EGI User Forum 2011

Europe/Vilnius
Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
Description

Slides
    • 07:30 20:00
      Demonstrations
      • 07:30
        DECIDE - Live Demonstration at the EGI User Forum 9h 30m
        Speakers: David Manset (MAAT France) , Valeria Ardizzone (INFN)
        Slides
      • 07:30
        NeuroLOG platform: federating multi-centric neuroscience resources 9h 30m
        Speakers: Mr Franck Michel (CNRS) , Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 07:30
        Tools and Applications in enviroGRIDS Project for Spatial Data Processing of Black Sea Catchment Basin 9h 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Dorian Gorgan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca) , Dr Pierluigi Cau (Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia) , Mr Teodor Stefanut (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca) , Mr Victor Bacu (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
      • 07:30
        WeNMR: Demonstrating a Virtual Research Community site in NMR and structural biology. 9h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Simonas Jurksa (WeNMR - SpronkNMR)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Opening Session Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Prof. Algimantas Juozapavicius (VU)
      • 09:00
        Opening: Rimantas Zylius, Minister of Economy of LT 10m
      • 09:10
        Opening: Prof. Juras Banys, Vice Rector of Vilnius University, 5m
      • 09:15
        Prospects for e-Infrastructures in the ICT and innovation policy context 25m
        Speaker: Kostas Glinos (INSO)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        EMI 1, open source middleware and the road to sustainability 25m
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Reflections on the first year of EGI 25m
        Slides
    • 09:00 17:00
      Posters
      • 09:00
        A GRID GATEWAY FOR THE EGI INFRASTRUCTURE 8h
        Speakers: Dr DANIELE LICARI (Scuola Normale Superiore) , Dr FEDERICO CALZOLARI (Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        A system for automatic installation of libraries in gLite Grids 8h
        Speaker: Mr Massimo Sponza (OATs - INAF)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Bri-shur.com - A Site For Bioinformatics Computations 8h
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Feranchuk (MET Ltd, Minsk, Belarus)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Complex Systems Software Management 8h
        Speakers: Christos Kanellopoulos (AUTH/GRNET) , Paschalis Korosoglou (AUTH)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        DECIDE: an innovative approach to diagnosis in neurology 8h
        Speakers: Alfredo Pagano (GARR) , Maddalena Vario (GARR)
      • 09:00
        DGAS implementation of ActiveMQ transport mechanism 8h
        Speaker: Andrea Cristofori (INFN)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        DYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF COMPLEX SYSTEMS USING GRID COMPUTING 8h
        Speakers: Nikos Mpastas (AUTH) , Paschalis Korosoglou (AUTH)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Enabling High Throughput Computational Chemistry 8h
        Speaker: Dr Sergio Maffioletti (UZH)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Engineering application on university private cloud 8h
        Speaker: Dr Dalius Mazeika (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University)
      • 09:00
        Environmental Protection and Modeling Applications in Bulgaria - Deployment and Results 8h
        Speakers: Dr Emanouil Atanassov (IICT-BAS) , Dr Todor Gurov (IICT)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Grid Data Management for Liquid Time Projection Chamber Image Analysis 8h
        Speaker: Dr Gianfranco Sciacca (University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Grid User made easy: Creating generic script for specific problems 8h
        Slides
      • 09:00
        High Performance Computing in Global Optimization 8h
        Speaker: Dr Julius Žilinskas (Vilnius University)
      • 09:00
        How to share production resources using both UNICORE and gLite. A PL-Grid experience 8h
        Speaker: Dr Krzysztof Benedyczak (ICM University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        INCREASING CLUSTER COMPUTING PERFORMANCE THROUGH A DYNAMIC LOAD REARRANGEMENT 8h
        Speaker: Dr FEDERICO CALZOLARI (Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        L&B and Messaging 8h
        Speakers: Dr Ales Krenek (CESNET) , Mr Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Large DNA re-sequencing experiments on the Dutch BiG Grid infrastructure 8h
        Speaker: Ms Barbera van Schaik (Academic Medical Center)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Lithuanian Grid Infrastructure for Research and Public Sector 8h
        Speaker: Prof. Algimantas Juozapavicius (VU)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Morph: Enhancing the Parametric Jobs on the Grid Infrastructure 8h
        Speakers: Mr Christos Kanellopoulos (AUTH/GRNET) , Paschalis Korosoglou (AUTH)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Numerical Simulations and Databases in Astronomy and their integration in Grid: FRANEC and BaSTI as a practical example 8h
        Speaker: Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Porting of basic linear algebra algorithms on the EGI parallel platform 8h
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Costantini (UNIPG)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        South East European Regional and National e-Infrastructure Programs 8h
        Speaker: Aneta Karaivanova (IICT-BAS)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The DESY Grid Centre 8h
        Speaker: Dmitry Ozerov (DESY)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        The EGI security groups - keeping the infrastructure secure. 8h
        Speaker: Linda Cornwall (STFC)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The EGI user requirement harvesting and processing workflow 8h
        Speakers: Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU) , Karolis Eigelis (EGI.EU) , Nuno Ferreira (EGI.EU) , Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        The Energy Flux Modeling of Stellar Photospheres 8h
        Speaker: Mr Šarūnas Mikolaitis (VU ITPA)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The Pierre Auger Observatory Grid Experience 8h
        Speaker: Dr Jiri Chudoba (CESNET)
      • 09:00
        Towards the environment for mass-collaboration for software synthesis 8h
        Speaker: Dr Vaidas Giedrimas (Siauliai University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Virtual Expansion of a Departmental Cluster--Two MetaCentrum Use Cases 8h
        Speakers: Jiri Sitera (CESNET) , Miroslav Ruda (CESNET)
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Web interface for generic grid jobs 8h
        Speaker: Ms Antonia Tugores (IFISC (UIB-CSIC))
        Poster
      • 09:00
        Workflow processing with gLite L&B: medical imaging case study 8h
        Speaker: Aleš Křenek (CESNET)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 11:00 12:30
      EGI Gamma (60)

      Gamma (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        Operational Documentation Meeting 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vera Hansper (CSC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures Lambda (180)

      Lambda (180)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)
      • 11:00
        What's new in EMI-1 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Cassidy (TCD)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        EMI-ES: A common interface to ARC, gLite and UNICORE computing elements 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bernd Schuller (Juelich Supercomputing Centre)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        A uniform MPI user experience with MPI-Start in EMI 30m
        Speaker: Dr Enol Fernandez del Castillo (CSIC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 15:30
      General Workshops Epsilon (60) (Universe)

      Epsilon (60)

      Universe

      • 11:00
        DiSCC: Digital Science in Strategic Areas of Lithuania. Content and Format of Cooperation of Science, Public Sector and Business 30m
        Speaker: Algimantas Juozapavicius (VU)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Data Management in Medical Systems, Data Visualization 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tomas Plankis
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Data Mining in Transportation and Other Public Areas 30m
        Speaker: Dr Linas Bukauskas
      • 14:00
        Natural Language Processing and Information Retrieval - Major Tasks and Applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Danas Zuokas
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Cybernetic Threats, Cyber Security and Opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Gintaras Čiurlionis
      • 15:00
        Roundtable Discussion 30m
        Speakers: Algimantas Juozapavicius (VU) , Kazimieras Tonkunas (Baltic Amadeus infrastrukturos paslaugos)
    • 11:00 12:30
      General Workshops: Metis Baltic Zeta (UniverseRadisson Blu Hotel, Lietuva)

      Zeta

      UniverseRadisson Blu Hotel, Lietuva

      • 11:00
        Metis Baltic - Innovation and Technology 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      General Workshops: The SIENA European Roadmap Beta (Radisson Blu Hotel, Lietuva)

      Beta

      Radisson Blu Hotel, Lietuva

      • 11:00
        The SIENA European Roadmap on Grid and Cloud Standards for e-Science and Beyond 1h 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Ferguson (OGF.eeig)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Theta (80)

      Theta (80)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        Workflow interoperability solutions with case studies 1h 30m
        Speakers: Dr Dagmar Krefting (Charite) , Dr Miklos Kozlovszky (MTA SZTAKI) , Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI) , Dr Tamás Kiss (UoW) , Dr Tamás Kukla (UoW) , Dr Vladimir Korkhov (AMC)
        • Workshop welcome 2m
          Slides
        • Introduction to SHIWA project 20m
          Speaker: Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)
          Slides
        • Coarse-Grained Interoperability 15m
          Slides
        • Coarse-Grained Interoperability workflow scenarios 15m
          Slides
        • SHIWA Simulation Platform 20m
          Slides
        • Future work and user perspectives 10m
          Slides
        • Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Support Services Alfa (600)

      Alfa (600)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Marios Chatziangelou
      • 11:00
        Benefits and vision for the VRC community model 20m
        Speaker: Steve Brewer (EGI.EU)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        EGI VO Services activities 25m
        Speaker: Goncalo Borges (LIP)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Applications Database 25m
        Speaker: Mr William Vassilis Karageorgos (IASA)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        NGI based user support in the European Grid Infrastructure collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Gergely Sipos (EGI.EU)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant

      Restaurant

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 15:30
      EGI Gamma

      Gamma

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 14:00
        ROD teams training 1h 30m
        Speaker: Vera Hansper (CSC)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures Lambda

      Lambda

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Riccardo Zappi (INFN)
      • 14:00
        EMI Data, the unified European Data Management Middleware 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        DM in EMI
      • 14:30
        Supporting SRM over SSL in EMI 30m
        Speaker: Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        The ARC data client in EMI-1 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jon Kerr Nilsen (UIO)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Theta

      Theta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 14:00
        Multi-workflow systems interoperability: the SHIWA platform 3h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)
        agenda
    • 14:00 15:30
      User Environments: Portals Zeta

      Zeta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Stefan Bozic (KIT-G)
      • 14:00
        A Science Gateway for Molecular Simulations 30m
        Speakers: Dr Miklos Kozlovszky (MTA SZTAKI, Budapest) , Sandra Gesing (University of Tuebingen)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Proteomics portal: an e-Science Gateway for Swiss Bioinformatics 30m
        Speaker: Mr Akos Balasko (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        SOMA2 – Gateway to Grid Enabled Molecular Modelling Workflows in WWW-Browser 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tapani Kinnunen (CSC)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      User Support Services: Applications & Community Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)
      • 14:00
        CTACG - The Cherenkov Telescope Array Computing Grid 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nukri Komin (LAPP, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        DC-NET - Digital Cultural Heritage Network 30m
        Speaker: Ms antonella fresa (ICCU - Italian Ministry for Cultural Heritage and Activities)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        FP7-Eu project “DECIDE” (Diagnostic Enhancement of Confidence by an International Distributed Environment): a national prototype of e-services for the assisted diagnosis of neurodegenerative functional studies 30m
        Speaker: Valeria Ardizzone (INFN)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Virtualisation and Cloud Computing Beta

      Beta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Charles Loomis (none)
      • 14:00
        Operating grid services on the StratusLab cloud 30m
        Speaker: Mr Vangelis Floros (GRNET)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Data Management at VENUS-C 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ilja Livenson (KTH)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Mantychore - Dynamic networks for e-Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: David O'Callaghan (TCD)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 16:00 17:30
      EGI Gamma

      Gamma

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 16:00
        The COD activity and site availability, ensuring the quality of the Grid 30m
        Speaker: Marcin Radecki
        Slides
      • 16:30
        NGI_IBERGRID experiences with regional tool 30m
        Speaker: Goncalo Borges
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Operational tools 30m
        Speakers: Cyril l'Orphelin, Emir Imamagic
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      EGI Epsilon

      Epsilon

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 16:00
        Network Support Coordination 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mario Reale (GARR)
    • 16:00 17:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures Lambda

      Lambda

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Oliver Keeble (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Parallel NFS : EMI data in competition with high-end industry storage solutions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY/dCache.org)
        NFS4.1/pNFS is EM
      • 16:30
        gLite File Transfer Service in the EMI Data Area 30m
        Speaker: Zsolt Molnar (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        An EMI Proposal for Storage Catalogue Consistency 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      User Environments: Portals Zeta

      Zeta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Pekka Lehtovuori (CSC)
      • 16:00
        Data-driven portal for hadron therapy 30m
        Speaker: Mr Faustin Laurentiu Roman (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Job Submission Tool, web interface and WebDAV data management 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        New developments of gUSE & WS-PGRADE to support e-science gateways 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Miklos Kozlovszky (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      User Support Services: Applications & Community Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)
      • 16:00
        GÉANT and EGI: enabling seamless distributed computing infrastructures through high-speed, dedicated networking 30m
        Speaker: Dr Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Logging and Bookkeeping – What Can it Do for You? 30m
        Speakers: Mr Jiri Sitera (CESNET) , Mr Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Supporting Distributed Computing Infrastructures 30m
        Speaker: Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Virtualisation and Cloud Computing Beta

      Beta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Charles Loomis (none)
    • 17:30 20:00
      Welcome Reception and Cocktails 2h 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 07:30 19:00
      Demonstrations
      • 07:30
        Gatlet – A Grid Portal Framework 8h 30m
        Speakers: Mr Bastian Boegel (University of Ulm) , Mr Stefan Bozic (KIT-G)
        Slides
      • 07:30
        Managing a relational database schema using the Python API of CORAL 8h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Loth (CERN)
        Poster
        Screen cast
      • 07:30
        Support for Data Federation and GUI client in AMGA 2.1 8h 30m
        Speaker: Dr sunil ahn (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 07:30
        Utilising Desktop Grid resources through gLite 8h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jozsef Kovacs (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Technical Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)
      • 09:00
        Shared Cyberinfrastructure Activities in the US 45m
        Slides
      • 09:45
        ELIXIR needs for e-Infrastructure 45m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 11:00 12:30
      Data Management Lambda (180)

      Lambda (180)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Maria Girone (CERN)
      • 11:00
        An insight into the ATLAS Distributed Data Management 30m
        Speaker: Mr Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Improving CMS data transfers among its distributed Computing Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Josep Molina (PIC/CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Evolution of the ATLAS data placement model 30m
        Speaker: Mr Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      EMI Tutorial for Resource Administrators Theta (80)

      Theta (80)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Emidio Giorgio (INFN)
      • 11:00
        What changes with EMI 1? 30m
        Slides - what changes
      • 11:30
        Installation and configuration of CREAM 1h
        Slides - CreamInstall
    • 11:00 12:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures: Testing Beta (200)

      Beta (200)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Alberto Aimar (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Software Quality Assurance in EMI 30m
        Speaker: Maria Pradillo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        EMI Quality Assurance Tools 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Dini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Software Metrics Defines, Reports and Analysis in EMI 30m
        Speaker: Eammon kenny (TCD)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        UNICORE for the end users - Tutorial 1h 30m
        Speakers: Dr Krzysztof Benedyczak (ICM University of Warsaw) , Ms Marcelina Borcz (ICM University of Warsaw)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Environments: Results Zeta (150)

      Zeta (150)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Mariusz Sterzel (CYFRONET)
      • 11:00
        Grid Computing for Biomechanical Markers Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ramunas Markauskas (Vilnius University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Socially impacting grid services from the Chemistry heavy user community 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Lagana (University of Perugia)
      • 12:00
        e-Social Science development in Taiwan: Scalable social simulation using commodity computing 30m
        Speakers: Mr Hsin-Yen Chen (ASGC) , Ms Jing-Ya You (ASGC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Support Services: Applications & Community Alfa (600)

      Alfa (600)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        HammerCloud: An Automated Service for Stress and Functional Testing of Grid Sites 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Catering for different user profiles in the HELIO project 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Pierantoni (Trinity College Dublin)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        WeNMR: the tale of Virtual Research Community in NMR and structural biology 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Alexandre Bonvin (WeNMR - Utrecht University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Virtualisation and Cloud Computing Gamma (60)

      Gamma (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 15:30
      EGI: Dissemination Gamma (60)

      Gamma (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 14:00
        Dissemination BoF Session 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Neasan ONeill (EGI)
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMI Tutorial for Resource Administrators Alfa (600)

      Alfa (600)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Emidio Giorgio (INFN)
      • 14:00
        Installation and Configuration of UNICORE 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures: Testing Beta (200)

      Beta (200)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Alberto Aimar (CERN)
      • 14:00
        EMI Integration and Large Scale testing infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Danilo Dongiovanni (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The gLite Data Management Continuous Integration and Testing Process 30m
        Speakers: Alejandro Ayllon (CERN) , Oliver Keeble (CERN) , Pedro Andrade (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ARC tools for revision and nightly functional tests 30m
        Speakers: Dr Jozef Cernak (UPJS Kosice) , Marek Kocan (UPJS Kosice)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      General Workshops: ERINA+ Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 14:00
        ERINA+ a framework for self assessing the impact of your project 3h 30m
        Speaker: isabel matranga (engineering group)
        Slides
        • 123 15m
          123
    • 14:00 15:30
      Technologies for Distributed Computing Lambda

      Lambda

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Emanouil Atanassov (IPP-BAS)
      • 14:00
        A new "lightweight" Crypto Library for supporting an Advanced Grid Authentication Process with Smart Cards 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN Catania)
      • 14:30
        Federated Access to Grids 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Kouril (CESNET)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Argus, the EMI Authorization Service 30m
        Speakers: Andrea Ceccanti (INFN-CNAF) , Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Theta (80)

      Theta (80)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 15:30
      User Environments: Results Zeta (150)

      Zeta (150)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Monique Petitdidier
      • 14:00
        Access Earthscience Data from the EGI Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Horst Schwichtenberg (Fraunhofer SCAI)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Grid Computing for Electrophysiology 30m
        Speaker: Mr Gytis Bacevicius (Vilnius University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Grid empowered molecular simulators of crossed beam signals 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Antonio Lagana (University of Perugia)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 16:00 17:30
      EGI-InSPIRE Project Gamma

      Gamma

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 16:00
        Dissemination F2F 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Neasan ONeill (EGI)
    • 16:00 19:00
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures: Meet the Experts Beta (200)

      Beta (200)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Balazs Konya (EMI project)
      • 16:00
        EMI 'meet the experts' 3h Beta

        Beta

        Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

        Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
        Speaker: Emidio Giorgio (INFN)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      Technologies for Distributed Computing Lambda

      Lambda

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Mr Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
      • 16:00
        Site integral management with Puppet 30m
        Speaker: Mr Arnau Bria (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        A new scheme for efficient distribution of information in Grid infrastructures 30m
        Speaker: Dr Emanouil Atanassov (IICT-BAS)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Coarse Grained Interoperability of Heterogeneous Grid Workflow Systems 30m
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      User Environments: Results Zeta (150)

      Zeta (150)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg (FRAUNHOFER)
      • 16:00
        Earth Science Oriented Data Processing Tools and Applications for Black Sea Catchment Basin 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Dorian Gorgan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The Grid Rocks 30m
        Speaker: Mr Mark Mitchell (GridPP)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        e-Science on Earthquake Hazard Mitigation 30m
        Speaker: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      User Support Services: Virtual Organisations Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Goncalo Borges (LIP)
      • 16:00
        A suite for distributed execution of general purpose applications on the Grid for small- and mid-size VOs 30m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Tomassetti (University of Ferrara and INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Worker Node Software Management: the VO perspective 30m
        Speaker: Mark Santcroos (Academic Medical Center Amsterdam)
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Cocktail 1h 30m
    • 06:30 18:00
      Demonstrations
      • 06:30
        DEISA Development Environment 7h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA - Consorzio Interuniversitario)
        Slides
      • 06:30
        g-INFO portal for monitoring Influenza A on the Grid 7h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Doan Tung (Institut de la Francophonie pour l'Informatique)
      • 06:30
        HLRmon: a Grid accounting portal useful for the needs of the user communities 7h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Enrico Fattibene (INFN - CNAF)
        Slides
      • 06:30
        HTC Service Environment: A large-scale HTC Problem Solving Environment using Distributed and Heterogeneous Infrastructures 7h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Sehoon Lee (KISTI)
      • 06:30
        xGUS - a helpdesk template 7h 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Sabine Reisser (KIT-G)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Technical Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Prof David Britton (UG)
      • 09:00
        Challenges and Evolution of the LHC Production Grid 45m
        Slides
      • 09:45
        The Square Kilometre Array (SKA): a co-design vehicle for exascale computing 45m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 11:00 12:30
      EGI-InSPIRE Project: Project Administrative Committee (Closed) Gamma (60)

      Gamma (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Celine Bitoune (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        PAC Meeting 1h 30m
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      EGI: Policy Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        EGI Policy Development BOF Session 1h 30m
        Speakers: Ludek Matyska (CESNET) , Sergio ANDREOZZI (EGI.eu)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      EMI Tutorial for Resource Administrators Beta (200)

      Beta (200)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Emidio Giorgio (INFN)
      • 11:00
        Installation and configuration of dCache 45m Theta (80)

        Theta (80)

      • 11:45
        Installation and configuration of StoRM 45m Beta (200)

        Beta (200)

        Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Environments: Tools Zeta (150)

      Zeta (150)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster)
      • 11:00
        An overview of CMS Workload Management for data analysis. 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniele Spiga (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Getting a grip on the grid: A knowledge base to trace grid experiments 30m
        Speakers: Dr Ammar Benabdelkader (PCC UvA) , Mark Santcroos (Academic Medical Center Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Shared services and tools based on the Ganga job definition and management framework 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Kenyon (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Support Services: Accounting Alfa (600)

      Alfa (600)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Richard McLennan (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        A new integrated monitoring tool for grid site administrator 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Accounting and SLA support in KnowledgeGrid Malaysia by P-GRADE Portal 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)
      • 12:00
        UNICORE Accounting Service for Belarusian Grid Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Mr Andrew Lukoshko (United Institute of Informatics Problems of NASB)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Virtualisation and Cloud Computing Theta (80)

      Theta (80)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Charles Loomis (none)
      • 11:00
        VENUS-C – A Cloud computing Infrastructure for eScience 1h 30m
        Speakers: Dr Christian Geuer-Pollmann (European Microsoft Innovation Center) , Prof. Ignacio Blanquer (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia) , Dr Pasquale Pagano (National Research Council of Italy (CNR)) , Ms Stephanie Parker (OGF.eeig)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 17:30
      EGI-InSPIRE Project: Project Management Board (Closed) Boardroom

      Boardroom

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)
      • 14:00
        PMB 3h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMI Tutorial for Resource Administrators Theta (80) (Universe)

      Theta (80)

      Universe

      Convener: Emidio Giorgio (INFN)
      • 14:00
        Installation and Configuration of A-REX 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMI: Software for Distributed Computing Infrastructures: Standards Lambda (180) (Universe)

      Lambda (180)

      Universe

      Convener: Mr MORRIS RIEDEL (JUELICH SUPERCOMPUTING CENTRE)
      • 14:00
        EMI and dCache: the vangaurd of standards adoption. 30m
        Speaker: Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        AN EMI Proposal for a Storage Accounting Record standard 30m
        Speaker: Jon Kerr Nilsen (UIO)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Implementation of GLUE 2.0 support in the EMI Data Area 30m
        Speaker: Michele Dibenedetto (INFN-CNAF)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      General Workshops: GISELA & CHAIN Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 15:30
      User Environments: Platforms Zeta

      Zeta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Ales Krenek (CESNET)
      • 14:00
        Cheminformatics platform for drug discovery application on Grid 30m
        Speaker: Mr Hsin-Yen Chen (ASGC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        VisIVO, visualization in different grid environments, from gLite to Desktop Grid 30m
        Speaker: Dr UGO BECCIANI (INAF)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        e-Infrastructures Integration with gCube 30m
        Speakers: Andrea Manzi (CERN) , Pasquale Pagano (CNR) , Pedro Andrade (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      User Support Services Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Stephen Brewer (EGI.EU)
      • 14:00
        Services and tools for EGI Virtual Research Communities 3h 30m
        Speaker: Steve Brewer (EGI.EU)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Virtualisation and Cloud Computing Beta

      Beta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Charles Loomis (none)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 16:00 17:30
      EMI Tutorial for Users Theta (80)

      Theta (80)

      Convener: Kathryn Cassidy (TCD)
      Feedback survey
      hands-on instructions
      slides
      • 16:00
        Overview of user client usage: ARC, gLite, UNICORE & dCache 1h 30m
        Feedback survey
        hands-on instructions
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      General Workshops: Experiment Dashboard Lambda

      Lambda

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 16:00
        Experiment Dashboard Providing Generic Functionality for Monitoring of the Distributed Infrastructure 1h 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      User Environments Zeta

      Zeta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Mr Emrah Akkoyun (TR-Grid)
      • 16:00
        Distributed Multiscale Computing: The MAPPER project 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alfons Hoekstra (University of Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Theompi: a large MPI cluster on the grid for Theoretical Physics 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Alfieri (INFN Parma - Parma University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CORAL - A Relational Abstraction Layer for C++ or Python Applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Raffaello Trentadue (CERN)
        Slides
    • 19:00 23:00
      Gala dinner 4h Unknown

      Unknown

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Closing Session Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Konstitucijos pr. 20 LT - 09308 Vilnius, Lithuania
      Convener: Panos Louridas (GRNET)
      • 09:00
        Deploying Cloud infrastructures on Ubuntu 45m
      • 09:45
        Awards & Closing 45m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 11:00 12:30
      EGI-InSPIRE Project: Collaboration Board (Closed) Zeta (150)

      Zeta (150)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Steven Newhouse (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        Collaboration Board 1h 30m
    • 11:00 17:30
      EGI-InSPIRE Project: SA2 F2F Boardroom

      Boardroom

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Michel Drescher (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        SA2 F2F 6h 30m
    • 11:00 15:30
      EGI: Operations Management Board Gamma (60)

      Gamma (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)
      • 11:00
        OMB 4h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.EU)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        IDGF workshop at EGI-UF on Desktop Grids for scientific applications 1h 30m
        Speakers: Mr Ad Emmen (EDGI and DEGISCO projects; IDGF; AlmereGrid) , Dr Robert Lovas (DEGISCO project; IDGF; MTA SZTAKI)
        FinalProgramme
    • 11:00 12:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Iota

      Iota

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 11:00
        MPI Hands On Training 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Enol Fernandez del Castillo (CSIC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      User Environments: WLCG Alfa (Universe)

      Alfa

      Universe

      Convener: Maria Girone (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Challenges in the adoption of the EGI paradigm for a e-Science/Tier-2 centre (ES-ATLAS-T2) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Santiago GONZALEZ DE LA HOZ (CSIC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Monitoring of the LHC computing activities during the first year of data taking 30m
        Speaker: Edward Karavakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Optimization of the job submission and data access in a LHC Tier2 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Spinoso (Università degli Studi di Bari)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 17:30
      EGI: Council (Closed) Epsilon (60)

      Epsilon (60)

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Dr Per Öster (CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd)
      • 14:00
        Council 3h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Per Öster (CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd)
        Agenda and registration
    • 14:00 17:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Iota

      Iota

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 14:00 17:30
      Tutorials: Users & Developers Zeta

      Zeta

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      • 14:00
        Scientific workflows in Kepler - hands on - HUC/VRC training event 3h 30m
        Speaker: Mr Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)
        link to on-line tutorial
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      User Environments: Integrated Resource Access Alfa (600) (Universe)

      Alfa (600)

      Universe

      Convener: Claudio Vuerli (INAF)
      • 14:00
        The EDGI infrastructure and its usage for the European Grid user communities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jozsef Kovacs (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Cross-Grids Simulation Scenarios with the GridSFEA Framework 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ioan Lucian Muntean (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Department of Computer Science)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Integration, sharing and exploitation of national and international e-Infrastructures 30m
        Speaker: Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

    • 16:00 17:30
      User Environments Alfa

      Alfa

      Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius

      Convener: Jan Javorsek (Arnes)
      • 16:00
        Multidisciplinary approach for computing in Emilia Romagna (Italy) 30m
        Speaker: Daniele Cesini (INFN-CNAF (National Institute of Nuclear Physics - National Computer Science Center), Bologna Italy)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        InSilicoLab -- grid environment for supporting numerical experiment in chemistry 30m
        Speaker: Joanna Kocot (CYFRONET)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The GRelC Project: main service, functionalities and relevant use cases 30m
        Speaker: Sandro FIORE (University of Salento)
        Slides