EGI Conference 2022

from Monday, 19 September 2022 (11:00) to Friday, 23 September 2022 (16:30)
Prague, Czech Republic

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Sep 2022
20 Sep 2022
21 Sep 2022
22 Sep 2022
23 Sep 2022
AM
11:00
InterTwin Project Kick Off meeting (invitation only) - Gwen Franck Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) (RUBY I & II)
11:00
Training: FitSM Foundation - a pragmatic standard for IT Service Management - Sy Holsinger (OPERAS Aisbl) (until 18:00) (Ruby III)
11:00 Intro to ITSM and FitSM Standard incl. General Aspects and Requirements   (Ruby III)
12:20 --- Brief Break ---
12:30 Service Management Processes: Service Portfolio Management (SPM), Service Level Management (SLM)   (Ruby III)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Service Management Processes: Service Reporting (SRM), Service Availability and Continuity (SACM), Capacity (CAPM), Information Security (ISM), Customer (CRM) and Supplier Relationship Management (SUPPM)   (Ruby III)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Service management Processes: Incident and Service Request (ISRM), Problem (PM), Configuration (CONFM), Change (CHM), Release and Deployment Management (RDM)   (Ruby III)
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:20 Continual Service Improvement (CSI), Benefits/Risks/Challenges of implementing ITSM, and Related standards/frameworks   (Ruby III)
08:25 --- Registration ---
09:00
InterTwin Project Kick Off meeting (invitation only) - Gwen Franck Malgorzata Krakowian (EGI.eu) Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) (RUBY I & II)
09:00
Platform for distributed, big computing - DIRAC User Group meeting - Yin Chen (EGI.eu) Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) (until 11:00) (Topaz )
09:00 DIRAC: Introduction and ongoing developments - Dr Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Topaz )
09:30 DIRAC for Space Science - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Topaz )
09:50 Using DIRAC for CTAO large-scale data processing - Ms Alice Faure (LUPM, CNRS)   (Topaz )
10:20 EGI Workload Manager service - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS)   (Topaz )
09:00
Training: FitSM Foundation - a pragmatic standard for IT Service Management - Sy Holsinger (OPERAS Aisbl) (until 11:00) (Ruby III)
09:00 Exam Prep / Training Wrap-up / Discussion   (Ruby III)
09:50 --- Brief Break ---
10:00 Exam setup / log-in   (Ruby III)
10:15 Exam   (Ruby III)
09:00
Training: Infrastructure as Code to deploy scientific applications in EOSC - Miguel Caballer (UPVLC) Amanda Calatrava (UPVLC) (until 11:00) (Opal)
09:00
Training - Sorina POP (CNRS) (until 11:00) (Quartz)
09:00 The Virtual Imaging Platform: tutorial on the use and delivery of scientific applications as a service - Sorina POP (CNRS)   (Quartz)
10:00
EGI101 - EGI Introduction to newbies - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) (Crystal Room)
11:00 --- Coffee Break and Registration ---
09:00
Plenary: Setting the future of digital infrastructures for data-intensive computing - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 10:30) (Plenary 1st floor)
09:00 EGI Service Strategy 2022-2024 - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu)   (Plenary 1st floor)
09:30 EIRENE RI – European Research Infrastructure for Human Exposome Research - Prof. Jana Klanova (Masaryk University)   (Plenary 1st floor)
10:00 EC commitment to Open Science - Christian Cuciniello (European Commission)   (Plenary 1st floor)
10:30
Compute continuum for Open Science - Achievements of the EGI-ACE project - Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI.eu) Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) (until 11:00) (Plenary 1st floor)
10:30
Demonstrations (until 11:00) (Ruby, Crystal)
10:35 FAIR EVA: Evaluator, Validator & Advisor - Fernando Aguilar (CSIC)   (Ruby III)
10:35 openEO Platform: Large-scale Earth Observation Analysis on a federated compute infrastructure - Benjamin Schumacher (EODC)   (Crystal Room)
10:35 Using your MATLAB license on EGI services - Dr Michaël Barbier (Simply Complex Lab, Bilkent University) Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT) Dr Ghaith Makey (Simply Complex Lab, Bilkent University) Dr Shubo Chakrabarti (MathWorks)   (Ruby I, II)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Demonstrations (until 13:10) (Ruby III, Sapphire)
11:30 motley-cue: SSH access with OIDC tokens - Marcus Hardt (KIT-G) Gabriel Zachmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Diana Gudu (KIT)   (Ruby III)
11:45 Automatic storing, sharing and archiving datasets with Onedata - Tomáš Svoboda (Masaryk University)   (Sapphire)
12:00 What's New with Globus - Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago)   (Ruby III)
12:15 FAIR and reproducible data management and analysis with openBIS - Dr Henry Lütcke (Scientific IT Services, ETH Zurich) Dr Caterina Barillari (Scientific IT Services, ETH Zürich)   (Sapphire)
12:30 Serverless workflows along the computing continuum with OSCAR/SCAR: Use cases from AI/ML inference - Sebastián Risco (UPVLC)   (Ruby III)
12:45 How to access and use the PaaS Orchestrator Service in the EOSC Marketplace - Marica Antonacci (INFN)   (Sapphire)
11:30
Supporting innovation in Europe for the benefits of SMEs: the EUHubs4data experience - Ilaria Fava Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Ruby I&II)
11:45
EGI-ACE Lightning Talks: Compute continuum use cases - Gianni Dalla Torre (EGI.eu) (until 13:15) (Quartz)
11:55 Towards an european e-infrastructure for plant phenotyping - Vincent Negre (INRAE)   (Quartz)
12:05 MATRYCS: A Big Data Platform for Advanced Services in the Building domain - Dario Pellegrino (Engineering)   (Quartz)
12:15 Using European Open Science Cloud infrastructure for rapid simulations of large-scale global reservoirs - Bjorn Backeberg (DELTARES)   (Quartz)
12:25 Bridging Cloud and HPC towards High Performance Data Analytics for climate science - Prof. Giovanni Aloisio (Advanced Scientific Computing Division, Centro Euro-Mediterraneo sui Cambiamenti Climatici) Alessandro D'Anca (CMCC Foundation) Cosimo Palazzo (CMCC Foundation) Donatello Elia (CMCC Foundation) Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) Fabrizio Antonio (CMCC Foundation) Sandro Fiore (University of Trento, Trento, Italy)   (Quartz)
12:35 The PHIRI project: advances towards an infrastructure for population health research - Dr Juan Gonzalez-Garcia (Instituto Aragonés de Ciencias de la Salud)   (Quartz)
12:45 A drug discovery pipeline integrating the processing and analysis of NMR spectra and the identification of lead compounds. - Dr Andrea Giachetti (CIRMMP)   (Quartz)
12:53 Big data in livestock genomics can feed new concepts in One Health - Dr Samuele Bovo (Department of Agricultural and Food Sciences, Division of Animal Sciences, University of Bologna)   (Quartz)
11:45
Support for Ukraine - Magdalena Brus (EGI Foundation) Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 12:30) (Topaz)
09:00
GREAT KOM (invitation only) (until 13:00) (Ruby I,II)
09:00
Plenary: International collaboration for excellence in science: opportunities and challenges - Ilaria Fava (until 10:30) (Plenary 1st floor)
09:00 Plenary: International collaboration for excellence in science: opportunities and challenges - Ilaria Fava   (Plenary 1st floor)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Global Open Science Cloud Workshop - International Infrastructure, Data and Cloud integration efforts - Yin Chen (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Crystal Room)
11:00 Overview of CODATA Global Open Science activities and the WorldFAIR project - Dr Simon Hodson (CODATA executive director)   (Crystal Room)
11:30 What users’ need? – GOSC Radar Case Study Working Group - Ingemar Haggstrom (EISCAT)   (Crystal Room)
11:45 What users’ need? – GOSC SDG-13 Case Study Working Group - Dr Lili Zhang (Research Scientist, CNIC, China)   (Crystal Room)
12:00 What can GOSC help? – GOSC Technical Infrastructure Framework - Prof. Jianhui Li (Director, CNIC/CAS, China)   (Crystal Room)
12:20 How to implement? – EOSC AAI experiences for GOSC AAI - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (Crystal Room)
12:35 How to implement? – International Cloud Federation - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Crystal Room)
12:50 How to implement? –GOSC Data Interoperability Working Group - Dr Milan Ojsteršek   (Crystal Room)
11:00
Lightning talks: Data Spaces & Data Lakes - Marco Rorro (EGI.eu) (until 11:45) ()
11:00 Data spaces for climate data analysis - Dr Antonio S. Cofiño (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (IFCA, CSIC-UC, Spain)) Mr Ezequiel Cimadevilla (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (IFCA, CSIC-UC, Spain))   ()
11:15 Developing a distributed and fault tolerant Dataverse architecture. - Zacarias Benta   ()
11:30 Blue-Cloud Data Federation - Dick Schaap (Mariene Informatie Service MARIS BV)   ()
11:00
Services, Processes, Policies for federated delivery of Open Science Resources - EGI contributions to the EOSC-Core - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Opal, Topaz)
11:45
Demonstrations (until 13:00) (Sapphire)
11:45 EOSC-Performance: compare EOSC sites for your needs - Dr Valentin Kozlov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Sapphire)
12:10 User-Driven Consent Management for Identity Provisioning - Peter Balcirak (CESNET)   (Sapphire)
12:35 Unified access to multiple clouds and HPC clusters - Andrew Lahiff (CCFE / UK Atomic Energy Authority)   (Sapphire)
11:45
Lightning Talks: EOSC Compute Platform 2 - Marco Rorro (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Quartz)
11:45 Towards an Interdisciplinary Citizen Science Interoperable Service in EOSC - Dr Andreas Matheus (Secure Dimensions)   (Quartz)
12:00 Photon and Neutron (PaN) Community: Beyond ExPaNDS and PaNOSC - Teodor Ivanoaica (IFIN-HH/ELI-NP)   (Quartz)
12:15 EOSC-FUTURE – ENVRI-FAIR SP Environmental Indicators – Ocean - Dick Schaap (Mariene Informatie Service MARIS BV)   (Quartz)
12:30 At the heart of future computing centers: research on algorithms - Michael Kramer (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie) Hermann Heßling (University of Applied Sciences (HTW) Berlin)   ()
12:45 WeNMR under the hood: How to operate a complex collection of scientific web services. - Rodrigo Vargas Honorato (Utrecht University)   (Quartz)
09:00
GREAT KOM (invitation only) (until 15:00) (Ruby III)
09:00
iMagine project Kick-Off Meeting (Invitation only) - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Ilaria Fava Mandy Yuju Lin (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Ruby I, II, III)
09:00 --- Lunch ---
09:30
Training: Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET) Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 11:00) (Quartz)
09:30 Introduction to EGI Authentication and Authorization Infrastructure (AAI) - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (Quartz)
09:30
Training - Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) Tim Noble (STFC) Rose Cooper (until 11:00) (Sapphire)
09:30
Training: How to deploy ready-to-use BigData Platform on top of the EOSC Compute Platform - the DODAS solution - Daniele Spiga (INFN) Diego Ciangottini (INFN) (until 11:00) (Topaz)
09:30
Workshop - Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF) (until 13:00) (Crystal Room)
09:30 Introduction to Operational IT Security - Sven Gabriel (NIKHEF)   (Crystal Room)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Security Architecture - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Crystal Room)
12:00 SOC - David Crooks (STFC)   (Crystal Room)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Training: Enabling international federated access in your service with Check-in - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET) (until 13:00) (Quartz)
11:30
Training: Federating and serving distributed data for computational users with EGI DataHub - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) Andrea Manzi (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Sapphire)
11:30
Training: Reproducible Open Science With Big Data - The EGI Notebooks and Binder services - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 13:00) (Topaz)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
18:00 --- InterTwin Welcome Reception (invitation only) ---
12:00
Opening Plenary - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF) Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 13:00) (Plenary Rooms 1st floor)
12:00 Welcome by Arjen van Rijn EGI Council Chair (15') - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF)   (Plenary Rooms 1st floor)
12:15 Welcome by Mr. Lukáš Levák - Director of Department for Research and Development. Czech Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports.   (Plenary Rooms 1st floor)
12:20 e-Infra CZ: national plans for EGI and EOSC - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   (Plenary Rooms 1st floor)
12:40 The EGI Federation and its support to open science - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Plenary Rooms 1st floor)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary: Welcome to EGI new members ACOnet (Austria) and University of Vilnius (Lithuania) - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Welcome address - Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   ()
14:10 ACOnet contribution to scientific computing - Matthias Schramm (TU Wien)   ()
14:35 Vilnius University contributions to scientific computing - Mindaugas Mačernis (University of Vilnius)   ()
15:00 --- Break - coffee and changing of rooms ---
15:45
Authentication and Authorisation in federated environments - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu) (until 17:15) (Opal)
15:45 Introduction to EGI Authentication and Authorization Infrastructure (AAI) - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (Opal)
16:00 The EGI Identity and Access Management service: Check-in status and roadmap - Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (Opal)
16:25 The EGI Attributes Management service: PERUN and its combining features - Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (Opal)
16:50 Community success stories on adopting EGI AAI services - Ignacio Lamata Martinez   (Opal)
17:10 Conclusion - Valeria Ardizzone (EGI.eu)   (Opal)
15:45
Disruptive technologies accelerating data-driven policymaking in the public sector- jointly organised by PolicyCloud, DECIDO, AI4PublicPolicy, IntelComp, DUET - Ilaria Fava (EGI.eu) (until 18:45) (Ruby I, II, III )
15:45 Session: Disruptive technologies accelerating data-driven policymaking in the public sector   (Ruby I, II, III )
15:45
Integration of health initiatives with tools and services under the European Open Science Cloud (LETHE, FEMaLe and HealthyCloud) - Ville Tenhunen (until 18:15) (Quartz)
15:45
Launching the EGI Digital Innovation Hub - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) (Topaz)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Lightning Talks: Security, Trust & Identity - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 19:00) (Opal)
17:30 Secret management service for EGI Infrastructure - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (Topaz)
17:40 Exploring trust for Communities - Building trust for research and collaboration - David Kelsey (STFC)   (Topaz)
17:50 OIDC support for Windows using PuTTY - Jonas Schmitt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Diana Gudu (KIT) Marcus Hardt (KIT-G) Gabriel Zachmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Topaz)
18:00 Collaborative Operational Security - David Crooks (STFC)   (Topaz)
18:10 Cybersecurity in state of emergency: technical and legal issues - Nadina Foggetti   (Topaz)
18:20 A Brief Overview of Token Based AAI Development at STFC - Thomas Dack (STFC)   (Topaz)
18:30 The EGI Software Vulnerability Group - evolving - David Crooks (STFC)   (Topaz)
19:00 --- Opening Reception ---
19:00
Posters (presenters at poster) (until 20:00) (1st floor)
19:00 Access EGI resources through the ESCAPE developed ESFRI Science Analysis Platform - sara bertocco (INAF)   (1st floor)
19:00 An Open Ecosystem for European Computing Continuum - Giovanni Rimassa (Martel Innovate)   (1st floor)
19:00 Analysis of Pierre Auger Observatory open data using EGI Jupyter notebooks - Mr Filip Neubauer (Akademické gymnázium) Jiri Chudoba (CESNET) Václav Zajac (SPŠST Panská) Mrs Jana Maršálková (Gymnázium Jana Nerudy)   (1st floor)
19:00 Augmenting the EGI Monitoring based on the ARGO Monitoring framework with functionalities such as Service Trends and Status pages. - Konstantinos Kagkelidis (GRNET) Emir Imamagic (SRCE) Themis Zamani (GRNET)   (1st floor)
19:00 Blue-Cloud: Your Open Science platform for collaborative marine research - Dick Schaap (Mariene Informatie Service MARIS BV)   (1st floor)
19:00 Cloud development at INCDTIM - Dr Farcas Felix   (1st floor)
19:00 DBRepo: A Database Repository to Support Research Activities - Martin Weise (TU Wien)   (1st floor)
19:00 Deploying container-based applications on EGI with VIP - Sandesh PATIL (INRIA, CNRS)   (1st floor)
19:00 EGI-ACE webODV - Online extraction, analysis and visualization of SeaDataNet and Argo data - Sebastian Mieruch-Schnuelle (Alfred-Wegener-Institut)   (1st floor)
19:00 European computing infrastructures for digital twins: the EGI project ‘interTwin’ - Gwen Franck   (1st floor)
19:00 Exploring reference data through existing computing services for the bioinformatics community : an EOSC-Pillar use-case - Gilles Mathieu (INSERM)   (1st floor)
19:00 iMagine: Imaging data and services for aquatic science - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu)   (1st floor)
19:00 jUMP-Modeling-Portal: a new service for simulating sound propagation in the ocean - Dr Anabela Oliveira (LNEC)   (1st floor)
19:00 Managed Kubernetes — Next Gen Academic Infrastructure? - Mrs Viktória Spišaková (Masaryk University) Mr Adrian Rosinec (CESNET)   (1st floor)
19:00 Metrics Framework: Measuring the Success of a Recommendation System - Themis Zamani (GRNET)   (1st floor)
19:00 Network technologies in the I.Bi.S.Co. Napoli HPC hybrid cluster - Silvio Pardi (INFN)   (1st floor)
19:00 Perun Comprehensive AAI solution - Dominik Frantisek Bucik (Masaryk University) Slavek Licehammer (CESNET)   (1st floor)
19:00 Poster: The Training Portal for Photon and Neutron Data Services - Marta Gutierrez David (EGI.eu) Oliver Knodel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (1st floor)
19:00 Processing large datasets using EGI-ACE EOSC resources for the climate community - Christian Page (CECI, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, Cerfacs, Toulouse, France)   (1st floor)
19:00 ReproVIP: Enhancing Reproducibility of Scientific Results in Medical Imaging - Gael VILA (CNRS - CREATIS)   (1st floor)
19:00 The AI4PublicPolicy Virtualized Policy Management Environment (VPME) with fully-fledged policy development/management functionalities based on AI technologies - Alessandro Amicone (GFT Italy)   (1st floor)
19:00 The Jonas VRE: a science gateway for noise map visualization and data processing in the North-East Atlantic region - José Antonio Díaz (PLOCAN)   (1st floor)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EGI-ACE Lightning Talks: Technologies for a Compute Continuum - Levente Farkas (until 15:00) (Quartz)
14:00 An Efficient Distributed Storage Solution for Edge Computing Environments - Dr Antonios Makris (Harokopio University of Athens)   (Quartz)
14:10 Computing at INCDTIM and beyond - Dr Felix Farcas (INCDTIM)   (Quartz)
14:20 FedCloud client: the powerful client for EGI Federated Cloud - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (Quartz)
14:30 DPM to dCache migration - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   (Quartz)
14:40 Service migration and high availability via Dynamic DNS service - Viet Tran (IISAS)   (Quartz)
14:00
Integrated High Performance Compute services for national and international customers - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Opal)
14:00 HPC in EGI-ACE - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu)   (Opal)
14:17 Bridging Fenix and EOSC from Data Transfer Interoperability - Mrs Shiting Long (FZJ)   (Opal)
14:34 C-SCALE HPC - Raymond Oonk (SURFsara BV)   (Opal)
14:46 Collaborative experiments with HPC Tier-2 sites in Netherlands - Mr Peter Hinirch (SURF) Sagar - Mr Valeriu Codreanu (SURF)   (Opal)
14:00
Operational tools and processes - NGIs reports and discussion - Alessandro Paolini (EGI.eu) Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu) (until 15:00) (Ruby I,II)
14:00 EGI Infrastructure status and internal services - Alessandro Paolini (EGI.eu)   (Ruby I,II)
14:10 NGI Liaison meetings summary - Matthew Viljoen (EGI.eu)   (Ruby I,II)
14:20 NGI_IT status - Doina Cristina Duma (INFN) Diego Michelotto (INFN)   (Ruby I,II)
14:35 NGI_TR status - Hakan Bayindir (TUBITAK)   (Ruby I,II)
14:50 Discussion   (Ruby I,II)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Combining Copernicus data and EGI services for Earth Observation at scale - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) (Quartz)
15:30 C-SCALE project introduction - Charis Chatzikyriakou (EODC Earth Observation Data Center for Water Resources Monitoring GmbH)   (Quartz)
15:40 Earth System Simulation and Data Processing Platform - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) Raymond Oonk (SURFsara BV)   (Quartz)
16:10 Metadata Query Sevice - Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (Quartz)
16:35 Demonstration of a C-SCALE workflow solution - Dr Bjorn Backeberg (Deltares)   (Quartz)
15:30
Data and compute services for the food sector - Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) Sian Astley Ana Povh (until 17:00) (Quartz)
15:30
Extending EOSC coordination at the National level - Achievements and lessons learnt in the EOSC Synergy project - Valentino Cavalli (EGI.eu) Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu) Gwen Franck (until 17:00) (Opal)
15:30
Green Computing - Catalin Condurache (EGI.eu) (until 17:00) (Ruby I, II)
15:30 Introduction - Catalin Condurache (EGI.eu)   (Ruby I, II)
15:40 Identifying the impact of policy decisions on energy consumption in the Energy Data Centre - Catherine Jones (UKRI-STFC)   (Ruby I, II)
16:00 Jisc Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) & Building Management Services (BMS) PoC with Honeywell Forge - Paul Stokes (Jisc)   (Ruby I, II)
16:15 Moving to a more eco-friendly data center in France: possibilities and constraints - Jerome Pansanel (CNRS)   (Ruby I, II)
16:30 Q&A session   (Ruby I, II)
17:00
Community Managers networking meeting - Ilaria Fava (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Crystal)
17:00
Demonstrations (until 18:00) (Ruby)
17:00 EOSC DIH Demo's: OiPub and 4Science - Elisa Cauhe (EGI.eu)   (Ruby I&II)
17:00 Onedata and OpenFaaS Lambdas for data processing - Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET)   (Ruby III)
17:00 OPENCoastS+: on-demand forecast of circulation and water quality in coastal regions - Marta Rodrigues (LNEC - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (Sapphire)
17:30 ENES Data Space: an EOSC-enabled Data Space Environment for Climate Science - Mr Fabrizio Antonio (Advanced Scientific Computing Division, Centro Euro-Mediterraneo sui Cambiamenti Climatici)   (Sapphire)
17:30 Towards Reference Architectures: A Cloud-agnostic Data Analytics Platform Empowering Autonomous Systems - Dr Attila Csaba Marosi (SZTAKI)   (Ruby III)
17:00
Lightning Talks: EOSC Compute Platform 1 - Andrea Cristofori (INFN) (until 18:00) (Quartz)
17:00 Enabling quantum computation for EOSC users - Zoltan Farkas (SZTAKI)   (Quartz)
17:10 E-Science Centre with EGI resources for the Plasmasphere, Ionosphere and Thermosphere research community - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK)   (Quartz)
17:25 Quantum-notebook: a Docker stack for quantum computing - Silvio Pardi (INFN)   (Quartz)
17:35 Expanding the capacity and capabilities of an Earth Observation application by means of the European Open Science Cloud - Dr Amanda Calatrava (UPVLC)   (Quartz)
17:45 Low Barrier Sciencemesh User Access to EGI Services - Milan Danecek   (Quartz)
18:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Closing plenary: Pathways for improved coordination and cooperation among e-infrastructures - Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF) (until 15:45) (Plenary)
14:00
GREAT KOM (invitation only) (until 18:00) (Ruby I,II)
15:45
Global Open Science Cloud Workshop - International Cloud Integration - Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 18:00) (Crystal Room)
15:45 ELKH Cloud: milestones towards EOSC and ESFRI - Dr Robert Lovas (SZTAKI)   (Crystal Room)
15:45 --- break ---
16:25
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning - jointly organised by EGI-ACE, AI4PublicPolicy, StairwAI, LETHE, iMagine - Marco Rorro (EGI.eu) Ville Tenhunen (until 18:25) (Opal, Topaz)
16:25 Introduction - Marco Rorro (EGI.eu)   (Opal, Topaz)
16:35 Next generation of the EOSC Portal - ML/AI enhanced user interface - Krzysztof Martyn   (Opal, Topaz)
16:55 Distributed Deep Learning by Horovod - a new EOSC service - Dr Jozsef Kovacs (SZTAKI)   (Opal, Topaz)
17:15 AI4EOSC - Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC)   (Opal, Topaz)
17:35 iMagine - Imaging data and services for aquatic science - Alvaro Lopez Garcia (CSIC) Dick Schaap (Mariene Informatie Service MARIS BV)   (Opal, Topaz)
17:55 StAIrwAI, LETHE and AI4PublicPolicy - Andrea Cristofori Ville Tenhunen Marco Rorro (EGI.eu)   (Opal, Topaz)
18:15 Closing discussion about future challenges   (Opal, Topaz)
17:10
Combining Copernicus data and EGI services for Earth Observation at scale - Diego Scardaci (EGI.eu) Enol Fernandez (EGI.eu) (until 18:10) (Quartz)
19:00 --- Social activities ---
19:55 --- iMagine project welcome dinner (invitation only) ---
13:00 --- lunch ---