EGI Conference 2020

from Monday, 2 November 2020 (09:00) to Thursday, 5 November 2020 (17:30)
Zoom (URLs assigned per session)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Nov 2020
3 Nov 2020
4 Nov 2020
5 Nov 2020
AM
09:00
EGI 101: introduction to EGI - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 09:30) ()
09:30 --- Coffee break ---
09:45
Opening plenary - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF) Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Liina Munari (European Commission) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Welcome to the conference and EGI federation new members - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   ()
10:00 EGI Federation status and strategy 2021-2024 - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   ()
10:30 EC future directions for e-Infrastructures - Liina Munari (European Commission)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Authentication and Authorisation services in EGI - Overview and use cases - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 Overview of the EGI Check-in service - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   ()
11:35 EGI Check-in latest update and roadmap - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   ()
11:45 EOSC-Synergy - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   ()
11:55 OPERAS-P - Yoann Moranville   ()
12:05 EISCAT.SE - Carl-Fredrik Enell (EISCAT Scientific Association)   ()
12:15 Q&A   ()
11:15
Container Security: what could possibly go wrong? - Daniel Kouril (CESNET) Michaela Doležalová (Masaryk University) (until 12:30) ()
11:15
EGI Federation partnerships with research communities, industry and infrastructure providers - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 Joining the EGI Federation - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   ()
11:35 Establishing a membership model for industry - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   ()
11:55 Partnering with the EGI Federation - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
12:15 Q&A - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
11:15
Experience from Around the World with Federated Clouds and Data: Lessons for a European Cloud Federation - Mark Dietrich (Senior Advisor, EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 ENES climate data infrastructure - Dr Stephan Kindermann (Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum (DKRZ))   ()
11:30 European Weather Cloud – a federated approach - Dr Martin Palkovic (Director of Computing ECMWF)   ()
11:45 SeaDataNet: Developments to develop harmonised marine data access from the cloud - Peter Thijsse (Project Manager, Maris BV)   ()
12:00 Developing Standards for Genomic Exchange in GA4GH - Dr Rishi Nag (Technical Programme Manager, Global Alliance for Genomics and Health)   ()
12:15 Panel discussion - Mark Dietrich Rishi Nag (Technical Programme Manager Global Alliance for Genomics and Health) Stephan Kindermann (DKRZ) Peter Thijsse (Project Manager Maris BV) Martin Palkovic (Director of Computing ECMWF)   ()
09:00
Keynote: GAIA-X - Europe's sovereign technology ecosystem - Maximilian Ahrens (CTO at T-Systems) Volker Guelzow (DESY) (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Compute services in EGI - Overview and use cases - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Overview of the EGI Computing services   ()
10:15 NextGEOSS EO data processing campaigns on EGI.eu Federated Cloud - Herve Caumont (Terradue Srl)   ()
10:25 AiiDAlab - an ecosystem for developing, executing, and sharing scientific workflows   ()
10:35 Simulation of high power laser experiments by using high performance computer - Jian Fuh Ong (ELI-NP)   ()
10:45 Q & A   ()
09:45
Data analytics and thematic services - part 2 - Alex Upton (ETH ZURICH) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Machine learning and Deep Learning services for the EOSC - Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   ()
10:05 Quality and Capacity expansion of Thematic Services in EOSC-SYNERGY - Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   ()
10:25 RECAS-BARI: new high-level services for eScience researchers - Marica Antonacci (INFN)   ()
09:45
How to make your service more secure? - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Making Identity Assurance and Authentication Strength Work for Federated Infrastructures - Mrs Jule Anna Ziegler   ()
10:00 Orpheus - Managing differences in the variety of OpenID Providers - Dr Uros Stevanovic (KIT-G)   ()
10:25 Attacking disjoined federation the old way - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   ()
10:40 Avoiding Operational nightmares by adhering to basic security guidelines - Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   ()
09:45
Open Science Policy in Europe: state of play and EGI contribution - Eva Méndez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Chair OSPP Mandate 2 ) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Introduction to the EU-Open Science Policy Platform - Eva Mendéz   ()
10:00 EU-Open Science Policy Platform - From Recommendations to Practical implementation - Rebecca Lawrence (F1000 Research)   ()
10:20 EGI contribution to Open Science - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   ()
10:40 Position statements - Isabel Campos (CSIC) Sorina POP (CNRS)   ()
10:50 Q&A   ()
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Authentication-Authorisation solutions - Part 1 - antonella fresa (Promoter S.r.l.) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 oidc-agent: Your OpenID Connect tokens on the command line - Dr Marcus Hardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
11:35 Efficient AAI for research communities using the IdP/SP Proxy - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   ()
11:55 Developing a Trust and Security Framework for IRIS - David Crooks (STFC)   ()
11:15
Clinic: Compute Services - EGI Cloud, ARC-CE - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 ARC-CE - Balazs Konya (EMI project)   ()
11:15 EGI Cloud - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   ()
11:15
Data management solutions - Part 2 - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 Hubdrive: Enhancing HUBzero© for Offline Data Sharing - Sandra Gesing (University of Notre Dame)   ()
11:45 Integrated, heterogeneous data access in INFN-Cloud and beyond - Stefano Stalio (INFN)   ()
11:15
Global Open Science Cloud -- Part 1: GOSC, Concept and Landscape - Simon Hodson (Executive Director CODATA; Vice Chair, UNESCO Open Science Advisory Committee) (until 12:45) ()
11:15 The UNESCO Recommendation on Open Science - Ana Persic (Senior Programme Specialist, Chief of Section a.i.,UNESCO)   ()
11:25 INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE COUNCIL OPEN SCIENCE IN THE COUNCIL’s 2019 - 2021 ACTION PLAN - Geoffrey Boulton (Governing Board, International Science Council)   ()
11:35 The ISC CODATA Decadal Program: Making Data Work for Cross Domain Grand Challenges - Simon Hodson (Executive Director CODATA; Vice Chair, UNESCO Open Science Advisory Committee)   ()
11:45 GOSC, landscape and vision - Jianhui Li (Director of CSTCloud department in CNIC, CAS) Hussein Sherief (AASCTC)   ()
11:55 From EOSC out: sharing lessons and co-building a global open research commons - Sarah Jones (UG)   ()
12:05 Coordination of global activities on the development of Open Science platforms - the RDA Global Open Research Commons (GORC) IG - Corina Pascu (Co-Chair of RDA GORG IG, Policy Officer of European Commission)   ()
12:15 Panel   ()
09:00
Keynote: The Destination Earth Initiative - Christian Kirchsteiger (European Commission) (until 09:45) ()
09:45
AI strategy in Europe - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 AI landscape: The new Partnerships in AI, Data and Robotics in Europe - Sonja Zillner   ()
10:05 The AI4EU Ecosystem, Barriers and Opportunities - Gabriel Gonzalez Castañe   ()
10:25 EGI Strategy towards AI: How AI contributes to the Digital Transformation in Research. - Ville Tenhunen   ()
10:45 Q&A - Elisa Cauhe   ()
09:45
Coordination of infrastructure management - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Introduction to session - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS)   ()
09:55 Configuration management with Puppet at PIC - Bruno Rodriguez (IFAE)   ()
10:05 Configuration management made Simple - Maarten Litmaath (CERN) Mayank Sharma (CERN)   ()
10:15 Automation at EGI - Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN)   ()
10:35 Coordination of infrastructure management - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS) Bruno Rodriguez (IFAE) Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN)   ()
09:45
Data services in EGI - Overview and use cases - Andrea Manzi (until 11:00) ()
09:45 EGI Data Services Overview - Andrea Manzi   ()
10:15 The ECRIN MetaData Repository (MDR) for clinical study objects - Sergei GORIANIN (ECRIN)   ()
10:30 Data Management in the Belle-II experiment - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:45 Q&A - Andrea Manzi   ()
09:45
Earth Observation data, cloud services and analytics tools for climate and environment protection - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Unlock the potential of EO data and services with NextGEOSS - Koushik Panda (DEIMOS)   ()
10:00 openEO platform - Christian Briese (EODC)   ()
10:15 C-SCALE project - Federated EO infrastructure services into EOSC - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu)   ()
10:30 Panel: Destination Earth - Architecture aspects and potential collaborations with EGI and EOSC   ()
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
AI and Machine Learning experiences - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 AI and ML in Astronomy - Anna Scaife   ()
11:35 AI and ML in Health: Large resource requirements for medical image analysis - Henning Mueller   ()
11:55 AI and ML in Manufacturing: The DIGITbrain project - use cases and challenges on ICT infrastructures - Andre Stork   ()
12:15 Q&A - Elisa Cauhe   ()
11:15
Clinic: Data services : DPM, Dynafed and Onedata - Catalin Condurache (EGI.eu) Andrea Manzi (until 12:30) ()
11:15 DPM and Dynafed clinic - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (http://go.egi.eu/zoom5)
11:15 Onedata Clinic - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (http://go.egi.eu/zoom2)
11:15
Global Open Science Cloud -- Part 3: Global e-Infrastructures: Challenges and Opportunities in Achieving the GOSC Vision - Mark Dietrich (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) ()
11:15 Overview by the Chair   ()
11:20 African Infrastructure for GOSC: Challenges and Opportunities (Gold and Diamonds) - Happy Sithole (Center Manager, National Integrated Cyber-Infrastructure at CSIR-NICIS, South Africa)   ()
11:30 The ARDC’s Nectar Research Cloud: Challenges and Opportunities for the GOSC - Rosie Hicks (CEO, Australian Research Data Commons (ARDC))   ()
11:40 Research e-infrastructure federation in China - Lili Zhang ((International Project Manager, CSTCloud Department, CNIC, CAS)   ()
11:50 Open Science in the Context of the Globalizing World - Natalia Manola (Managing Director, OpenAIRE; Member of EOSC Executive Board)   ()
12:00 EGI experience in supporting international scientific collaborations - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   ()
12:10 Global Open Science -- Support and lessons from global networks - Erik Huizer (CEO, GĖANT)   ()
12:20 Panel   ()
11:15
How to measure the impact of user engagement? - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 Intro - why is measuring impact important - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   ()
11:20 How is impact measured in EGI today - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
11:45 Monitoring scientific outputs with OpenAIRE - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   ()
12:10 Discussion - How we can improve?   ()
10:00
EOSC Synergy Dutch Data Landscape Workshop (until 11:30) ()
PM
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:15) ()
13:15
Achieving a Photon and Neutron community federated cloud in EOSC - Sophie Servan Servan (DESY) Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Introduction to PaN, PaNOSC and ExPaNDS - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
13:25 Enabling our facilities to produce FAIR data - Brian Matthews (STFC)   ()
13:40 Federated services accessible through the 'PaN portal' - Dr Alun Ashton (PSI)   ()
13:55 Sharing knowledge with the open PaN e-learning platform - Dr Holm Rod Thomas (ESS) Dr Nazare Guimard (SOLEIL)   ()
14:10 Remote access to PaN facilities instruments and services, including data transfer - Andy Gotz (ESRF)   ()
13:15
Clinic: Authentication-Authorisation services - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) (until 14:45) ()
13:15 Check-in - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   ()
13:25 INDIGO IAM and VOMS - Andrea Ceccanti   ()
13:35 COmanage Registry - Ioannis Igoumenos (GRNET)   ()
13:55 Perun - Michal Prochazka (CESNET) Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   ()
14:05 MasterPortal Token Translation Service - Mischa Salle (NIKHEF)   ()
14:05 RCauth and MasterPortal Token Translation Service - David Groep (NIKHEF) Mischa Salle (NIKHEF) Jens Jensen (STFC)   ()
14:15 Discussion   ()
14:30 Conclusion   ()
13:15
Highlights from EGI participants and partners - Part 1 - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 New developments in the Bulgarian National Centre for High Performance and Distributed Computing - Emanouil Atanassov (IICT-BAS)   ()
13:40 INFN-Cloud, an easy to use, distributed, user-centric Cloud infrastructure and solutions toolbox - Doina Cristina Duma (INFN)   ()
14:05 Helmholtz Federated IT and Accessible Compute Resources for Applied AI Research - Dr Uwe Jandt (DESY, on behalf of HIFIS, HAICORE, Helmholtz AI initiatives of the Helmholtz Association)   ()
13:15
Workflow Management solutions - Sorina POP (CNRS) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Workflow Platform for Machine Learning and Non-machine Learning Applications - Dr David Yuan (European Bioinformatics Institute)   ()
13:45 Towards FAIR CryoEM workflows in EOSC - Laura del Cano (CSIC)   ()
14:05 Workflow Orchestration on Tightly Federated Computing Resources: the LEXIS approach - Dr Alberto Scionti (LINKS Foundation) Mr Marc Levrier (Atos)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:45
Demos 1 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 Running batch jobs opportunistically across dynamic hybrid multi-clouds - Andrew Lahiff (CCFE / UK Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
15:00 Cloud benchmarking and validation test suite - Ignacio Peluaga (CERN)   ()
14:45
Demos 2 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 Fusion's FAIR Data Portal - Mr George Gibbons (UKAEA) Dr Iraklis Klampanos (NCSR Demokritos)   ()
15:00 FAIR-Cells: An interactive Jupyter extension for containerizing scientific code as services for eScience work - Dr Spiros Koulouzis (University of Amsterdam) Dr W. Daniel Kissling (LifeWatch ERIC, vLab&Innovation Center, Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics (IBED)) Dr Zhiming Zhao (Multiscale Networked Systems, University of Amsterdam) Mrs Yuandou Wang (Multiscale Networked Systems, University of Amsterdam)   ()
14:45
Demos 3 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 EOSC support to transparent access to Copernicus Sentinel image data for wider uptake in science - Guido Lemoine (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)   ()
15:00 EOSC-Synergy Jenkins Pipeline Library - Pablo Orviz (CSIC)   ()
15:15
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Data Analytics and thematic services - part 1 - Wolfgang zu Castell (Helmoltz Zentrum München, German Research Center for Environmental Health) (until 16:50) ()
15:45 Generating on-demand coastal forecasts using EOSC resources: the OPENCoastS service - Mr João Rogeiro (LNEC)   ()
16:00 Digital Platform Integrating Complex Software Solutions for Decision Support System Dedicated to the Implementation of Sustainable Mobility Measures in Port Cities - Prof. Eden Mamut (Ovidius University of Constanta)   ()
16:15 Using the EGI infrastructure for REPROLANG2020: reproducibility in the context of Natural Language Processing - Willem Elbers (CLARIN ERIC) Dieter van Uytvanck (CLARIN ERIC)   ()
16:30 Integration of WORSICA’s thematic service in EOSC - challenges and achievements - Mr Ricardo Martins (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil - LNEC)   ()
15:30
Data Management Solutions - Part 1 - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 ARCHIVER overview and results of the design phase - Jakub Urban (CERN)   ()
15:45 Next-gen research data management, archiving and digital preservation - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   ()
16:00 Making Fusion Data FAIR as a prerequisite to using Open Cloud Resources - Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   ()
16:15 Processes Behind the Research Data Management Life Cycle - Ville Tenhunen   ()
16:30 Federated Research Data Management in LEXIS - Mr Mohamad Hayek (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ) - Bavarian Academy of Sciences & Humanities)   ()
15:30
Highlights from EGI participants and partners - Part 2 - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Future developments of the JINR computing infrastructure for large scale collaborations - Dr Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:55 IBERGRID roadmap towards expanding capacities and capabilities for scientific service provisioning - Isabel Campos (CSIC)   ()
16:20 Integrating and scaling up SLING: perspectives for scientific computing in Slovenia - Jan Javorsek (JSI)   ()
15:30
The SoBigData Research Infrastructure -Mr Luca Pappalardo (CNR) Mr Mark Cotè (King's College London) Mr Roberto Trasarti (CNR) Mrs Francesca Pratesi (CNR) Mr Paolo Ferragina (University of Pisa) Beatrice Rapisarda (until 16:45) ()
16:45
Networking cocktail: Amsterdam, drinks and fun! - Dimple Sokartara (until 17:30) ()
16:45 Short intro - Dimple Sokartara   ()
16:50 Presentation Mark Schneider CEO Royal Tropical Institute (KIT Amsterdam)   ()
17:10 Quiz   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:15) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Cloud computing - Part 1 - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Managed Services for Accelerating Science in the 2020's - a SURF perspective - Raymond Oonk (SURFsara BV)   ()
13:30 The INFN-Cloud PaaS Dashboard - Marica Antonacci (INFN)   ()
13:45 Implementing Multi-Cloud Interoperability by Means of Jelastic PaaS - Mr Ruslan Synytsky (Jelastic)   ()
14:00 Data Challenges at the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) - Prof. Hermann Heßling (Verein für datenintensive Radioastronomie (VdR), and University of Applied Sciences (HTW) Berlin)   ()
14:15 Policy Management on Cloud Environments. An introduction to PolicyCLOUD - Ricard Munne Caldes (ATOS)   ()
13:15
Data transfer workshop - Part 1 - Andrea Manzi (until 14:35) ()
13:15 Intro to Data Transfer WG session - Andrea Manzi   ()
13:20 HIFIS transfer service: FTS for everyone - Mr Tim Wetzel (DESY)   ()
13:35 PaNOSC Data Transfer Use cases - Jean-François Perrin (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
13:50 EMBL-EBI Data Transfer Use cases - Andrea Cristofori (EMBL-EBI)   ()
14:05 The BioCommons Platform - Guido Aben (AARNET)   ()
14:20 RapidXfer - Proposed Data Transfer Framework for Square Kilometre Array - Dr Priyaa Thavasimani (The University of Manchester)   ()
13:15
EGI Core Services Roadmap - Part 1 - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Accounting Portal - Ivan Alvarez (CESGA)   ()
13:30 Accounting Repository (APEL) - Adrian Coveney (STFC)   ()
13:45 GOCDB - Greg Corbett (STFC)   ()
14:00 Operations Portal - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   ()
14:15 Discussion   ()
13:15
Global Open Science Cloud -- Part 2: Research Community and Co-Design - Jianhui Li (Director of CSTCloud department in CNIC, CAS) (until 14:45) ()
13:15 Overview by the Chair   ()
13:20 Global Science Collaboration in the Photon and Neutron Community - Rudolf Dimper (IT Advisor to the European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF) Directorate)   ()
13:30 Global EISCAT - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   ()
13:37 Potential collaboration and challenge between SYISR and EISCAT - Xinan YUE (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, CAS)   ()
13:45 Regional Collaborations on Disaster Mitigation - Eric Yen (AS)   ()
13:55 Virtual Observatory and Science Platforms in Astronomy - Chenzhou CUI (The PI for Chinese Virtual Observatory (China-VO) and the chair for International Virtual Observatory Alliance (IVOA), the deputy director of National Astronomy Data Center in China (NADC))   ()
14:05 Big Data Analytics needs for the Earth Observation Science Community - Guido Lemoine (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)   ()
14:15 Supporting Global Open Science with Collaboration in Geoinformatics - Kerstin Lehnert (Doherty Senior Research Scientist at the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, Director of the NSF-funded data facility IEDA (Interdisciplinary Earth Data Alliance))   ()
14:25 Panel   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:35 --- Coffee break ---
14:45
Demos 4 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 Using the Advanced dCache API (ADA) tool for Big Data processing - Natalie Danezi (SURF)   ()
15:00 Hubdrive: Supporting Seamlessly Peer-to-Peer Data Sharing - James Bryan Graves (University of California, San Diego)   ()
14:45
Demos 5 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 JENNIFER2 Cloud demonstrator - Dr Silvio Pardi on behalf of the JENNIFER2 computing group   ()
15:00 Deep Learning for everybody: The DEEP- Hybrid-DataCloud approach - Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC) Lara Lloret (IFCA CSIC)   ()
14:45
Demos 6 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 SAPS: Estimating the Evolution of Forest Masses and Crops using Cloud Resources - Amanda Calatrava (UPVLC)   ()
15:00 Reproducible Open Data analysis with Binder and DataHub - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) Andrea Manzi Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   ()
15:15
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Clinic: Compute Services - CVMFS, HTCondor-CE - Catalin Condurache (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 CVMFS - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Simone Mosciatti (CERN)   ()
15:30 HTCondor-CE - Brian Lin (CHTC - Univ of Wisconsin) Todd Tannenbaum (CHTC - Univ of Wisconsin) Mark Coatsworth (CHTC - Univ of Wisconsin) Matyas Selmeci (University of Wisconsin-Madison) John Knoeller (CHTC)   ()
15:30
Combined use of HPC, Cloud and HTC systems - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Introduction to the session   ()
15:32 Strengthening HPC Competences in Europe - the EuroCC and CASTIEL approach - Bastian Koller   ()
15:42 The transcontinuum cyberinfrastructure - Prof. François Bodin (EXDCI2 project)   ()
15:52 INFN HPC Experience - Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   ()
16:02 HPC AAI Integration - Isabel Campos (CSIC) Dr Marcus Hardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
16:12 Dynamic deployment of the Ophidia HPDA framework on HPC and Cloud environments - Mr Donatello Elia (Euro-Mediterranean Center on Climate Change (CMCC) Foundation and University of Salento)   ()
16:22 Fusion experience - Shaun de Witt (UKAEA)   ()
16:32 Discussion   ()
15:30
Data transfer workshop - Part 2 - Andrea Manzi (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Rucio multi-VO support and latest developments - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC)   ()
15:45 FTS v3.10: Development report - Mihai Patrascoiu   ()
16:00 Onedata QoS - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   ()
16:15 Globus overview and architecture - Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago)   ()
16:30 Discussion on WG activities - Andrea Manzi   ()
15:30
EGI Core Services Roadmap - Part 2 - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 ARGO Monitoring - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   ()
15:45 ARGO Messaging - Themis Zamani (GRNET)   ()
16:00 EGI Helpdesk roadmap, requirements and plans for a new helpdesk system - Pavel Weber (KIT-G)   ()
16:15 A quality based approach to software and services - Pablo Orviz (CSIC) Mario David (LIP)   ()
16:30 Discussion   ()
16:45
Keynote: Diving into the Galaxy: an accessible and reproducible workbench with an European-wide distributed compute network - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Björn Grüning (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:15) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Cloud computing - Part 2 - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Using OpenStack to share hardware between Big Data, AI, HTC and HPC workloads - John Garbutt (StackHPC) Mr Browne Paul (Cambridge University)   ()
13:30 Experience with cloud vouchers in OCRE - Marion Devouassoux   ()
13:45 Dynamic DNS service for EGI Federated Cloud - Viet Tran (IISAS)   ()
14:00 Monitoring and accounting in the INFN-Cloud infrastructure - Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN)   ()
13:15
Data analytics services in EGI - Overview and use cases - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Overview of the EGI Analytics services - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
13:45 EGI Notebooks for D4Science - Andrea Manzi   ()
14:05 EISCAT_3D report with the EGI Workload Manager - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   ()
14:25 Q&A - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   ()
13:15
Global Open Science Cloud -- Part 4: realizing the vision of GOSC - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 14:45) ()
13:15 Overview by the Chair   ()
13:20 Introduction to Chinese Academy of Sciences International Cooperation and GOSC - Yan ZHUANG (Divison Director, Bureau of International Cooperation, CAS headquarter)   ()
13:30 EC support to the European Open Science Cloud and perspectives on international cooperation - Kostas Glinos (European Commission, Head of Unit for Open Science)   ()
13:40 Perspectives on open science and open data from the US National Science Foundation - Manish Parashar (Director, Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure (OAC) National Science Foundation)   ()
13:50 Q&A to Funders and short panel discussion   ()
14:05 Panel   ()
13:15
Service design WS (part 1): How can EGI bring your service to the world? - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) Matti Heikkurinen (EGI.eu) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Innovate the EGI service offer - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu)   ()
13:30 The EGI SMS, the SPM process and the current EGI service offer - Matti Heikkurinen (EGI.eu)   ()
14:00 Example of the SDTP of one EGI service - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu)   ()
14:15 Q&A   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:45
Demos 7 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 A demonstration of the VIP platform interoperability capabilities - Axel Bonnet (CNRS)   ()
15:00 OpenID Connect plugin for OpenStack Clouds - Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (IFCA-CSIC) Dr Fernando Aguilar (IFCA-CSIC)   ()
14:45
Demos 8 (until 15:15) ()
14:45 Customizable Elastic Kubernetes on EGI Cloud Compute - Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   ()
15:00 Accounting for New Types of Resource Consumption in a Federated Cloud - Ms Lenka Svetlovská (CESNET)   ()
15:15
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Authentication-Authorisation solutions - Part 2 - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 EGI Check-in for TRIPLE and its innovative services - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) Yin Chen (EGI.eu) Yoann Moranville (DARIAH) Luca De Santis (Net7)   ()
15:50 FEUDAL: Federated User Credential Deployment Portal - Lukas Burgey (KIT)   ()
16:10 IRIS IAM: Federated Access Management for IRIS - Mr Will Furnell (UKRI - STFC) Mr Tom Dack (UKRI - STFC)   ()
15:30
Clinic: data analytics services (multiple zoom rooms) - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 EGI VMOps dashboard, Science Software on Demand (SSoD) and Chipster - Kimmo Mattila (CSC) Riccardo Bruno (INFN) Alexander Nakos (IASA)   ()
15:30 The EGI Notebooks and the Elastic Cloud Compute Cluster (EC3) - Amanda Calatrava (UPVLC) Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) Miguel Caballer (UPVLC)   ()
15:30 The EGI Workload Manager - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   ()
15:30
Service Design WS (part 2): New services - proposals for EGI - Matti Heikkurinen (EGI.eu) Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Introduction to the second part of the workshop - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu)   ()
15:35 Nuvla.io - Cristovao Cordeiro (SixSq)   ()
15:45 OSCAR 2.0: Serverless Scientific Computing - Sebastian Risco Gallardo (UPV)   ()
15:55 DANS Archives - Christian Baars (DANS)   ()
16:05 OSSDIP Open Source Secure Data Infrastructure and Processes - Martin Weise (TUWIEN) Andreas Rauber (TUWIEN)   ()
16:15 RAINBOW - Konstantinos Theodosiou (UBITECH)   ()
16:25 Data catalogue - Pasquale Pagano (CNR)   ()
16:35 Open discussion   ()
16:45
Closing plenary. EGI contributions to the European Open Science Cloud: from EOSC-hub to EGI-ACE and EOSC Future - Owen Appleton (EGI.eu) Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Ivan Maric (SRCE) (until 17:30) ()