EGI Community Forum 2012

from Monday, 26 March 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 30 March 2012 (18:00)
Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Mar 2012
27 Mar 2012
28 Mar 2012
29 Mar 2012
30 Mar 2012
AM
09:45
Media Training - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) (until 16:00) (Seminar 2-3)
09:45 Introduction   (Seminar 2-3)
10:10 What is news?   (Seminar 2-3)
10:45 How the Media works   (Seminar 2-3)
11:05 Talking about your work   (Seminar 2-3)
11:30 Press conference   (Seminar 2-3)
12:30 --- Lunch and discussion ---
13:15 Contacts book   (Seminar 2-3)
13:30 How to be a good interviewee   (Seminar 2-3)
13:45 Practical interviews - Part 1   (Seminar 2-3)
14:40 Practical inteviews - Part 2   (Seminar 2-3)
15:35 Wrap up   (Seminar 2-3)
10:00
2nd European Globus Community Forum - Helmut Heller (IGE) (until 18:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
09:00
Welcome and opening keynotes (until 10:30) (Hall 1 (600))
09:00 Official Welcome - Dieter Kranzlmueller (local host), Georg Antretter (Bavarian State Ministry of Sciences, Research and the Arts), Arndt Bode (Chairman of the Board of the Leibniz Supercomputing Centre of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities) - Prof. Dieter Kranzlmueller (BADW)   (Hall 1 (600))
09:15 Towards the 2020 European e-infrastructures - Kostas Glinos - Kostas Glinos   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
09:40 EMI and Open Source Software - Talk by Alberto di Meglio - Alberto Di Meglio (EMI)   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
10:05 EGI – Ready for new horizons - Talk by Steven Newhouse - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Community-tailored Services (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
11:00 CRAB: a user friendly application for distributed data processing for the Compact Muon Solenoid experiment at the LHC - Dr Daniele Spiga (CERN)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
11:30 Challenges in data management and running DNA sequencing experiments on grid - Ms Barbera van Schaik (Academic Medical Center)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
12:00 The Biovel Project: Robust phylogenetic workflows running on the GRID - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:00
Information Systems: ARC/GLUE2, EMI Registry (EMIR) and Authentication Library (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
11:00 The ARC Information System: overview of a GLUE2 compliant production system - Mr Florido Paganelli (Lund University)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
11:30 EMIR: An EMI Service Registry for Federated Grid Infrastructures - Mr Ahmed Shiraz Memon (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
12:00 EMI Common Authentication Library - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
11:00
Kepler Tutorial (workshop) (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
11:00 Kepler Scientific Workflow Tutorial: Hands-On - Dr Antonio Gomez Iglesias (CIEMAT) Mr Marcin Plociennik (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
11:00
Outreach to New EGI Communities through Virtual Teams (VTs) (until 12:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
11:00 Introduction to the Virtual Team Project framework - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:05 Assessing the adoption of Federated Identity Providers within the EGI Community - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:17 Community Outreach: Digital Cultural Heritage; Geosciences; GAIA-Space Computing; Sound and Music Computing - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:29 Community Outreach: Fire and Smoke Simulation; Speech Processing - Ladislav Hluchy (UI SAV)   (LRZ 1 (50))
FireSimulation
SpeechSimulation
11:45 Intelligence Collection and Analysis Process & ESFRI Contact list - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:56 MPI in EGI - Alvaro Simon (FCTSG) Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
12:08 EGI Compendium - Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
12:19 Inter NGI Usage Report - Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Sara Coelho (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:00
Resource Centre Forum (workshop) (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Introduction
11:00 Overview of activity proposal - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University / NDGF)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Proposal
11:10 VO Support WG proposal - Gonzalo Merino (IFAE)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
Survey
11:30 Use of commercial software WG proposal - Dr Mauro Morandin (INFN)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
11:50 GPGPU WG proposal - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
12:10 Discussion   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
11:00
Services for Data Management and Messaging (until 12:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00 DDM Site Services: A Solution for Global Replication of HEP Data - Mr Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:20 Messaging Service and Client Software - Massimo Paladin (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
11:45 Consistency between grid storage elements and file catalogue for the LHCb experiment - Dr Elisa Lanciotti (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
12:10 Optimizing the usage of multi-Petabyte storage resources for LHC experiments - Dr Daniele Spiga (CERN) Dr Maria Girone (CERN) Mr Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN) Dr Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00
Sustaining the EGI ecosystem (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
11:00 Supporting EGI strategic dissemination activities: The European e·Infrastructures Observatory - Dr Jorge-A. Sanchez-P. (JNP)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:20 How many users does EGI have? - Cyril Lorphelin (IN2P3)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:40 In case the ‘Happy Accident’ Doesn’t Happen: Training the Next Generation of Senior Managers within European e-Infrastructures - Ms Naomi Wynter-Vincent (IMPERIAL)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
12:05 A business model approach for a sustainable Grid infrastructure in Germany - Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Dr Ruediger Berlich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30) (Hall 1 (600))
09:00 WeNMR: bringing grid (and cloud) computing to a worldwide structural biology community - Keynote by Alexandre Bonvin   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
09:45 ScalaLife - Improving the efficiency and scalability of Life Science Software - Talk by Erwin Laure - Erwin Laure (KTH)   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Astronomy & Astrophysics Internal Meeting (until 12:30) (LRZ Commission (20))
11:00 Astronomy & Astrophysics Internal Meeting - Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (LRZ Commission (20))
11:00
Clouds: Users (until 12:30) (FMI Hall1 (600))
11:00 Building a Grid-of-Clouds, Or: How One HEP Experiment Is Evaluating Strategies to Incorporate "The Cloud" into the Existing Grid Infrastructures - Dr Daniel VAN DER STER (CERN IT-ES)   (FMI Hall1 (600))
Slides
11:20 Beehub; facilitating scientific collaboration - Mr Tom Visser (SARA / BiG Grid)   (FMI Hall1 (600))
Slides
source code
11:40 AppPot: bridging the Grid and Cloud worlds - sergio maffioletti (UZH)   (FMI Hall1 (600))
Slides
12:05 Cloud, Ready for Bioinformatics ? - Dr Christophe Blanchet (IDB IBCP, CNRS FR3302)   (FMI Hall1 (600))
11:00
Community-tailored Services (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
11:00 Extending WeNMR e-Infrastructure outside Europe - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
11:20 e-Science on Weather Simulation Using WRF model - Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing Centre (ASGC), Taiwan)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
11:40 Development and deployment of distributed e-VLBI components - Ms Karina Krinkele (Engineering Research Institute Ventspils International Radio Astronomy Centre of Ventspils University College)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
12:05 ScalaLife – Providing Scalable Software Services and Expertise to Life Science - Dr Rossen Apostolov (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Stockholm)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
11:00
EGI Helpdesk (until 12:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
11:00 The role of GGUS in delivering highly reliable WLCG operations - Mrs Maria Dimou (CERN)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Abstract
Slides
11:25 The GGUS Report Generator - Guenter Grein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
11:50 Discussion about GGUS CSIRT collaboration - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (LRZ 1 (50))
12:10 Round table discussion about setting up a "GGUS advisory group" - Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (LRZ 1 (50))
11:00
EMI: Job processing components (until 12:30) (Hall 3 (100))
11:00 Software for Distributed Systems – The EMI Product Portfolio - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:30 CREAM Computing Element: status and new developments - Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN)   (Hall 3 (100))
Slides
12:00 Grid Engine batch system integration in the EMI era - Roberto Rosende Dopazo (FCTSG)   (Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:00
PRACE Workshop -Prof. Dieter Kranzlmueller (BADW) (until 12:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00 PRACE – Introduction and Overview - Thomas Eickermann (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:30 Enabling Scientific Codes to the Next Generation of HPC Systems: a Community Driven Approach - Mr Claudio Gheller   (LRZ 2 (100))
12:00 Towards a European training network in high-performance computing - Mr Pekka Manninen   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
11:00
Workshop on the CVMFS distributed file system (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
09:00
Keynote (until 10:30) (Hall 1 (600))
09:00 Defining the e-Infrastructure needs of European Environmental Research Infrastructures - Talk by Pasquale Pagano   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
09:45 DASISH: research infrastructure for the Social Sciences and Humanities - Talk by Daan Broeder   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Accounting of Resource Usage (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
11:00 Accounting of storage resources usage for the LHCb VO - Dr Elisa Lanciotti (CERN)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
11:20 Gratia: New Development in Grid Accounting - Ms Tanya Levshina (Fermilab)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
11:40 User Community Input to New Types of Accounting - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
12:05 Hybrid Cloud-based Grid Infraestructure: Experience & Future - Dr Ivan Diaz Alvarez (FCTSG) Mr Álvaro Simón (FCTSG)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
11:00
CHAIN Workshop - VRCs on EGI & Regional Infrastructures - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) (until 12:30) (Seminar 5 (25))
11:00 VRCs on EGI and Regional Infrastructures - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) Bernard Marechal (CIEMAT)   (Seminar 5 (25))
11:00
Collaboration Board - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) (until 12:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
11:00
Commissioning Original Software (until 12:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00 Introduction - Mr Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU) Mr Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:05 EGI services for VREs - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:15 EGI software processes - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
11:25 ScienceSoft - Open Software for Open Science - Alberto Di Meglio (EMI)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:40 Project management and service provsion - Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:50 Job submission and file management - some reflections from the Life Sciences grid community (LSGC) - Franck MICHEL (CNRS)   (LRZ 2 (100))
12:00 Discussion: a roadmap for community software - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00
EMI: Software Quality Assurance (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
11:00 EMI Release Management Highlights - EMI 1 Updates & EMI 2 Status - Cristina Aiftimiei (INFN)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:20 Common framework for extracting information and metrics from multiple change trackers - Dr Eamonn Kenny (TCD)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:40 Performance testing of distributed computational resources in the software development phase - Dr Cernak Jozef (P. J. Safarik University in Kosice)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
12:00 Quality Control in EMI - Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
11:00
Impact of e-Infrastructures: Assessment Methodologies (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
11:00 Impact of e-Infrastructures: Theories and practices of assessment methodologies - Mr Andrea Manieri (Engineering)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
11:00
Portals & Gateways (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
slides
11:00 The VRC-driven GISELA Science Gateway - Dr Diego Scardaci (INFN)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:20 SOMA2 – Application Oriented Molecular Modelling Workflows in WWW-Browser - Dr Tapani Kinnunen (CSC)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:40 InSilicoLab: A User Workspace Implementing E-science Principles - Joanna Kocot (ACC CYFRONET AGH)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
12:05 gridCake & gridCamp: Making the Grid easier - Mr César Suárez-Ortega (CETA-Ciemat)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:00
StratusLab (Workshop) (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
11:00 StratusLab Training - Charles Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
09:00
Keynote (until 10:30) (Hall 1 (600))
09:00 The Origins of the Computer - Talk by Prof Dr Horst Zuse   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
09:45 Best Poster & Demos   (Hall 1 (600))
10:00 Closing   (Hall 1 (600))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
CHAIN: internal meeting - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) (until 12:30) (Seminar 2 (25))
11:00
Cloud technology (until 12:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
11:00 Experiences running a HPC Cloud - Ron Trompert (SARA)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:30 Shaping HPC-Cloud services - Mr Tom Visser (SARA / BiG Grid)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
12:00 Intel HPC in the Cloud - Mr Herbert Cornelius   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
11:00
Council meeting (closed) (until 12:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
11:00
EGI Network Support - F2F General Meeting (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
11:00 EGI Network Support - Face to Face - Dr Mario Reale (GARR)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
12:10 From IPv4 to eternity - the High Energy Physics transition to IPv6 - Dr David Kelsey (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
11:00
Perspectives (until 12:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00 The Green Computing Observatory - Julien Nauroy (INRIA-Saclay)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:30 Lesson Learned from EGI on the Present and Future Development of Grids and Clouds in Malaysia   (LRZ 2 (100))
12:00 A Grid execution model for Computational Chemistry Applications using GC3Pie and AppPot - Dr Alessandro Costantini (INFN - IGI)   (LRZ 2 (100))
11:00
SHIWA Workflow Simulation Platform Tutorial (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
11:00 Introduction to the SHIWA project - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
11:20 User scenarios - What a user would like to see? - Dr Vladimir Korkhov (AMC)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
11:40 SHIWA Simulation Platform and Repository overview and demonstration - Dr Gabor TERSTYANSZKY (Univ. of Westminster)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
12:00 SHIWA Simulation Platform hands-on - Part 1 - Tram Truong Huu (CNRS)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
11:00
Security (until 12:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
11:00 Tweaking the Certificate Lifecycle for the UK eScience CA - John Kewley (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
11:25 Linking Authenticating and Authorising Infrastructures in the UK NGI (SARoNGS) - Mike Jones (MANCHESTER)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
11:50 EMI Common Authentication Library - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
12:00 The EGI Software Vulnerability Group and EMI - Linda Cornwall (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
PM
13:00
UNICORE Forum e.V. General Meeting (Closed) -Mr Achim Streit (until 17:00) (Seminar 6)
14:00
NGI International Liaison (NIL) Meeting (Closed) (until 17:00) (LRZ1 (50))
14:00
Operations Management Board (OMB) (Closed) -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 17:00) (LRZ 007 (20))
14:00 Operations Management Board - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 007 (20))
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Communication: the key to future funding - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
14:00 Championing e-infrastructure - Dr Gillian Sinclair (MANCHESTER)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
14:20 Communication: the key to future funding - Catherine Gater (EGI.EU)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Paper
Slides
14:00
Community-tailored Services (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
14:00 Handling of network and database instabilities in CORAL - Dr Raffaello Trentadue (CERN) Mr Alexander Loth (CERN)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
14:30 Interactive Information Extraction based on Distributed Data Management for D-Grid Projects - Dr René Jäkel (Technische Universität Dresden) Mr Steffen Metzger (Max-Planck-Institute for Informatics)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
15:00 Data-intensive Processing with Hadoop and friends at BiG Grid - Mr Evert Lammerts (SARA)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
14:00
Data Technologies (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
14:00 EMI Data, preparing for the finish line - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY/dCache.org)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
14:30 Extended Grid Data Management for UNICORE - Accessing files in SRM and LFC - Mr Christian Loeschen (Dresden University of Technology)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
15:00 Federated Access to Data Storage - Daniel Kouřil (CESNET)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
14:00
EGI-InSPIRE Project Administration Committee (until 15:30) (LRZ 007 (20))
14:00
ESFRI, cluster and related projects workshop (until 15:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
CRISP
CTA
DARIAH
DASISH
DCH-RP
EMSO
ENVRI
EU-DAT
INSTRUCT
14:00 EGI - ESFRI and related projects workshop   (LRZ 1 (50))
14:00
PGRADE/gUSE - Tutorial (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
14:00 WS-PGRADE/gUSE and its customization methodology for creating scientific gateways - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
14:00
Sustaining the EGI ecosystem: workshop (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
14:00 EGI Sustainability - Steven Newhouse (EGI.eu)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
14:30 Strategic Plan for a Scientific Cloud Computing infrastructure for Europe - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
15:00 ScienceSoft – Open Software for Open Science - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
14:00
Towards an Integrated IS - Workshop (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Join via EVO
14:00 Introduction - Peter Solagna (EGI.EU)   (Seminar 1 (25))
14:20 Status of adoption of GLUE 2.0 - Ilya Saverchenko (BADW) david meredith (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
15:15 WLCG Conclusions - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Use of the IS by WLCG experiments
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Community-tailored Services: Scalable Delivery (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:00 Community-tailored Services: Scalable Delivery - Mr Steve Brewer (EGI.eu)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:00
Data Technologies (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
16:00 Advanced Data Staging in the ARC Computing Element - Dr David Cameron (University of Oslo)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:30 dCache, agile adoption of storage technology - Dr Paul Millar (DESY/dCache.org)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
17:00 The gCube Data Transfer Facilities - Mr Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:00
ESFRI, cluster and related projects workshop (until 17:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
CRISP
CTA
DARIAH
DASISH
DCH-RP
EMSO
ENVRI
EU-DAT
INSTRUCT
16:00 ESFRI, cluster and related projects workshop   (LRZ 1 (50))
16:00
PGRADE/gUSE - Tutorial (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
16:00
Quality Assurance - Infrastructure (until 17:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
16:00 Experience in Grid Site Testing for High Energy Physics with HammerCloud - Daniel Colin van der Ster (CERN) Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
16:20 Site Status Board: a flexible monitoring system developed in close collaboration with user communities. - Ivan Dzhunov (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
16:40 User-centric monitoring of the analysis and production activities within the ATLAS and CMS Virtual Organisations using the Experiment Dashboard system - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
17:05 Monitoring in CORAL - Mr Alexander Loth (CERN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
16:00
Sustaining the EGI ecosystem: workshop (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
16:00 NGI/VRC Priorities of Deployed Middleware - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:30 Evolving the EGI Business Model - Sy Holsinger (EGI.EU)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:00
Towards an Integrated IS - Workshop (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Join via EVO
16:00 Registry services: assessment of progress - david meredith (STFC) Mr Ahmed Shiraz Memon (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE) Ilya Saverchenko (BADW)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
16:40 Global information cache   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
17:30 --- Welcome Reception and Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Clouds: Infrastructure (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
14:00 Operating a public cloud with StratusLab - Mr Floros Vangelis (GRNET)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
14:20 Supporting grid-enabled GPU workloads using rCUDA and StratusLab - John Walsh (Trinity College Dublin)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
14:40 Okeanos IaaS - Dr Evangelos Koukis (GRNET) Dr Panos Louridas (GRNET)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
15:05 Cloud Federation over the World Wide Grid - Mr Felix Lee (ASGC) Mr Eric Yen (ASGC) Ms Jinny Chien (ASGC)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
14:00
Community-tailored Services (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
14:00 High Throughput Interactive In-Silico Drug Discovery Platform: GVSS-2 - Mr Hsin-Yen Chen (ASGC and Tamkang University, Taiwan)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
14:20 Added Value of the new features of the ATLAS Computing Model and a shared Tier2&Tier3 facilities from the Community point of view - Dr GONZALEZ DE LA HOZ Santiago (CSIC) Dr Salt Jose (CSIC) Mr Fernandez Alvaro (CSIC)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
14:40 SuperB evaluation of Dirac Distributed Infrastructure - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
15:05 Experiment representation at the WLCG Tier-1 center GridKa - Mr Andreas Petzold (KIT)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
14:00
EGI-InSPIRE PMB (closed) (until 15:30) (LRC Commission (20))
14:00
EMI: Job processing components (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
14:00 EMI Execution Service implementation in ARC - Mr Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Oslo)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
14:45 Using L&B to Monitor Torque Jobs across a National Grid - Mr Michal Vocu (CESNET)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
14:00
PRACE Workshop -Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU) (until 15:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
14:00 ScalaLife - Improving the efficiency and scalability of Life Science Software - Rossen Apostolov   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
14:30 ScalaLife: Improving the Usage of eInfrastructure for Life Science Researchers - Erwin Laure (KTH)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
15:00 The DRIHM (Distributed Research Infrastructure for Hydro-Meteorology) project and the study of flash-flood producing storms - Antonio Parodi (CIMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
14:00
Service Management - a gSLM Workshop on QA (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
14:00 Assessing Service Management maturity for the EGI/NGI ecosystem - Mr Owen Appleton (Emergence Tech Limited) Dr Thomas Schaaf (LMU)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
Slides
14:00
Service Management and Monitoring (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
14:00 Improving resilience of T0 grid services - Steve Traylen (CERN)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
14:20 Service Availability Monitoring (SAM) - Dr Marian Babik (CERN)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
14:45 Training session for EGI 2nd level SAM/Nagios supporters (closed) - Marian Babik (CERN)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
14:00
Workflows: solutions currently in use (until 15:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
14:00 WisNetGrid Service Layer - Enabling Creative Research Workflows - Mr Martin Junghans (Institute AIFB/KSRI, KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany) Dr Sudhir Agarwal (Institute AIFB/KSRI, KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany) Dr Rene Jaekel (ZIH, TU Dresden)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
14:20 Workflow and Data Management for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. - Dr Rasmus Fogh (University of Cambridge)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
14:40 Using SHIWA Workflow Interoperability Tools for Neuroimaging Data Analysis Applications - Dr Vladimir Korkhov (Academic Medical Center)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
15:05 Workflows for the Simulation of Organic Light-Emitting Diodes - Mr Stefan Bozic (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (LRZ 1 (50))
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Clouds: a User-centric Discussion (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:00 Workshop for users: outcomes from the Federated Cloud Task Force - Mr Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU) Dr Matteo Turilli (OERC) Dr Michel Drescher (EGI.eu)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:00
EGI-InSPIRE PMB (closed) (until 17:30) (LRZ Commission (20))
16:00
EMI: Quality Assurance of software (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
16:00 Advancements in EMI Testing Infrastructure implementation - Danilo Dongiovanni (INFN) Tomasz Wolak (CERN)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:30 T-StoRM: a StoRM testing framework - Dr Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
17:00 Improvements to the EMI Build and Test Tools - Mr Andres Abad Rodriguez (CERN) Mr Duarte Meneses   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:00
PRACE Workshop - Thomas Eickermann (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (until 17:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
16:00 PRACE Distributed Infrastructure Services and Evolution, Tools - Mr Axel Berg   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:30 EGI Services for Integrated Use - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
17:00 Discussion   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:00
Service Management - a gSLM Tutorial including Security (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
16:00 Tutorial: Management of quality, services and information security according to ISO 9000, ISO/IEC 20000 & ISO/IEC 27000 - Overview and practical insights - Dr Thomas Schaaf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
16:00
VRC Support Platform (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
16:00 Introduction to the EGI User Support Platform - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
16:10 EGI Training Marketplace - Claire Devereux (STFC)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:30 EGI Applications Database - Marios Chatziangelou (IASA) Alexander Nakos   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:50 EGI Client Relationship Management system - Goncalo Borges (LIP) Joao Antonio Tomasio Pina (LIP)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
17:10 EGI user requirements – processes, tools and achievements - Karolis Eigelis (EGI.EU)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:00
Workflow Systems - Workshop (until 17:30) (LRZ1 (50))
16:00 Workshop on collaboration between workflow systems and their user communities - Ms Kitti Varga (MTA SZTAKI)   (LRZ1 (50))
17:35 --- Gala dinner at Hofbräukeller ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
CHAIN Workshop - VRCs on EGI & Regional Infrastructures - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre) (until 15:30) (Seminar 5 (25))
14:00
Cloud technology (until 15:30) (FM1 Hall 3 (100))
14:00 StratusLab: Use cases, features and sustainability - Dr Charles Loomis (LAL)   (FM1 Hall 3 (100))
Slides
14:45 Providing resources through Cloud and Grid Interfaces by means of the standard CREAM CE and the WNoDeS cloud solution - Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN-CNAF)   (FM1 Hall 3 (100))
14:00
Council Workshop (closed) - Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU) Dr Per Oster (CSC) (until 15:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
14:00
EGI: Standards (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
14:00 Standardisation Strategies of the European Middleware Initiative - Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
14:30 Lessons learned from UNICORE EMI-ES Adoption towards Improved Open Standards - Mr Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Juelich Supercomputing Centre)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
15:00 SIENA: Grid and Cloud Standards for e-Science and beyond - David Wallom (OXFORD)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
14:00
EMI Site Administrator and Train the Trainer workshop (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
Survey
14:00 EMI Site Administrator and Train the Trainer Workshop - Ms Kathryn Cassidy (TCD)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
14:00
HTC/HPC (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
14:00 High Performance Grid Computing: getting HPC and HTC all together. - Prof. Antonio Lagana (UNIPG)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
14:45 GC3Pie: A Python framework for high-throughput computing - Dr Sergio Maffioletti (UZH/GC3)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
14:00
Making DCIs Work for You (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
14:00 Getting the most out of Desktop Grids for your application - Ad Emmen (EDGI, DEGISCO, e-IRGSP3 projects) Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
14:00
Portals & Gateways (until 15:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
slides
14:00 A General Purpose Grid and Cloud Portal to simplify Scientific Communities Integration Into Distributed Computing Infrastructures - Marco Bencivenni (INFN-CNAF IGI)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
14:20 Web4Grid, web interface for grid jobs - Ms Antonia Tugores (CSIC)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
14:40 Exploiting grid resources for data simulation by using a general-purpose framework - Dr Tomassetti Luca (University of Ferrara and INFN)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
15:05 The MoSGrid Community – From National to International Scale - Sonja Herres-Pawlis (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
14:00
Virtual Research Communities (VRCs) (until 15:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
14:00 Workshop for Virtual Research Communities: progress, achievements and plans - Mr Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
14:05 Earth Science VRC Activities - Horst Schwichtenberg (Fraunhofer) Sebastien Denvil (IPSL)   (LRZ 2 (100))
14:15 Achievements and perspectives of the biomed technical team - Mr Franck MICHEL (CNRS)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
14:30 Support for non LHC VOs by GridPP in the UK - Dr Christopher Walker (Queen Mary, University of London)   (LRZ 2 (100))
14:45 WeNMR - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN)   (LRZ 2 (100))
14:55 COMPCHEM VO - Antonio Lagana (University of Perugia)   (LRZ 2 (100))
Slides
15:00 DCH - antonella fresa (ICCU - Italian Ministry for Cultural Heritage and Activities)   (LRZ 2 (100))
15:15 EGI community support services - Dr Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
15:20 Discussion - initial questions - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
15:30 --- Cofee break ---
16:00
Application development with EMI (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Survey
16:00 ARGUS authorization service - Mr Valery Tschopp   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Code Example
Slides
16:45 SwiNG training on developing High Throughput solutions with ARC - Mr Sergio Maffioletti (University of Zurich)   (FMI Hall 2 (100))
Slides
16:00
Council Workshop (closed) (until 17:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
16:00
EMI Cross-Activity Accounting Workshop (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
16:00 EMI Cross-Activity Accounting Workshop - Dr John Gordon (STFC)   (FMI Seminar 2 (25))
Slides
16:00
Federated Clouds Task Force: Workshop (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 3 (100))
16:00 TF progress report - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:05 Panel: TF capabilities - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Peter Solagna (EGI.EU) Ms Alison Packer (STFC) Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE) Bjoern Hagemeier (JUELICH) Kostas Koumantaros (GRNET)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
16:45 Testbed demonstration - Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
Slides
17:00 Discussions - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU) Dr Matteo Turilli (Oxford e-Research Centre)   (FMI Hall 3 (100))
16:00
Making DCIs Work for You (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
16:00 Parallel Computing Workshop - Enol Fernandez del Castillo (CSIC)   (FMI Seminar 3 (25))
16:00
NGIs and EGCF: Experiences (until 17:30) (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
16:00 European Globus Community Forum (EGCF) - Michael Krieger (RISC Software)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
16:30 Setting up a Finnish NGI Site - Site Perspective - Juha Herrala (Tampere University of Technology)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
17:00 PLGrid PLUS: Toward Domain-Specific Infrastructure for Supporting International Research Collaboration - Jacek Kitowski (PLGrid PLUS)   (FMI Seminar 1 (50))
Slides
16:00
Portals & Gateways (until 17:30) (FMI Hall 1 (600))
slides
16:00 The Grid Goes “Social”: Extending Authentication to Members of Social Network - Mr Riccardo Rotondo (GARR)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
16:20 MILU, the three middleware user interface - Tyanko Aleksiev (UZH)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:40 A Data Engine for Grid Science Gateways enabling easy transfer and data sharing - Mr Riccardo Rotondo (GARR)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
Slides
17:05 A generic gateway and its customization in different scientific areas - Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI)   (FMI Hall 1 (600))
16:00
Virtual Research Communities (VRCs) (until 17:30) (LRZ 2 (100))
16:00 CTACG - Cherenkov Telescope Array Computing Grid - Dr Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP (CNRS/IN2P3))   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:15 GAIA/ASTRA VRC - Nicholas Walton (University of Cambridge)   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:30 AUGER - Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:40 Astronomy & Astrophysics VRC - Claudio Vuerli (INAF)   (LRZ 2 (100))
16:50 CHAIN project update - Federico Ruggieri (INFN - Roma Tre)   (LRZ 2 (100))
17:00 Discussion - Gateways to the grid : a roadmap for services and VRE frameworks - Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 2 (100))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Council meeting (closed) (until 15:30) (LRZ 1 (50))
14:00
EGI-InSPIRE WP5/SA2 F2F Meeting (Closed) (until 15:30) (LRZ 007 (20))
14:00 EGI-InSPIRE WP5/SA2 internal workshop - Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)   (LRZ 007 (20))
14:00
SHIWA Workflow Simulation Platform Tutorial (until 15:30) (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
14:00 SHIWA Simulation Platform hands-on - Part 2 - Tram Truong Huu (CNRS)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
14:30 SHIWA Desktop and bundle demonstration - David Rogers (Cardiff University) Andrew Jones (Cardiff University) Ian Harvey (Cardiff University)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
14:50 SHIWA Fine-Grained Interoperability demonstration - Kassian Plankensteiner (UIBK)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))
15:10 Upcoming developments and future plans - Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (FMI Seminar 5 (25))