turing)
Slides
14:30 e-Infrastructures in the European Open Science Cloud Era - Andreas Veiskpak (Head of Unit e-Infrastructures, DG-CONNECT)   (Turing)
Slides
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Implementations of AAI -Mr Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 17:30) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
15:30 Integration of OPENCoastS in EGI Check-in - Mario David (LIP Lisbon)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
15:45 AARC2 SA1: Pilots on community-driven use-cases and on infrastructure AAIs integration - Arnout Terpstra (SURFnet)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:00 Information Security 3: Who you gonna call? - David Groep (NIKHEF)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:15 De-provisioning - necessity even in proxy IdP/SP architecture - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:30 The DARIAH AAI - Peter Gietz (DAASI International / DARIAH)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:45 Native OpenID Connect Implementation for OpenStack Clouds - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Ms Aida Palacio (IFCA-UC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
17:00 INAF Remote Authentication Portal - sara bertocco (INAF)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
15:30
Jupyterhub Deployment - hands-on training -Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (Euler)
feedback form
slides
15:30
Opening Plenary: Community presentations -Dr Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) (until 17:30) (Turing)
15:30 Structural biology in the clouds: Past, present and future - Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI))   (Turing)
Slides
15:55 BIOMED, VIP and the long tail of science: achievements and lessons learnt - Sorina POP (CNRS)   (Turing)
Slides
16:20 The Datafication paradigm to face the Global Changes of our Planet - Stefano Nativi (CNR)   (Turing)
16:45 Advanced VIRGO offline processing and data analysis - Sarah Caudill (NIKHEF)   (Turing)
17:10 Panel discussion - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   (Turing)
17:45
Drinks and hapjes (until 19:30) ()
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Federated Data Management - Baptiste Grenier (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Euler)
13:30 dCache in XDC and EOSC: Event-driven data placement and processing - Michael Schuh (DESY)   (Euler)
Slides
13:50 openRDM.swiss: a national research data management service for the Swiss scientific community - Dr Alex Upton (ETH ZURICH)   (Euler)
Slides
14:10 Onedata - Michal Orzechowski (CYFRONET)   (Euler)
Slides
14:30 Evolution of data management and data access in scientific computing - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (Euler)
Slides
14:50 Update about EGI Services for Data Management - Baptiste Grenier (EGI.eu)   (Euler)
Slides
13:30
Future After CREAM-CE - julia andreeva (until 15:00) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Link for remote attendance
13:30 Introduction and setting the scene. CREAM-CE decommissioning.   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
13:35 Plans for EGI migration readiness - Alessandro Paolini (EGI.eu) Alessandro Paolini (INFN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
13:45 ARC Introduction - Balazs Konya (EMI project)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:05 ARC Site Experience - Catalin Condurache (STFC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:15 HTCondor and HTCondor-CE Introduction (focussing on HEP) - Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) Dr Brian Bockelman   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:30 APEL accounting with HTCondor - Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:40 HTCondor-CE Site Experience (Pic) - Jose Flix (IFAE)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:50 HTCondor-CE Site Experience (Frascati (INFN)) - Stefano DalPra (INFN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
13:30
National initiatives and engagement - Geneviève Romier (CNRS) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Turing)
13:30 France Grilles: 9 years of engagement with user communities and the long tail of science - Geneviève Romier (CNRS)   (Turing)
Slides
13:48 Supporting Users of the Australian Nectar Research Cloud - Dr Paul Coddington (Australian Research Data Commons)   (Turing)
Slides
14:06 Nuclear Medicine research environments: from EGI production to EOSC services - Gilles Mathieu (INSERM) Isabelle PERSEIL (INSERM)   (Turing)
Slides
14:24 IBERGRID strategy in EOSC: expanding capacity, services and user base - Dr Isabel Campos (CSIC) Joao Pina (LIP)   (Turing)
Slides
14:42 Bulgarian National Centre for High Performance and Distributed Computing - history and perspectives - Emanouil Atanassov (IICT-BAS)   (Turing)
Slides
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Federated Data Management - Baptiste Grenier (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) (Euler)
15:30 XDC use cases - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC) Alessandro Costantini (INFN)   (Euler)
Slides
15:45 JRC/Copernicus - Mr Guido Lemoine (EC)   (Euler)
notes
Slides
16:00 PaNOSC use cases - Jamie Hall (ILL)   (Euler)
Slides
16:15 EISCAT-3D - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Euler)
Slides
16:30 Exploring collaborations and piloting activities - Bjorn Backeberg (EGI.eu)   (Euler)
15:30
Future After CREAM-CE - julia andreeva (until 17:00) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Link for remote attendance
15:30 No CE solutions. Introduction. - Dr Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
15:40 No CE. VAC & VCycle - Andrew McNab (MANCHESTER)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
15:55 No CE. DODAS. - Daniele Spiga (INFN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:10 Pros and cons of various CE alternatives - Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:20 SIMPLE framework (Easy deployment) - Mr Mayank Sharma (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:35 Dirac and No CE - Sorina POP (CNRS)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
16:50 Panel discussion   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
15:30
National Initiatives and engagement - International Liaisons' meeting - Geneviève Romier (CNRS) Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Updates about EGI Cloud - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
15:45 Updates about EGI Notebooks - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
16:00 Updates about Workload manager - Dr Yin Chen (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
16:15 Updates about Applications on Demand - Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
16:30 New service security policies - David Kelsey (STFC)   ()
16:45 Further updates from the NGIs (voluntary reports)   ()
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Cloud Technical Roadmap -Mr Miroslav Ruda (Cesnet) (until 15:00) (Euler)
13:30 Brief status update from teams   (Euler)
13:40 Rethinking Federated Cloud Integration Tools - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (Euler)
Slides
14:00 Roadmapping   (Euler)
13:30
Grid Deployment Board - Ian Collier (STFC) (until 15:00) (VK1,2 SURFsara)
13:30 Bringing services in to EOSC - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
13:50 Privacy update - David Kelsey (STFC)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
Slides
14:10 HEPiX San Diego report - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
14:30 Security Challenge debrief - Dr Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (VK1,2 SURFsara)
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Closing plenary -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Roadmap for the EGI AAI - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   ()
Slides
15:40 Roadmap for Engagement with research communities - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
15:50 Roadmap for cloud development - Dr Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides
16:00 EGI contributions to the European Open Science Cloud - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   ()
Slides