EGI Conference 2021

from Monday, 18 October 2021 (10:00) to Friday, 22 October 2021 (17:00)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Oct 2021
19 Oct 2021
20 Oct 2021
21 Oct 2021
22 Oct 2021
AM
09:15 Opening and Welcome - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
09:30 Keynote: Scientific Computing with EGI: Current Status and Future Outlook - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
10:00 Keynote: 50 years of IN2P3 - support for scientific ground breaking discoveries and future perspectives (Pierre-Etienne Macchi, Director IN2P3 Computing Center) - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF) Pierre-Etienne Macchi (CNRS-IN2P3)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
10:30 Keynote: 50 years of SRCE - achievements and future perspectives for scientific computing of SRCE (Ivan Marić, SRCE) - Mr Ivan Maric (Director of University Computing Centre - SRCE) Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Collaboration Accross Boundaries - Presentations - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:15 Coping with growing demands by cooperation across universities on the IT service level - Thomas Eifert (RWTH Aachen University)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:30 Identity management beyond a simple VO management - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:45 Implementation of FAIR principles in nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy experimental workflows - Aljosa Hafner (CERIC-ERIC - Central European Research Infrastructure Consortium)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:00 Overview of incidents we are dealing with and how to improve the response readiness. - Pinja Koskinen   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:15 Incident Response in multiple Service-User-Relation layers and threat intel sharing in challenging environments. - Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:30 --- Q&A ---
11:15
EOSC - Workshop - Isabel Campos (CSIC) Valentino Cavalli (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:15 Introduction to the workshop - Isabel Campos (CSIC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:20 Increasing Quality and Capacity of Thematic Services in EOSC-SYNERGY - Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:40 Service Quality Assurance as a Service: Fostering Service Integration in EOSC - Samuel Bernardo (LIP)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:50 SQAaaS Web Demo: so simple that you can’t miss it   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:05 Invited presentation and discussion: EXPANDS use cases and quality approach - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:30 Best practices in tutorials development: the EOSC-Synergy learning portal - Helen Clare (JISC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:15
EOSC Workshop - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:15 Welcome - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:20 OPENCoastS+ - moving from on-demand coastal circulation to water quality forecasts - Anabela Oliveira (National Laboratory for Civil Engineers)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:40 How AiiDAlab makes complex scientific workflows accessible and shareable - Dr Carl Simon Adorf (EPFL)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:00 Status of the LOFAR radio-astronomy Thematic service - Agnes Mika (ASTRON)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:20 WeNMR under EGI: A 10+ years happy symbiosis - Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI))   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:40 Closing and wrap-up - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:15
Envisioning the Future - Presentations - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:15 --- Introduction ---
11:20 Future Scientific Data Infrastructure: Towards Platform Research Infrastructure as a Service (PRIaaS) - Dr Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:45 White paper: Good practices of coordination within and across e-Infrastructures and thematic Research Infrastructures (RIs) - Fotis Karagiannis (Independent)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
12:10 Envisioning the future of Open Science by focusing on fundamental rights - Ms Ludovica Paseri (University of Bologna)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
09:25 --- Chair Yoga ---
09:45 70 years of discoveries with the Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics. Interview with Prof. Antonio Zoccoli, INFN President - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   ( go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
10:00 Keynote: Computing for Gravitational-wave research: now and tomorrow (Stefano Bagnasco, INFN) - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Stefano Bagnasco (INFN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15
Collaboration accross Boundaries - Workshop - Mark Dietrich (EGI.eu) Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:15 Common Approach to Data Ecosystems and Data Spaces - Mark Dietrich (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:45 The IS-ENES use case - Christian Page (CERFACS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:05 The GBIF use case - Rui Figueira (ULISBOA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:25 The SeaDataNet use case - Dick Schaap (Mariene Informatie Service MARIS BV)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:15
Delivering Services and Solutions - Presentations - Ignacio Blanquer (UPVLC) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:30 F-UJI : A Tool for the automated assessment and improvement of the FAIRness of Research Data - Robert Huber (Universität Bremen)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:45 OIDC Support for Windows using Putty - Dmytro Dehtyarov   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
12:00 The EGI-ACE Cloud and HTC providers - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
12:25 Connecting research data workflows with Argos: Embedding services and scientific outputs in data management plans - Dr George Kakaletris (CITE) Elli Papadopoulou (Athena Research & Innovation Center in Information Communication & Knowledge Technologies)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
12:40 --- Q&A ---
11:15
Envisioning the Future - Presentations - Natalie Cernecka (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:15 Next-generation Green Computing - Hermann Heßling (Verein für datenintensive Radioastronomie (VdR), and University of Applied Sciences (HTW) Berlin)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:40 A high performance and real-time prototype for Anomaly Detection in a Datacenter - Ms Aida Palacio Hoz (IFCA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:05 CCP4 Cloud: Potential for a European-Wide Resource in Computational Crystallography - Dr Eugene Krissinel (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:30 --- Q&A ---
11:15
Innovating Services Together - Workshop - Marieke Willems (Trust-IT) Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) Eleonora Testa (EGI) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:15 Intro - Marieke Willems (Trust-IT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:20 Roadmap Data Driven Policy Cluster - Marieke Willems (Trust-IT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:25 PolicyCloud - Ricard Mune   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:35 Intelcomp - Cecilia Cabello   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:45 DUET - Lieven Raes   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:55 DECIDO - Antonio Filograna   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:05 AI4PublicPolicy - Alessandro Amicone   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:15 Panel: Connection to EOSC - Andrea Cristofori Ron Dekker (CESSDA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:40 Wrap up - Marieke Willems (Trust-IT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
09:10 --- Chair Yoga ---
10:00 Keynote: Climate modelling: data and computing challenges (Sylvie Joussaume, CNRS) - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Sylvie JOUSSAUME   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15
Delivering Services and Solutions - Presentations - Silvio Pardi (INFN) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:15 Full utilization of grid site computing resources using BOINC - Dr Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:30 Continuous integration and deployment on VIP - Axel Bonnet (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
11:45 MSSEG-2: A medical imaging challenge on VIP - Dr Sorina Pop (CNRS) Axel Bonnet (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
12:00 --- Q&A ---
11:15
Delivering Services and Solutions - Workshop - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:15 EGI-ACE intro - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:25 EGI DataHub/Onedata - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:38 EGI Data Transfer/FTS - Rose Cooper (URKI-STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:51 Rucio - Tim Noble (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:04 openRDM - Priyasma Bhoumik   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:17 CVMFS - Jose Caballero Bejar (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:30 The Prominence Data Space - Andrew Lahiff (CCFE / UK Atomic Energy Authority)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
11:15
Innovating Services Together - Workshop - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:15 HPC integration in EGI-ACE - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:25 ssh-oidc at TUBITAK - Hakan Bayindir (TUBITAK)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:40 Running containers in advanced computing environments with udocker - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:55 Experiences in integration with HPC @ INFN - Tommaso Boccali (INFN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:10 HPC benchmarking pilot - David Southwick   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
12:25 A HPC as a Service solution for climate data analytics on the EGI infrastructure - Mr Fabrizio Antonio (CMCC Foundation, Lecce, Italy)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
11:15
Innovating Services Together - Workshop - Owen Appleton (EGI.eu) (until 12:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:15 The strategic landscape for EGI services - Owen Appleton (EGI.eu) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:30 Community Services from EGI-ACE and Beyond - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:50 Introduction to the Strategic Objectives and breakouts - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:00 Breakout sessions - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) Owen Appleton (EGI.eu) Ville Tenhunen Mark Dietrich (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:25 Open Discussion: changes and additions to strategic objectives - Owen Appleton (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
11:00
GOSC - Yin Chen (EGI.eu) (until 14:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021gosc)
11:00 Session One: Overview of GOSC Activities - Dr Happy Sithole Prof. Jianhui Li (CNIC/CAS) Mrs Lili Zhang (CNIC/CAS) Dr Simon Hodson (CODATA) Milan Ojsteršek Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (http://go.egi.eu/egi2021gosc)
12:30 --- Break ---
12:45 Session Two: Collaboration through GOSC - Mark Dietrich (EGI.eu) Dr Haiming Zhang Dr Zuliang Guo Dr Carmel Walsh Dr Anwar Vahed Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Dr CheeSun Liew   (http://go.egi.eu/egi2021gosc)
PM
16:00 EGI101 - Introduction to EGI - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-101)
12:45 --- Break ---
12:45
EOSC - Demonstration (until 13:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:45 Demo: EOSC Test Suite - Cloud Benchmarking and Validation - Mr Shreyasvi Natraj (CERN) Mr Ignacio Peluaga Lozada (CERN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:55 --- Chair Yoga ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
EOSC - Demonstration (until 13:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:30 Demo: EOSC Portal - Onboard your resources and contribute to creating Europe’s trusted digital environment for research - George Papastefanatos (University of Athens)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:45
Demonstration (until 14:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:45 Demo: Automating infrastructure and service audits with Governify - Pablo Fernandez (University of Sevilla)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:00
EOSC - Presentations - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:00 EOSC-Performance: find most suitable EOSC site for your task - Mr Borja Esteban Sanchis (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Valentin Kozlov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:25 Federating and orchestrating resources across the EOSC infrastructures - Marica Antonacci (INFN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:45 The ESCAPE Data Lake as the bridgehead for the EOSC - Riccardo DI MARIA (CERN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:00 User experiences with the EOSC Compute Platform after 9 months - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:15 EOSC DIH: Bridging Industry with the EOSC - Marcin Plociennik (ICBP)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:00
Envisioning the Future - Workshop - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH) (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:00 Joining forces for a robust digital landscape: European Cloud open source and standardization effort - Legal expert in technology contracts Dr Giovanni Rimassa (Martel Innovate GmbH) Eclipse Foundation CNCF Startup accelerator Openstack Foundation Amrita Prasad (Martel Innovate)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:00
Innovating Services Together - Presentations - Smitesh Jain (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:00 Innovation Management in EGI Federation - Smitesh Jain (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:25 On demand data analysis tools for the EOSC Resource Catalogue - Michele De Bonis (CNR-ISTI)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:40 mytoken - secure and long term authentication (without refresh tokens) - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:55 DIGITbrain – a new approach to deliver Digital Twin technologies - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:10 ScienceMesh + JupyterLab: Collaborative Data Science services in scientific use cases and in business across different fields of study - Marcin Sieprawski (Software Mind)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:25 --- Q&A ---
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Delivering Services and Solutions - Workshop - Indika Priyantha Kumara Dewage (Tilburg University) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:00 Orchestrating Data-intensive Applications on Federated Hybrid Infrastructures with the SODALITE Framework - Mrs Zoe Vasileiou (Information Technologies Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas) Indika Priyantha Kumara Dewage (Tilburg University) Mr Jesús Gorroñogoitia (ATOS) Mr Dragan Radolović (XLAB Research)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:00
Delivering Services and Solutions - Workshop - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:00 The EGI Federated Cloud: benefit for service providers and customers - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:15 EGI Check-in for the Federated Cloud - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) Andreas Kozadinos (GRNET) Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:30 Deploying virtual elastic clusters on the EGI Cloud Compute - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) Dr Amanda Calatrava (UPVLC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:45 Experience with commercial clouds in Science - Jurry Mar, de la (T-Systems International GmbH)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
17:00 Towards an e-infrastructure for plant phenotyping - Vincent Negre (INRA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
17:15 Discussion   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:00
EOSC - Workshop - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
16:00 EOSC Future Overview - Ron Dekker (CESSDA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
16:20 EOSC Architecture - The EOSC Future Overview - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) Klaas Wierenga (GEANT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
16:40 EOSC Core: Current status and planned developments - Paolo Manghi (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
17:00 Onboarding to EOSC - Current status and planned evolution - Owen Appleton (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
17:20 --- Q&A ---
16:00
Innovating Services Together - Presentations - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:00 Session Intro and Overview - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:05 The EGI DIH, a new space for the engagement with Industry - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:20 Selected EGI DIH Business Case: Mathworks - Shubo Chakrabarti (MathWorks)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:30 Business Pilots via Projects: EUH4D Pilot - ioT SESOD Binary Oy - Andrei Costin   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:40 Business Pilots via Projects: EOSC DIH Pilot supported by EGI-ACE - Trango - Carlos Rubia   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:50 DIH Collaborations: emGORA Workspace – A community-based approach to deliver software services for manufacturing engineering - Andreas Ocklenburg (cloudSME)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
17:05 Q&A Buffer + Summary Wrap-up - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
17:30
Networking Reception in GatherTown (until 19:00) (https://go.egi.eu/EGI2021_NetworkingReception)
12:45
Demonstration (until 13:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:45 Demo: Using EGI Cloud infrastructure with fedcloudclient - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Demonstration (until 13:15) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:00 Using Dynamic DNS service in EGI Cloud infrastructure - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:15 --- lunch ---
13:30
Demonstration (until 13:45) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:30 Using MATLAB on EGI for Open Science - Ms Yona Baskharoun (The MathWorks) Shubo Chakrabarti (MathWorks) Mr Nick Choi (The MathWorks)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:45
Demonstration (until 14:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:50 Knowledge sharing and discovery across heterogeneous research infrastructures - Ms Na Li (University of Amsterdam) Zhiming Zhao (EGI.eu) Siamak Farshidi (University of Amsterdam)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:00
Delivering Services and Solutions - Presentations - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:00 DPM status and migration tools - Mr Peter Vokac   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:15 dCache evolution - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:30 EOS Open Storage for Science - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:45 StoRM - Enrico Vianello (INFN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
15:00 Resource Trust Evolution and Cloud-based Provisioning - David Kelsey (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
15:15 The EGI Software Vulnerability Group (SVG) - what we do and how we are evolving. - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:00
Delivering Services and Solutions - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Alessandro Paolini (EGI.eu) (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:00 --- Introduction - Alessandro Paolini (EGI) ---
14:05 EGI Federation Tools and Services: ARGO Message and Monitoring Services - Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET) Themis Zamani (GRNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:20 EGI Federation Tools and Services: Accounting portal - Ivan Alvarez (CESGA)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:30 EGI Federation Tools and Services: Accounting repository / APEL - Adrian Coveney (UKRI STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:40 EGI Federation Tools and Services: GGUS Helpdesk - Guenter Grein (KIT-G)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:50 EGI Federation Tools and Services: GOCDB - Greg Corbett (STFC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:00 EGI Federation Tools and Services: Operations Portal - Cyril Lorphelin (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:10 EGI Federation Tools and Services: Software Provisioning Infrastructure - Joao Pina (LIP)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:20 --- Q&A ---
14:00
Envisioning the Future - Presentations - Ville Tenhunen (until 15:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:00 AI experiences on EGI - Ville Tenhunen   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:10 StairwAI - A new service layer - Dr Gabriel G. Castañe (University College Cork) Prof. Michela Milano (University of Bologna)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:25 AI4PublicPolicy will bring AI to support decision making - Alessandro Amicone (GFT) Dr Ioannis Christou (Intrasoft) Dr Andrea Cristofori (EGI Foundation )   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:40 LETHE - A personalized prediction and intervention model for early detection and reduction of risk factors causing dementia, based on AI and distributed Machine Learning - Mr Roberto Pasciuti (Extra Red) Mr Catalin Condurache (EGI Foundation) Monica Balatresi (Extra Red) Dr Carlo Aliprandi (Extra Red) Ville Tenhunen   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
14:55 AI4EU Funding opportunities for AI experts and infrastructure providers - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) Izabela Zrazinska   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:30
Poster Session - Gwen Franck (until 16:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:30 • Building a prototype for Earth Science Data and HPC Services - Mr Francesco Osimanti (Trust-IT Services) Julie Arteza (Trust-IT Services)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:35 Making data-driven policy management a reality across Europe - Marieke Willems (Trust-IT) Zach Smith (Trust-IT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:40 Enhancing collaborative ocean science with the Blue-Cloud services - Federico Drago (Trust-IT Services)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:45 ScienceMesh – Federated Collaboration Platform for Researchers - rita sofia meneses (trust-it services)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
15:50 The future of Open Science asks for a common understanding - Teresa Gomez-Diaz (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
16:00
Delivering Services and Solutions - Workshop - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:00 EGI Data Transfer WG session intro - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:10 Data Transfer in the Science Mesh - CS3MESH4EOSC - Antoon Prins Ron Trompert (SURFsara BV)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:25 Sharing Data while Keeping Data Ownership - Levente Farkas   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:40 FTS development updates - Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:55 HIFIS transfer service - Tim Wetzel   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
17:10 What’s New in Globus - Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
16:00
Innovating Services Together: Presentations - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:00 WORSICA, a Water Monitoring Cloud Platform using Sentinel Imagery. - Ricardo Martins (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:15 CloudBank EU - Apostolos Theodoridis   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:30 Federated access for SSH with OpenID Connect - Diana Gudu (KIT)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:55 Security considerations in the container-based environments. - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
17:10 --- Q&A ---
16:00
Workshop - Christian Briese (EODC) (until 17:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:00 C-SCALE: Enabling Copernicus Big Data Analytics through EOSC – Vision and mission - Christian Briese (EODC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:05 Chasing EO data around Europe - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:25 Federating national resources to process trans-national data - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:35 A new HPC and HTC federation for Earth Observation - Raymond Oonk (SURFsara BV)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
16:50 On user-driven co-design: Approach and Challenges - Björn Backberg (Deltares)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
17:10 Open Platforms for Digital Transformation of Earth Observation: Panel discussion   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
12:45 --- Break ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Demonstration (until 13:15) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:00 Notebook-as-a-VRE (NaaVRE): Scaling Jupyter Notebooks - Zhiming Zhao (EGI.eu) Spiros Koulouzis (University of Amsterdam)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:15
Demonstration (until 13:30) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:15 Serverless computing across the Cloud continuum for Deep Learning Inference with OSCAR - Sebastián Risco (UPVLC)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-4)
13:30
Delivering Services and Solutions - Workshop - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) (until 15:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
13:30 DIRAC Interware Project Status - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
13:50 EGI Workload Manager service - Gino Marchetti (CNRS / CC-IN2P3)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
14:05 WeNMR project: boosting structural biology research with DIRAC services - Alexandre Bonvin (eNMR/WeNMR (via Dutch NGI))   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
14:20 Biomedical community accessing grid resources via the EGI Workload Manager - Axel Bonnet (CNRS) Sorina POP (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
14:35 Demonstration, Question and Answers - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-3)
13:30
Envisioning the Future - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
13:30 Session Intro and Overview - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
13:35 EGI Business Model Innovation Programme - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:00 Selected BMI Project: EGI Procurement - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:15 Selected BMI Pattern: Broker/Reseller - Andrea Cristofori   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:30 Selected BMI Project: EGI Check-in (AAI) - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
14:45 Q&A/New Ideas/Wrap-up - Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
13:30
Innovating Services Together - Workshop - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
13:30 EGI Technical Architecture and roadmap - Diego Scardaci (INFN) Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
13:45 EGI Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:10 EGI Compute Service - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
14:35 EGI Data Management Services - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-2)
15:00 Keynote: 25 years of CESNET – history and future challenges (Helmut Sverenyák, CESNET) - Helmut Sverenyák (CESNET)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
15:30 EGI Federation looking forward: a summary of the Conference outcomes - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)
16:00 Closing ceremony - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (go.egi.eu/egi2021-1)